Is it possible to make the GP328 Out Of Band frequency???

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Is it possible to make the GP328 Out Of Band frequency???

Postby zanegoh » Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:12 pm

Hi there and happy new year 2012,

I want to ask whether is it possible to modify the GP328 Out Of Band, I'm from Asian region, so that the frequency currently is 450-520Mhz, can I make it become 440mhz due to match with the repeater?

Thanks in advance.
All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.
zanegoh
New User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:59 pm

Re: Is it possible to make the GP328 Out Of Band frequency??

Postby HLA » Sun Jan 01, 2012 5:24 pm

do you need the frequencies above 470? if not simplest way is to get a R split radio that does 403 to 470?
HLA
I never check PM's so don't bother, just email me.
I won't reply to a hotmail, gmail, aol or any other generic free address, if you want me to reply use a real address.
STOP ASKING ME FOR SOFTWARE OR FIRMWARE, I JUST FORWARD ALL OF THE REQUESTS TO THE MODERATORS
User avatar
HLA
 
Posts: 2334
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:15 pm
Location: Central Indiana
What radios do you own?: HT1550's, X9000's, CDM1550's

Re: Is it possible to make the GP328 Out Of Band frequency??

Postby zanegoh » Mon Jan 02, 2012 1:12 am

Dear HLA, Thanks for reply my post.

HLA wrote:do you need the frequencies above 470? if not simplest way is to get a R split radio that does 403 to 470?


What is R split radio? My country locate at Asia, the Motorola company did control the frequency which is 450-520 only... And I also need the the frequencies above the 470 till 520 also .... :(

I did heard about using the hex editor XVI32 to change the value on it, but I couldn't find any value like 450000000 in hex editor...


Regards,
Zane.
All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.
zanegoh
New User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:59 pm

Re: Is it possible to make the GP328 Out Of Band frequency??

Postby RADIOMAN2002 » Tue Jan 03, 2012 9:00 am

Search for 220 mhz radio out of band post, there is a very well written article on how to do it. You will need a few small programs to convert a code-plug. I took my 403-470 HT-1250 up to 484 mhz ,that's when the VCO went out of lock.
RADIOMAN2002
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: More than I can count

Re: Is it possible to make the GP328 Out Of Band frequency??

Postby zanegoh » Fri Jan 06, 2012 7:47 pm

I searched google and I found the solution which can let the GP328/338 out of band , the name known as "GP328/338 Expand" ... But I couldn't get that software... :'(
All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.
zanegoh
New User
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 9:59 pm


Return to General Motorola Radio Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests