Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Syntor X9000 error code

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

hamptonbeach
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 8:36 am
What radios do you own?: X9000, Astro Spectra, XTS4000

Syntor X9000 error code

Postby hamptonbeach » Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:01 am

T73KXJ7J04BK

13/10 ... I'm stumped - anyone?

jmr061
was KB9KST
Posts: 3176
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS2500

Re: Syntor X9000 error code

Postby jmr061 » Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:04 am

VRS enabled and not present?
Check out www.fordpimods.com

hamptonbeach
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 8:36 am
What radios do you own?: X9000, Astro Spectra, XTS4000

Re: Syntor X9000 error code

Postby hamptonbeach » Sun Feb 08, 2015 4:39 pm

That's 12/10 and its not enabled - I went through the codeplug and tried to make it as vanilla as I could and I still get the 13/10

jmr061
was KB9KST
Posts: 3176
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS2500

Re: Syntor X9000 error code

Postby jmr061 » Sun Feb 08, 2015 4:45 pm

Info I found indicates VRS issues for 12 and 13
Check out www.fordpimods.com

hamptonbeach
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 8:36 am
What radios do you own?: X9000, Astro Spectra, XTS4000

Re: Syntor X9000 error code

Postby hamptonbeach » Sun Feb 08, 2015 4:57 pm

hmmmm - the radio did not have a VRS but did have this box attached that contained a crystal controlled receiver, 2 antenna relays and a duplexer - similar in function to what the Flexar repeater uses. I get the 13/10 error if it's connected or not - I don't believe the codeplug was molested before I got it (PA state police).
VRS was not enabled in the codeplug, I did try enabling it and it spit out the 12/10 error, so whatever this box is, it's not recognized as a VRS

On the control head there is a button labeled 'rptr', but it doesn't do anything.
When I read the control head with the RSS, the button assignment displays ???? and there is no 'rptr' option to choose.

I have a few of these and they all behave exactly the same so I'm not thinking it's hardware related.

jmr061
was KB9KST
Posts: 3176
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS2500

Re: Syntor X9000 error code

Postby jmr061 » Sun Feb 08, 2015 4:59 pm

hamptonbeach wrote:hmmmm - the radio did not have a VRS but did have this box attached that contained a crystal controlled receiver, 2 antenna relays and a duplexer - similar in function to what the Flexar repeater uses. I get the 13/10 error if it's connected or not - I don't believe the codeplug was molested before I got it (PA state police).
VRS was not enabled in the codeplug, I did try enabling it and it spit out the 12/10 error, so whatever this box is, it's not recognized as a VRS

On the control head there is a button labeled 'rptr', but it doesn't do anything.
When I read the control head with the RSS, the button assignment displays ???? and there is no 'rptr' option to choose.

I have a few of these and they all behave exactly the same so I'm not thinking it's hardware related.


Reassign that button yet?
Check out www.fordpimods.com

hamptonbeach
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 8:36 am
What radios do you own?: X9000, Astro Spectra, XTS4000

Re: Syntor X9000 error code

Postby hamptonbeach » Sun Feb 08, 2015 5:38 pm

I did, to unassigned


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests