Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

CDM1250 Model Number Issue

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

WmHPowell
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:52 pm

CDM1250 Model Number Issue

Postby WmHPowell » Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:21 pm

Our club is updating it's remote sites using CDM1250 radios for backhaul. For consistency I need to use a common codeplug.
All of the radios are marked as AAM25RHD9AA2AN on the ID plate.
All but 1 of the radios is marked as AAM25RHD9AA2AN in the code plug and that one radio is missing the leading AA: M25RKD9AA2A which prevents me from writing my "standard" code plug.
Of note - it appears that all of the sample code plugs provided with the CPS also neglect the leading AA.
So . . . How do I zap the one outlier to make it's model number consistent with the rest?
Thanks,
Bill - WB1GOT
Bill Powell - WB1GOT

User avatar
jackhackett
Posts: 1432
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 8:52 am

Re: CDM1250 Model Number Issue

Postby jackhackett » Sat Feb 24, 2018 10:46 pm

I ran into a similar problem years back after a radio came back from depot. I can't remember if depot repaired it or if a firmware update did it. If you're able to do a FW update that would be an easy thing to try.

RadioSouth
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 2870
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: CDM1250 Model Number Issue

Postby RadioSouth » Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:37 am

I notice you mentioned a RHD radio (low power) and a RKD radio (high power). Is this preventing the clone you attempted ?

com501
Posts: 1021
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: CDM1250 Model Number Issue

Postby com501 » Wed Feb 28, 2018 1:22 pm

Two different models. Will not clone.

User avatar
jackhackett
Posts: 1432
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 8:52 am

Re: CDM1250 Model Number Issue

Postby jackhackett » Wed Feb 28, 2018 7:47 pm

I had not looked at the numbers closely enough to spot that, I wonder why the OP only mentioned the missing AA? I'd guess either he missed it as well or it's a typo.


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests