HELP!! CDM 1550 Password Unlock??

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

HELP!! CDM 1550 Password Unlock??

Postby voltagex18 » Wed Mar 19, 2003 3:16 pm

Hi all,

Just got my CDM1550 and its locked!!! :x

I'm very upset and there is no way I could figure out what it was from the last owner. Does anybody know how to get around this problem... All options wanted. The password is prompted as soon as I attempt to read the radio. (Using CPS R06.02.03)

HELP... Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

I've been reading that if I can get my hands on a codeplug without a PW on it I can overwrite the info (i.e. rid the pw). Does this really work?? I have no need for the programming that is already on there. If so does anybody have a blank code plug for the 1550.. or one they don't mind sending. Feel free to e-mail me mailto:voltagex18@aol.com

Thanks a mill.
Last edited by voltagex18 on Wed Mar 19, 2003 6:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.
voltagex18
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 8:24 pm
Location: LI, New York

Re: HELP!! CDM 1550 Password Unlock??

Postby nmfire10 » Wed Mar 19, 2003 4:05 pm

voltagex18 wrote:There is no way I could figure out what it was from the last owner.


Well, first off, Welcome to BatLabs... I think.

Secondly, I think you are going to have some difficulty with this. Without any further explanation, most people on here, myself included, are not going to answer that without some more information. If you have obtained this radio legally, then please do not take offence when I or someone else asks

"Why can't you find out what the password was if you have legally obtained the radio?"
"I'll eat you like a plate of bacon and eggs in the morning. "
- Some loser on rr.com

eBay at it's finest:
Me: "What exactly is a 900Mhz UHF CB?"
Them: "A very nice CB at 900Mhz speed!"

:-?
User avatar
nmfire10
Batboard $upporter
 
Posts: 4109
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2002 4:41 pm

The rest of the story

Postby voltagex18 » Wed Mar 19, 2003 4:20 pm

I understand... so I guess I'll give the rest of the story.

I obtained the radio from a friend who used it for his taxi service (which recently went out of biz). He offered it to me for a very fair cost (being he didn’t need it and he had others) and I just couldn’t say no. He had the radios he used programmed for him by some dealer. When I found out about the pw that was on the radio I asked him what he knew about it. He knew nothing about a pw... let alone remember the dealer who programmed it for him. So my guess is that the dealer programmed a pw in there for his self protection. Kinda obnoxious, but very understandable from the dealers perspective.

Hope this helps explain. :D
voltagex18
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 8:24 pm
Location: LI, New York

i

Postby RADIOMAN2002 » Wed Mar 19, 2003 6:06 pm

Any program file from the same model number will work. You just won't have the info that was originally in the radio.
RADIOMAN2002
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: More than I can count

Postby RKG » Wed Mar 19, 2003 6:17 pm

If you take the radio to an authorized Motorola dealer, they can bypass the password.
RKG
 
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Boston

a

Postby RADIOMAN2002 » Thu Mar 20, 2003 4:42 am

An authorized Motorola dealer can not bypass the password, they will merely take a default codeplug and load it. Our Fire Dept has 40 CDM-1550ls which we first level maintain on our own. I got an irrate call from our dealer when he wanted to peek into our codeplug and couldn't. Only the factory can reset it, I belive, or they may just reload a default codeplug as well.
RADIOMAN2002
 
Posts: 1094
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: More than I can count

Postby Trm70c » Thu Mar 20, 2003 8:02 am

I bought a p1225ls a couple of years ago and it was the same way. after researching it some providers password protect it to keep customers from bootleging LTR service. I don't know that much about LTR but I think you can clone one radio to another and then have service and just pay the airtime for one. I don't swear to this it's just what I had explained to me.

Tyler
Trm70c
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2002 4:00 pm

Postby voltagex18 » Thu Mar 20, 2003 2:07 pm

thanks for the tips and suggestions keep'm comming
voltagex18
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 8:24 pm
Location: LI, New York

Postby jim » Thu Mar 20, 2003 2:30 pm

Just list the model# and I'm sure somebody will have a blank codeplug to dump into the radio.
User avatar
jim
 
Posts: 2184
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby voltagex18 » Fri Mar 21, 2003 10:26 pm

Motorola CDM-1550
UHF
450-520 mhz

any code plug can be sent to: mailto:voltagex18@aol.com
voltagex18
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 8:24 pm
Location: LI, New York

Password

Postby Cowthief » Tue Mar 25, 2003 11:44 pm

Hello.

It is common practice, in the SMR business, when dealing with taxicabs in San Antonio, Houston, and everywhere in between, to add a password to a radio, this is for 2 reasons.
1, most cabs are owned by "independents", people who own one or more taxicabs, and pay a fixed fee per cab, per month, and they WILL copy the info from one taxicab, sometimes even insurance, to another, yellow checker had one gentleman take this to the max, 7 cabs, 1 permit.
2, there are plenty of other cabs that will steal a call, usually someone who worked for the big company, and left, again, if he/she can,,,,.

Usually, the company that provides the radio owns it, the cabbie only has a lease.

Thank You.
Cowthief
Fail 01/90
 
Posts: 1900
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby 2wayguru » Wed Mar 26, 2003 6:31 pm

Here is the deal if you need to get passed the password. The truth is that there is no fail safe on the password and there is no way around it. You will need a codeplug from another radio with the exact model # that does not have a password and then you can load it into your radio, once this is done then you can program the radio and do your own changes. I had a problem with my HT1550XLS. I bought the radio new from Day Wireless in Oregon and they sold me the radio blank with a password on it and that way I would have to pay them to program the radio and anytime after that if I wanted to make changes to it. I asked someone here on the Batboard for a code plug with my exact model #. Guess what! it worked and now I can program my 1550 any time I want to
User avatar
2wayguru
Banned
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:32 am
Location: Rainy Pacific Northwest!

Problem Solved

Postby voltagex18 » Thu Mar 27, 2003 5:14 am

THANKS GUYS!!! It worked......

Solution: Found a codeplug of same model radio and replaced it over the current radio with a password. It erased the PW no problem.

:D :P :D :P :D :P :D
voltagex18
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 8:24 pm
Location: LI, New York

need a codeplug also for a CDM1550

Postby BooDaddy » Thu Sep 18, 2003 7:15 pm

I need a codeplug for this model number:
Its a CDM 1550 LS
Model # AAM25RKF9DU5AN

I have the same prob, I bought this radio at an equipment auction at my work. They used a third party service (dealer) to program all their radios, and they didnt have the password, nor would the dealer give it to them or me. The dealer also was managing the repeater that we were using, so he didnt want any unauthorized use on his air.

I dont want to read the radio, I just wanna be able to program it with my own frequencies. So, if any one has a codeplug i could have It wwould greatly be appreciated.
You can email it to me at mailto:Boo_Daddy@comcast.net


Thanks!
BooDaddy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 7:06 pm

Postby apco25 » Thu Sep 18, 2003 8:37 pm

Dealer passwords - makse sense but that would be like a GM dealer passwording my truck so only that service dealer could work on it.

What BS
"Some men just don't know their limitations"
apco25 at batlabs.net
apco25
 
Posts: 2674
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Lost in the void....between IL and AZ
What radios do you own?: Various Astro25 family radios

I agree

Postby BooDaddy » Thu Sep 18, 2003 8:40 pm

I agree, but I did buy the radio "as Is". I dont like the idea of dealer locks, but it does protect his repeater from unauthorized use, seeing as he didnt want the info being dumped off the radio. If i only had that darn codeplug!!!

haha.
BooDaddy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2003 7:06 pm


Return to General Motorola Radio Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 5 guests