A little Off Topic: Vertex VX-800

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

A little Off Topic: Vertex VX-800

Postby n9upc » Mon Sep 22, 2003 4:35 pm

I took in a good working Vertex VX-800 as payment. I thought it would be a good little scanner/pager for some off duty EMS service listening.

My question is what software and stuff do I need to program it with???

Can I use the software for the Yaesu VX-110 (Amateur Model) on it????

Yaesu/Vertex/Standard state the VX-110 is based off of the VX-800 so can I use the software, and also what kind of programming cable do I need in order to program the thing????

Any vertex guru's out there??? This is the only place I could think of that would have the information and for it to also be correct.

Thanks for any help in advance!!
" ah the fatman made a funny!" - Stewie from the family guy.

I went to the doctor and all he did was just suck blood. Never go to Dr Acula - M. Hedberg
User avatar
n9upc
 
Posts: 860
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2002 3:43 pm
Location: Where we use the heater at night, and AC during the day!!!

Postby SeanS » Tue Sep 23, 2003 4:25 pm

You will need the CE39 software from Vertex to program a VX800.

Also if you are looking to have it receive pages in Quickcall 2 you will
need an addon board that plugs in on the back of the board under the battery. As for cables you will need the CT-70 and VPL-1 Cables to program it.

The CE39 program is originally in DOS and is easy to use. However I was able to obtain a copy of CE39 for Windows from Vertex. Have fun they are nice little radios, I own 2 of them.

Sean
SeanS
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 3:07 pm
Location: North NJ

Postby NodrogCop » Wed Sep 24, 2003 2:26 am

Just to add on a little from what Sean said:

The windows version of CE39 is incredibly easy to use, and I paid a whopping $15 for it from a dealer.

When I ordered programming cables, I got a set of them that will fit all the current models. I don't know if that's normal or not, but it was a nice suprise - much more bang for the buck.

Enjoy them! I have VX600 and 900's and love them.

Gordon
NodrogCop
Batboard $upporter
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Southcentral PA

Postby billy7834 » Mon May 03, 2004 8:28 am

Isn't it CE31 for the 800?
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Postby SeanS » Mon May 03, 2004 8:45 am

Yes my mistake, the software package is CE31 for the VX800. CE39 I believe is for the VX600/900 Radios.

Anyway I aquired my copy from Vertex. I emailed thier tech support and got in touch with them and they emailed me CE31 for Windows. Try doing that with Motorola hehe.

SeanS
SeanS
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 30, 2003 3:07 pm
Location: North NJ

Postby Eric » Mon May 03, 2004 7:24 pm

I have one of those radios. I really like it. All of the connections for a full DTMF keypad are under the front cover. You can have a dealer order you a DTMF kit for it a little cost. You really need one to take advantage of all the channels.

Eric
Eric
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 10:08 am
Location: Tennessee

Postby billy7834 » Mon May 03, 2004 8:27 pm

Eric...Why do you need the pad to take advantage of all the channels? Wont you still have 200 on the model without the pad?
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Postby Eric » Tue May 04, 2004 5:39 am

All the channels are still there, it's just hard to get to them. The channel knob is only a 16 position. Then you have 2 buttons on the side that are usually monitor and light. Plus the top 2 buttons and 3 position switch. If you use the 3 pos. switch for group change you get 3 groups of 16 channels. I have an encryption module in mine so I use my top buttons for encrypt and scan and the Switch for Lockout-Empty-Talkaround. The A-B-C-D Keys I have set up for Group Up-Group Down-Dual Watch-Invert.

I got by without the keypad for 2 months and just couldn't take advantage of the radio's features.

Eric
Eric
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 10:08 am
Location: Tennessee

Vertex setup...

Postby Tom in D.C. » Tue May 04, 2004 5:41 am

Billy,

It has to do with the assignment of the programmable keys on the front of the radio, A,B,C, and D. If you have them you can do more with the channel vs. zone setup and you can "work" the radio faster to make frequency changes. And you can assign the ABCD keys for scanning, or monitor, or lamp-on, of whatever, which is really nice. My two 900s DON'T have a keypad and I really miss those four extra keys.
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.
User avatar
Tom in D.C.
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: D.C. and the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Postby billy7834 » Tue May 04, 2004 7:44 am

Without the keypad it would probably be best to use one of the top two soft keys (grey or orange) for group change, then you can just step up through the groups...correct? Also, I have seen some 800's where the channel knob goes round n' round not stopping at 16. Anyone else see this?
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Postby Eric » Tue May 04, 2004 6:24 pm

I've never seen one where the channel knob went around more than once. You could use the top soft keys for group up and down but you of course won't be able to use them for any thing else and that only leaves the 2 side buttons and the 3 pos. switch which is not as usefull as you think it would be.

Eric
Eric
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 10:08 am
Location: Tennessee

Postby billy7834 » Fri May 14, 2004 3:05 pm

Guys....Can the VX-800 VHF take the newer assigned freqs like 155.4525?
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Postby billy7834 » Sat May 15, 2004 1:45 pm

It does have an option for W or N for each freq. but doesn't want to take a freq. like 155.4525. Anyone know if there is a way to do it that I'm overlooking?
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Vertex channel steps...

Postby Tom in D.C. » Sat May 15, 2004 5:34 pm

FWIW, my CE39 software for the VX900 shows available channel steps of 5.0, or 6.25, or 1.25 kHz. That should cover anything one of us would encounter these days with the new super sliver frequencies.
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.
User avatar
Tom in D.C.
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: D.C. and the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Postby billy7834 » Sat May 15, 2004 7:56 pm

So does the CE31 software. But...every time I enter 155.4525, it changes to 155.4550. I checked the help file (should be called lack of help file) and it says channel steps are based on info uploaded from radio. Any ideas?
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Vertex channel steps...

Postby Tom in D.C. » Sun May 16, 2004 5:30 am

Billy,

I'll ask my Vertex guru and let you know. The channel steps show up on the Options/Hardware menu but they're "grayed out."
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.
User avatar
Tom in D.C.
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: D.C. and the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Postby billy7834 » Sun May 16, 2004 10:27 am

Right......They're greyed out for me too.
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Postby CuriousGeorge » Mon May 17, 2004 6:14 pm

FWIW, my copy of CE31 (DOS) ver. 1.14 allows me to put 155.45250 MHz in as both a TX or RX frequency, "W"ide or "N"arrow. I didn't actually write it to my VX-800 but did use a saved config file from my radio. The software is reporting radio software v. 1.30.


- g
CuriousGeorge
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 6:22 pm

Postby CuriousGeorge » Mon May 17, 2004 6:17 pm

BTW, I don't have the Windows version of CE31 to try. The DOS version seems to do almost everything -- the only thing I would like to be able to do is "insert" a channel. For example, ch. 80 and 81 exist already -- I want to add a new channel 81 and make the existing 81 into 82, 82 into 83, etc.

- g
CuriousGeorge
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 6:22 pm

Postby billy7834 » Mon May 17, 2004 10:01 pm

Thanks George....I have the Windows version. Still have not been able to get it to accept that type of freq. Yes....I would like to be able to insert channels and groups too, for that matter. Anybody else have any input on doing any of these things. The radio is billed as being able to accept those freqs.....I'm sure someone on here will show us how.
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Postby CuriousGeorge » Mon May 17, 2004 11:21 pm

Billy,

Do you have the DOS version to try? Since I don't have the Windows version, I can't test the possibility it works in the DOS version but not the Windows version. Or maybe you need a later version?


- g
CuriousGeorge
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 6:22 pm

Postby billy7834 » Tue May 18, 2004 4:52 am

No...I don't have the DOS version. I cant use it because I only have a newer comp. with XP. As far as to whether I have the latest....it is ver. 1.05w. Don't know if that is the latest. I'm sure there is a way with the Windows version to enter those newly assigned frequencies....just waiting for someone to tell us.
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Postby TomSlick » Tue May 18, 2004 12:09 pm

Do either the VHF or UHF models cover amateur frequencies? The Vertex web site lists 400-430 and 450-490 as the ranges for UHF models.
User avatar
TomSlick
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: SE Pa.

Postby CuriousGeorge » Tue May 18, 2004 7:06 pm

TomSlick wrote:Do either the VHF or UHF models cover amateur frequencies? The Vertex web site lists 400-430 and 450-490 as the ranges for UHF models.


I don't have the equipment to see how far out-of-band my VX-800s will perform reliably but the software allows me to program 134-174 MHZ (VHF) and 400-512 MHz (UHF) (outside of these ranges, it rounds the entry into these ranges).

The owner's manual lists three frequency ranges (134-160, 148-174 and 450-485). I know my 148-174 version works on the 2m channels I've tried it on; I have not actually used my UHF radio on any 70 cm channels though it does have some 440 MHz repeaters programmed in and the radio's CPU accepted them without a problem.

(Besides the three transmitter ranges listed above, there are also a bunch of different antenna options available according to the manual. VHF options include the following: "A" is 134-151 stubby, "B" is 150-163 stubby, "C" is 161-174 stubby and "XL" is 134-174 untuned. UHF options are "C" at 440-470 and "D" is 450-485.)

- g
CuriousGeorge
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2002 6:22 pm

vx-800

Postby y2kmental » Thu May 27, 2004 12:49 am

this may be a dumb question to ask but.. on the vx-800 would i be able to program it to transmit on one frequency and recieve on another, all on one channel?

thanks
y2kmental
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 11:53 pm

Vertex programming setup...

Postby Tom in D.C. » Thu May 27, 2004 3:16 am

My CE39 software has two frequency columns, for for TX and one for RX, and you can write whatever you want (within reason) in each column.

I just put keypads on my two VX900s and they work fine by just adding the parts (case, keypad, new speaker as the original one is glued in place, and changing over the battery latch). Cost was about $50 including shipping for the entire setup for two radios.

My Vertex "advisor" says the radios should all do the split/splits with no problem. I haven't really dug into making the software do it but I suspect it has to do with working on a program which is already set up vs. one that you're making up from scratch -- or something... I'll keep working on it.
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.
User avatar
Tom in D.C.
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: D.C. and the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Postby y2kmental » Thu May 27, 2004 10:45 pm

how does it handle PL tones?
y2kmental
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 11:53 pm

PL on Vertex VX900...

Postby Tom in D.C. » Fri May 28, 2004 3:55 am

PL tones are assignable individually for both TX and RX, or to put it another way, you can have them set up as one tone for TX and another tone for RX.
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.
User avatar
Tom in D.C.
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: D.C. and the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Postby billy7834 » Thu Jun 03, 2004 2:16 pm

Thought it might be time to throw out this question again. IE., Getting the Windows version of CE31 to take a freq like 155.4525. It keeps rounding to 155.4550. Using S/W ver. 1.05w for the VX-800.

On another point..There were previous posts regarding uses for the various keys. I found the following configuration to work well for my 800 that does not have a keypad. Comments welcome.

Light--Group Down
Mon--Group Up
Softkey A--Scan
Softkey B--Light
Toggle A--Talkaround
Toggle Center--None
Toggle B--LCD Invert
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

More about entering 1.25 kHz channels...

Postby Tom in D.C. » Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:38 pm

I don't think that the .4525 channel is a valid one. Assuming that the "new" sliver band channels are based on existing channels, then if you start from good old, valid, 154.4300 and add in increments of .0125 you get 154.4425, then 154.4550, which is what the program wants to put in.

This assumes that the refarmed channels are based on the existing 15 kHz frequencies.

Is this the answer?
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.
User avatar
Tom in D.C.
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: D.C. and the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Postby billy7834 » Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:36 pm

Hey Tom.... I believe the re-farms are at 7.5 kHz intervals...but not necessarily starting at regular 15 kHz freq. In other words, if you add/subtract .0075 to 155.4525 you will get the refarms. It is definitely a valid frequency assigned to P/S agency local to me. Also, CuriousGeorge states above that he has no problem with the freq. using the DOS version of the software. I have the Windows version that does not want to take it.
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Sliver steps...

Postby Tom in D.C. » Fri Jun 04, 2004 6:58 pm

Billy,

Now I'm learning something and eventually we'll all figure this thing out. I'll be on vacation this coming week, but still online, so I'll have more time to sit and work on this thing, including whatever the correct decimal setup is to use.

Regards,
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.
User avatar
Tom in D.C.
 
Posts: 3857
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: D.C. and the Blue Ridge Mountains of Virginia
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Postby TXCAP » Tue Jun 08, 2004 6:05 am

I had the exact problem with a VX-600 & VXR-7000, not taking a valid freq. 154.00XX, I called Vertex Tech support and they e-mailed me S/W which addressed the problem.
User avatar
TXCAP
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: 5100/5300-TP9100 VHF&7/800

Postby billy7834 » Tue Jun 08, 2004 8:52 am

Did they give you the Windows version? What # did you call?
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm

Great News!!! Finally!

Postby billy7834 » Tue Jun 08, 2004 11:13 pm

I sent off an email to Vertex Tech. Support explaining the freq. entry problem described above. Without further ado they sent me a newer version of CE31 for Windows...1.12w....(I had 1.05w). I can now enter the 7.5kHz freqs. Thanks to all who responded. Bill
billy7834
 
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 8:11 pm


Return to General Motorola Radio Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 7 guests