Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

HT1250 Stuck in Scan Mode

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

NHEMT42
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 8:35 am

HT1250 Stuck in Scan Mode

Postby NHEMT42 » Fri May 08, 2009 8:38 am

I was hoping with all the brains around here someone could help me out.

I just got myself a used HT1250 and have programmed it. The problem is when in my first zone it seems to be stuck in a scan mode (I cannot turn it off using the key programmed to or the menu) and it is stuck in scan on the first channel of the second zone.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

fineshot1
Posts: 758
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 5:13 am
Location: NJ USA
Contact:

Re: HT1250 Stuck in Scan Mode

Postby fineshot1 » Fri May 08, 2009 12:19 pm

That conventional personality(on the first channel of the second zone) under the scan tab must have the "Auto Scan" box checked.

Is so uncheck it and reprogram and you should be good to go.
fineshot1
NJ USA

NHEMT42
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 8:35 am

Re: HT1250 Stuck in Scan Mode

Postby NHEMT42 » Fri May 08, 2009 4:30 pm

Wow, how I missed that I don't know but thanks so much for the answer!

fineshot1
Posts: 758
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 5:13 am
Location: NJ USA
Contact:

Re: HT1250 Stuck in Scan Mode

Postby fineshot1 » Mon May 11, 2009 9:04 am

NHEMT42 wrote:Wow, how I missed that I don't know but thanks so much for the answer!


No problem. Always happy to help out when i can.
fineshot1
NJ USA


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests