Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Tone remote control over fiber

This forum is for discussions regarding System Infrastructure and Related Equipment. This includes but is not limited to repeaters, base stations, consoles, voters, Voice over IP, system design and implementation, and other related topics.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 956
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

Tone remote control over fiber

Postby arlojanis » Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:43 pm

What would be required to change from using tone remote on a copper pair to using phone company fiber?
"The world runs on radio."

User avatar
alex
Administrator
Posts: 5695
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Tone remote control over fiber

Postby alex » Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:13 pm

Dark Fiber (e.g. there is no service provisioned on the line) you will probably want to look at TC Communications TC8000 series boxes.

If they are providing you some sort of service I think the only thing Verizon is doing (at least in the north east) is T1 via FiOS. They supposedly have a ONT variant that has one or several T1 ports which they can then map to another Fiber T1. I don't think they can cross a fiber one over to a copper one, but, who knows. At that point if you are using normal RTNA/FDDA circuits you will need a channel bank to take the analog audio and send it over a T1 on both sides.

If they are giving you a metro ethernet circuit or something similar you can look at the RAD IP MUX, Cisco E&M, JPS NXU, or other Ethernet to E&M gateways to accomplish the task. There are several ways to skin this cat and each have their positives and negatives depending on your network topology....

The other monkey wrench in here is your radio system and how it is configured today may not tolerate the transport delays imposed by IP. In Fiber there is almost no delay and you can expect the circuits to be lossless audio circuits (e.g. -13 in is -13 on the other side) which makes alignment of your audio levels pretty easy.

Alex
The Radio Information Board: http://www.radioinfoboard.com
Your source for information on: Harris/Ma-Comm/EFJ/RELM/Kenwood/ICOM/Thales, equipment.


Return to “Base Stations, Repeaters, General Infrastructure”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest