Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

DIU3000 Firmware question

This forum is for discussions regarding System Infrastructure and Related Equipment. This includes but is not limited to repeaters, base stations, consoles, voters, Voice over IP, system design and implementation, and other related topics.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

f1shs
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:57 am

DIU3000 Firmware question

Postby f1shs » Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:52 am

As announced before in this forum, I've a DIU3000 and I would like to use it with ASTERISK PBX system.

I've checked the firmware in DIU by removing the cover of CPU board. I've seen two chips marked "U1 HI 5108626Y22" and "U2 LO 5108626Y21". This chips are 27C040.

Could you tell me witch version is it and it decodes IMBE please?

Pierre
Last edited by f1shs on Sat Jan 16, 2010 6:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

MattSR
Posts: 760
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 10:00 pm

Re: DIU3000 Firmware question

Postby MattSR » Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:34 pm

I'm curious - IMBE in asterisk..?

f1shs
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:57 am

Re: DIU3000 Firmware question

Postby f1shs » Wed Aug 11, 2010 6:46 am

Yes, for sure ;-)

If you connect a QUANTAR to DIU3000 via V24 option board on WL for digital and 4 lines for analogue communication.

Afterwhile, the DIU3000 "patch" connector on rear side sould be connected to a TXO or TXS phone line of ASTERISK PBX board ...

This is what i'm trying to do.

wa6ylb
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 1:33 pm

Re: DIU3000 Firmware question

Postby wa6ylb » Wed Aug 11, 2010 8:32 am

f1shs wrote:As announced before in this forum, I've a DIU3000 and I would like to use it with ASTERISK PBX system.

I've checked the firmware in DIU by removing the cover of CPU board. I've seen two chips marked "U1 HI 5108626Y22" and "U2 LO 5108626Y21". This chips are 27C040.

Could you tell me witch version is it and it decodes IMBE please?

Pierre


What is the serial number of the the DIU you have there? (vintage can tell the story too) Also to tell which version of firmware you have, you'll need to read the DIU with the software for it. It has a screen to tell software versions. Your going to need that software and serial cable to program the DIU anyway.
Many months ago, I posted information to tell which software you have in the DIU - the latest is version 6.29, or at least it was when I was looking into it.

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=70290

Quote below: (11-30-09)

I also have one of these VSELP units. I found out today, that if the firmware is below V2.81, its VSELP. Above V2.81, its IMBE.
I used the latest windows DIU CPS to read the unit ( I don't have the DOS RSS version) and you can check its firmware version with this same CPS. When writing the code plug back into the unit, it errors out before the "process bar reached the end", but does appear to write the data into the unit. I asked "M" about that today, and they indicated that was due to the old firmware in the radio vs new CPS. Apparently, if you were to upgrade to the latest version of firmware (V6.29 as of todays' date) the unit would be the same (not physically, but program wise) as the DIU3000. The upgrade consits of a pair of eproms, upper and lower on the memory board. It also allows you to use the later series of CM crypto modules in this unit.
B.

User avatar
MotoFAN
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:46 am
What radios do you own?: Approx. 50: Moto & Kenwood

Re: DIU3000 Firmware question

Postby MotoFAN » Sun May 07, 2017 11:54 am

Hi all!

A few questions about subject:

1. Which software must be used for DIU3000 firmware upgrade? I do have latest DIU CSS (R08.00.18) and 6.29 binaries. But see no any way to perform an upgrade.
2. I do have HIGH and LOW firmware files on hands. How to determine which one I need?

Here is current data about my DIU3000:

Code: Select all

Application Software Version            DIUSR04.00-6.29                         
IO-Controller S/W Version Number        2.03                                   
DIU Parameters Version Number             98                                   
DSP #1 S/W Version Number               03.18                                   
DSP #2 S/W Version Number               N / A                                   
EMC S/W Version Number                  82.00.02

3. Which firmware I have right now? 4.00 or already the latest (6.29)?

Thanks in advance!
I am biggest fan of XTS2500 and ASTRO Digital Saber.

wa6ylb
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 1:33 pm

Re: DIU3000 Firmware question

Postby wa6ylb » Mon May 08, 2017 11:54 am

It appears you already have the latest firmware. See the 6.29 in the name (DIUSR04.00-6.29 ) of the unit? BTW, to update DIU firmware, you pull the chips and either update them both, or plug in two new chips that has been updated.
B.

User avatar
MotoFAN
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:46 am
What radios do you own?: Approx. 50: Moto & Kenwood

Re: DIU3000 Firmware question

Postby MotoFAN » Mon May 08, 2017 12:21 pm

Hi Byron!

Thanks! Really? There is no in-curcuit software-driven update like FlashPort or somthing?
I am biggest fan of XTS2500 and ASTRO Digital Saber.

wa6ylb
Posts: 163
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 1:33 pm

Re: DIU3000 Firmware question

Postby wa6ylb » Thu Jun 15, 2017 3:35 pm

No flashing inside the DIU like a Quantar etc. You replace both eproms in the DIU with new firmware in the chips. The chips are cloneable in a standard eprom programmer. Since the processor is 16 bit, there is a lower 8 bits -(lower or LO) memory chip and a higher 8 bits (HI as marked) memory chip. If they are installed in the wrong socket, nothing should happen.

User avatar
MotoFAN
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:46 am
What radios do you own?: Approx. 50: Moto & Kenwood

Re: DIU3000 Firmware question

Postby MotoFAN » Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:16 am

Okay, good to know, thanks!
I am biggest fan of XTS2500 and ASTRO Digital Saber.


Return to “Base Stations, Repeaters, General Infrastructure”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests