Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Minitor V Engineering mode

This forum is focused on discussing Digital and Voice paging equipment, protocol's, infrastructure, and Motorola specific hardware used. Please refrain from discussing different ways to monitor the digital paging systems due to the legalities of such.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

fdmagic
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:43 am

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby fdmagic » Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:52 pm

I have a VHF minitor V and have the "Engineering" PPS what I want to do is program a frequency that is about 1mhz down from the lower band limit and F2 program within the band limit. I changed the lower band limit in the software (Hex Edit) but when I try to enter the freq I get a popup window that says "Please enter a number between xxx.x and xxx.xxxx. I tried using ResHaker to find the menu but it does not show as a popup and I couldn't find the limits numbers in the Hex Edit. Any thoughts?

User avatar
northstarfire0693
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 3:02 am
What radios do you own?: MTS 2000, HT 1250, MV

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby northstarfire0693 » Sun Sep 04, 2011 1:35 pm

montyny wrote:Great article.

I know that there is a lot of caution about the advanced settings but ....

My pager squelch is really 'tight' - ie it cuts out too early so it misses a lot of transmissions.

I've tried getting the latest firmware (its currently 2 something) - but haven't found that yet.

On the advanced section, there is an area for squelch settings. Anyone have any idea on what the meaning of these sections are?

My settings are currently:
SQ_V10_LVL 29
SQ_V4_LVL 54
SQ_ON 1
SQ_OFF 5


I have the same problem with my pager. In Monitor-1 it wont pick up anything unless it tones out. I dont get it.
Thanks - Bryan

channal1
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 8:01 pm

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby channal1 » Tue Sep 13, 2011 10:13 pm

There is a "CODE" drop-down menu in Engineering Mode. Can this be accessed to change to DTMF, 5/6-tone, or other format of tone signalling?

Dirtmod3
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 11:51 pm

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby Dirtmod3 » Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:12 pm

I am new and I hope this is in the right place. I am trying to change my PPS V exe. file and I keep getting a compiling error. My changes match the others exactly, but I keep getting an error. I am using 1.7.2 and I read a post where it worked fine for others using 1.7.2. Any ideas? Thanks.

MFDHoward
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 11:10 am

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby MFDHoward » Wed Jul 11, 2012 12:40 pm

Giving this a try later this week.

dorrisant
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 7:56 am

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby dorrisant » Fri Aug 17, 2012 7:49 am

Love it! I may grow to like these pagers after all!

Sooomoney
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 5:14 pm

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby Sooomoney » Sat May 25, 2013 10:08 pm

Is there a way to change the "code"? From 2-tone to DTMF??

ryolsen8
New User
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:04 am

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby ryolsen8 » Mon Jul 01, 2013 2:25 pm

Has anyone overwrited to the original file and had problems? I saved mine as a new file, but would llike to overwrite it... If I can,. Ive got the original MIN V Software Disk, if something goes wrong with overwriting it, coulden't I just reinstall it?

radio64
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby radio64 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:58 am

Running the engineer mode, I added a second frequency, edited the data and such and saved it. When trying to load it into the pager, I get a "pager write failed" error. Was able to program that particular pager with the 'standard' M5 software for 1 freq. Using serial cable (not usb) When trying to program the pager with the 2 freq data using the 'standard' M5 software, it gives an error message of codeplug mismatch... What am I missing or doing wrong? Thanks.

jwaters504
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:44 am

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby jwaters504 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:25 am

I have a UHF pager that I needed to change the band split on. I needed to change from F to E. The frequency I need to program is 460.000. I was able to change it just fine and the pager took the new programming however when turned on it emits a continuous tone. Is there something else that needs to be changed or am I SOL?

kmullen605
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 2:33 pm

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby kmullen605 » Sat Jan 04, 2014 9:22 pm

followed the instructions at the end I compiled script went to save as it wont overwrite or save what am I doing wroung... please help

rpennington
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 9:24 am

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby rpennington » Sat Feb 22, 2014 10:08 am

Everything seemed to work, however when i changed my pager from a single to a 2 channel when I turn it on it emits a long tone that never stops. How do I fix that? Anyone know?

MOTO_LR
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:46 pm

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby MOTO_LR » Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:23 pm

rpennington wrote:Everything seemed to work, however when i changed my pager from a single to a 2 channel when I turn it on it emits a long tone that never stops. How do I fix that? Anyone know?


Did you also change it from non-Stored Voice to Stored Voice?

chief5620
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 8:44 am

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby chief5620 » Wed Mar 26, 2014 9:24 am

ryolsen8 wrote:Has anyone overwrited to the original file and had problems? I saved mine as a new file, but would llike to overwrite it... If I can,. Ive got the original MIN V Software Disk, if something goes wrong with overwriting it, coulden't I just reinstall it?

I had the same problem at firest. Run the program as an administrator and it should let you over write the program

Keith5888
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 2:58 pm

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby Keith5888 » Fri May 30, 2014 3:07 pm

will these directions work for software 1.7.2? thanks in advance

Keith5888
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 2:58 pm

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby Keith5888 » Sun Jun 01, 2014 9:43 am

Ok I got the engineer logon to be on the menu. Now when I put the password in nothing comes up can someone help please.

adamdavis43040
New User
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 3:02 am

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby adamdavis43040 » Wed Jun 04, 2014 3:51 pm

Did the program appear as though it accepted the password?

User avatar
SteveC0625
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:46 am
What radios do you own?: CDM's, CP's, CM's, and more

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby SteveC0625 » Thu Jun 05, 2014 3:18 am

Keith5888 wrote:Ok I got the engineer logon to be on the menu. Now when I put the password in nothing comes up can someone help please.

After entering the password, click on View --> Engineering Mode

israel
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:34 am

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby israel » Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:33 pm

Could anyone tell me what settings I need to change to allow shorter tones to work? We have a pre alert tone with the tones being less than a 1/4 second. Thank You

firefighter30
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 1:08 pm

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby firefighter30 » Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:09 pm

Man I can't thank you enough!! works like a charm!!

User avatar
chartofmaryland
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 11:25 pm
What radios do you own?: Alot

Re: Minitor V Engineering mode

Postby chartofmaryland » Sat Sep 12, 2015 4:26 am

rpennington wrote:Everything seemed to work, however when i changed my pager from a single to a 2 channel when I turn it on it emits a long tone that never stops. How do I fix that? Anyone know?


Pager will not accept Stored Voice if the hardware does not support this. The long continuous tone is the hardware fault condition. Remove the Stored Voice option and reprogram unit
If the lights are out when you leave the station and then come on the second you key up, you know you have enough power.


Return to “Motorola Digital and Voice Paging”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest