Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Bricked HT1000?

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Sun May 31, 2015 7:19 pm

Hi, I got hold of this mint condition VHF HT1000. (ya, on EBAY) and when I tried to program it I get the following message: "invalid model, customer, or serial number. Is this what is called a "bricked radio". If not, is there any around this. The radio is putting out 5 watts on all 16 channels around 156 Mhz frequencies. I have some "parts" radios. Could these be used in some way to get this radio to be programmed.

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated. Jim

ai4ui
was kf4pxz
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:07 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby ai4ui » Mon Jun 01, 2015 8:18 am

Are you sure its an HT-1000? It being in a HT1000 housing means nothing, it could be a MT2000 or a MTS2000. Try the MTS CPS if you have it and see if you can read the radio.
Wyrd bið ful ãræd, Fate is inexorable...

Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Will » Mon Jun 01, 2015 11:54 am

Always make sure you can read the radio FIRST. Save the 'codeplug' information to a safe place before making any changes so you can fall back if needed.

Are you running the HT1000 RSS in DOS only?

ai4ui
was kf4pxz
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:07 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby ai4ui » Mon Jun 01, 2015 12:19 pm

Also, if the radio powers up and transmits/receives, then it is not "bricked". It could have a damaged connector on the control board or a damaged flex to the cover.
Wyrd bið ful ãræd, Fate is inexorable...

User avatar
35-K9-1
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 6:35 pm
What radios do you own?: XG-100F, VP900, VP600, APX7K

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby 35-K9-1 » Tue Jun 02, 2015 12:44 am

A possible cause could be that the previous owner forced a codeplug from a different radio into it. I second what ai4ui said. Try different software and see if you get lucky.

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Tue Jun 02, 2015 4:28 pm

Hi , I made some replies on this thread but not see them here. If I am the poster on the original thread, is this normal? For instance, the message I sent re: the radio being read with MTSX software.

User avatar
Wowbagger
Aeroflex
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 10:46 am

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Wowbagger » Wed Jun 03, 2015 3:24 am

At this time, your posts require approval to be viewed - you have to wait until a queue moderator (like me) approves them. That usually happens fairly quickly. Eventually, when you've posted enough that it's proven you aren't a spammer, your posts will go through automatically.
This is my opinion, not Aeroflex's.

I WILL NOT give you proprietary information. I make too much money to jeopardize my job.

I AM NOT the Service department: You want official info, manuals, service info, parts, calibration, etc., contact Aeroflex directly, please.

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:37 am

Perhaps it would help with verification if you looked up ham radio license: AF6EC and send me an email at AF6EC@ARRL.net that I could respond to. Nobody else would be able to have this email address. Of course I guess that would not guarantee I was not a "spammer" but I would think there would be very few ham radio operators in the spamming business.

Thanks for your consideration. Jim

ai4ui
was kf4pxz
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:07 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby ai4ui » Wed Jun 03, 2015 10:55 am

Don't take it personnal, there have been issues in the past which is why the rule is in effect. Since your message came through how about getting back on track so we can help you with your radio?

If the radio works but can't be read or written to with the HT1K RSS then it is either a MT/MTS in a HT wrapper or there is an issue with the flex. You mentioned having other parts, so maybe if you have a different cover you could swap it out and try again.
Wyrd bið ful ãræd, Fate is inexorable...

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Wed Jun 03, 2015 11:27 am

I do understand why the screening process is in place. No problem with that.

I am wondering if you got my post saying that I tried to read the radio with MTSX DOS and it went through the process of reading the blocks and concluded with this message "codeplug too old for this application". Would this be an indication that this radio is of the MT series? I will try a different flex.

Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Will » Wed Jun 03, 2015 1:08 pm

He's right down the road from me. If he still has problems I may be able to help.

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Wed Jun 03, 2015 3:39 pm

l live in Yorba Linda. Any help would be more than welcome. I have a lot to learn.

ai4ui
was kf4pxz
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:07 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby ai4ui » Thu Jun 04, 2015 5:21 am

If the flex is bad then it still wouldn't have read the radio at all. It seems likely that you do have a MT/MTS type radio but the "codeplug too old for this application" is a weird error. Usually if a radio is programmed with a newer version of RSS and you try to go backwards it would say the codeplug is too new for this application. I do know things get hinky when you have a radio that was programmed with CPS and then you try and go back to an older version of RSS which may be the case. Anyhow, find someone who has the latest/greatest MTSX CPS and see if it will read, although if it is a MT2000 the MTSX CPS won't read it either.
Wyrd bið ful ãræd, Fate is inexorable...

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Thu Jun 04, 2015 9:19 pm

The MTS2000 CPS says "unsupported model". Trying to run an MT2000 with this software says "not MTS2000 radio" If the mystery radio is not an MTS, I would think it would also get the "not MTS" radio message rather than "unsupported".

If the post from Will idicates he is near Yorba Linda, I would appreciate knowing how we can get in contact.

Lake Effect
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 9:47 am

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Effect » Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:11 am

Possibly I missed something here. It is stated that it is a HT1000 radio and reading it with MTSX rss and MTS cps didn't work. How about the actual HT1000 rss that was supposed to work with it. I haven't seen results from using that. Did I miss that part?

L.E.

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:36 am

Actual HT1000 RSS says: "invalid model, customer, or serial number". It does not try to read the radio at all. I have a little more information. I opened the case and it really looks untouched on the inside. I know cases can be changed but I have opened a lot of these and usually its pretty obvious someone had been there before. Not only does the case look new but also the back plane. Inside says Jedi Plain Cover 7-8-96.

I also took a closer look at the charging stand that came with the radio. It is also mint like the radio. It has a tag on it reading "FCPS (DIT). In researching I am pretty sure this refers to Fairfax (Virginia) Public Schools and the DIT standing for one of their internal programs. Jim

User avatar
MTS2000des
Posts: 3347
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 4:59 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS2500, XTS5000, and MTS2000

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby MTS2000des » Fri Jun 05, 2015 6:56 pm

What version of HT1000 RSS are you using? If it's an old version and the radio is a "CN" or "DN" version, the earlier RSS will throw up when it sees the model number.
The views here are my own and do not represent those of anyone else or the company, the boss, his wife, his dog or distant relatives.

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Fri Jun 05, 2015 7:33 pm

Version 3.0300. I have programmed many DN's with this RSS. I am thinking this problem is not going to be resolved, but still hopefull. Jim

User avatar
MTS2000des
Posts: 3347
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 4:59 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS2500, XTS5000, and MTS2000

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby MTS2000des » Sat Jun 06, 2015 10:50 pm

yeah if you've got 3.03, that isn't the issue.
The views here are my own and do not represent those of anyone else or the company, the boss, his wife, his dog or distant relatives.

Chris
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Chris » Tue Jun 09, 2015 10:00 am

Could it be a EU spec GP900?
Chris

User avatar
MaxK98
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:24 am
What radios do you own?: Lots of Motorola!

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby MaxK98 » Tue Jun 09, 2015 3:56 pm

Is the label in the back of the radio is still there? Maybe you could give us the model number

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Sat Jun 13, 2015 7:18 pm

OK heres the label info, Model: H01KDC9AADN
S/N 402TZE9066 Z
Does this help? Still looking for help. Thank you

User avatar
MaxK98
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:24 am
What radios do you own?: Lots of Motorola!

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby MaxK98 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 8:09 pm

According to this model number it seems to be a regular non-display VHF HT1000 with Narrow band. your issue is interesting because I bought a small lot of surplus UHF Ht1000 from the gov't and they also have this issue. Although mine have a user applied label saying A=Crypted but I cannot find anything special about these.

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Tue Jun 16, 2015 8:52 pm

No user applied label on mine. Can your radios talk to each other? Or interesting if you program a regular HT1000 and see if it can talk to your surplus radios. I am betting they will not. Have you tried to program them with the MTSX DOS software and does it read the blocks as mine did? I cannot think of any thing else to try with mine.

User avatar
MaxK98
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:24 am
What radios do you own?: Lots of Motorola!

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby MaxK98 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 7:41 am

Yesterday I tried to read all six of them and to my surprise I was able to read and write to one of them. Looked like a regular HT1000 proclamation and was not able to find anything special under the switch menu related to that "crypted" function. I could not directly talk to the other radios since all the frequencies were set for a repeater on duplex but after setting the channels to my own frequencies on simplex the mic volume is muted and the receive audio is very very low but I hear a very loud carrier modulation. Does not change if I change the switch position from A to B/C and same thing happens with an accessory.

As the software I used the last HT1000 RSS (3.03) with real DOS using a RIB-less cable and have 0 issues with other radios. Only this batch seems to have been some way modified maybe HEX or using the forbidden tools? Maybe an expert could chime in to help us out.

User avatar
MaxK98
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:24 am
What radios do you own?: Lots of Motorola!

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby MaxK98 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 7:50 am

Yesterday I tried to read all six of them and to my surprise I was able to read and write to one of them. Looked like a regular HT1000 proclamation and was not able to find anything special under the switch menu related to that "crypted" function. I could not directly talk to the other radios since all the frequencies were set for a repeater on duplex but after setting the channels to my own frequencies on simplex the mic volume is muted and the receive audio is very very low but I hear a very loud carrier modulation. Does not change if I change the switch position from A to B/C and same thing happens with an accessory.

As the software I used the last HT1000 RSS (3.03) with real DOS using a RIB-less cable and have 0 issues with other radios. Only this batch seems to have been some way modified maybe HEX or using the forbidden tools? Maybe an expert could chime in to help us out.

User avatar
MaxK98
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:24 am
What radios do you own?: Lots of Motorola!

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby MaxK98 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:14 am

or Maybe we could "force" the codeplug into the radios? As for me they are all the same model numbers and could use the codeplug from the HT1000 I can read.

As of your radio Lake Trader, Did you miss a number? I do have a VHF HT1000 here with almost the same model number but with H01KDC9AA3DN

Image

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:00 am

Hi, I left the "3" out. I have same programming set as you. Never have had this problem on any other radio. Have you tried to read yours with MTSX?
I do have other code plugs, but it seems if the radio cannot be read, a code plug could not be forced. The hex mode you mentioned may have some merit. I do have a hex editor that I have never used. Again though, could the hex be addressed when the radio cannot be read? And could you explain the hidden tools? I am ready to try most anything. Your batch of radios sounds really weird. Jim

User avatar
MaxK98
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:24 am
What radios do you own?: Lots of Motorola!

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby MaxK98 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:32 am

Jim,

I just tried to read the radio with the MTSX RSS and it says communication with radio failed even if the radio does make an audible beep

User avatar
Victor Xray
Posts: 838
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Victor Xray » Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:58 am

Take the unit in question apart and post photos of the controller board and its part number stickers.

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Sat Jun 20, 2015 5:10 pm

I have the image but I need some help in getting in the post.

Lake Trader
New User
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:04 pm

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby Lake Trader » Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:58 am

Image

OK. hopefully this will result in the picture. Thank you.

tztop10
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 2:08 am
What radios do you own?: HT1250 EX600XLS CDM1250 CP200

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby tztop10 » Sat Jun 27, 2015 11:07 am

are you writing to the radio, with CP's this problem is common when you have a radio that you use for a template and write to multiple radios there is a clone feature in the CPS for CP radios, in your case you may want to read the codeplug first or you may need to use the homebaked WARIS RADIO EDITOR tool to modify the serial/model number

User avatar
MaxK98
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:24 am
What radios do you own?: Lots of Motorola!

Re: Bricked HT1000?

Postby MaxK98 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:19 am

SOrry to revive this thread, but do you get a beep when the radio powers up? I did fix my issue where the radios would not read and it turned out to be bad grouding to the backplate. After I fixed the ground issue, the radios did beep on startup and programming worked fine.


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests