Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Problems cloning a SL7550

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

spatzek
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2001 4:00 pm

Problems cloning a SL7550

Postby spatzek » Sun Sep 17, 2017 11:33 pm

Greetings:

I'm programming a SL7550 from a pre-existing cqodeplug. I've edited the Cqodeplug to add my DMR ID Number and since I've changed it am using clone to put it in the radio. Get the usual waring that settings have been changed and tell it to go ahead. The radio gets written to and all seems well, until I check the utility menu and find out the stored ID number has defaulted to 10. Since my number is 3102002 this is a problem. What am I doing wrong?

Paul Spatzek KL7PS

KG4INW
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 3:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Not enough apparently!

Re: Problems cloning a SL7550

Postby KG4INW » Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:13 pm

You need to edit the CPS options (either from File or Edit? Going from memory, as many time as I've used the software, I should know better!) to actually clone the ID and not simply ignore what's entered into the text box (thus leaving whatever was currently in the radio). From the window that opens up, check the box to clone IDs.

User avatar
tdats
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:23 am
What radios do you own?: Mostly Motorola

Re: Problems cloning a SL7550

Postby tdats » Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:08 am

What I usually do in that case, once I have cloned it to the new radio, I then close the codeplug in the software then read the newly cloned radio. Change the ID then write it back to the radio with the normal programming, not cloning.

ve3nsv
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 8:43 am

Re: Problems cloning a SL7550

Postby ve3nsv » Mon Sep 25, 2017 9:09 am

Under Edit / Preferences / check "Clone Radio Identity".

KG4INW wrote:You need to edit the CPS options (either from File or Edit? Going from memory, as many time as I've used the software, I should know better!) to actually clone the ID and not simply ignore what's entered into the text box (thus leaving whatever was currently in the radio). From the window that opens up, check the box to clone IDs.


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest