Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Cp200XLS signaling

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

FirstDue05
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 5:13 pm

Cp200XLS signaling

Postby FirstDue05 » Wed Oct 04, 2017 5:24 pm

I just received a VHF cp200xls radio from eBay. The thing is basically brand new, even came with the original motorola box. I got into programming and got my departments channels put into it to test them, everything works like a charm. But when I go into cps to put signaling onto the Channels I run into a problem. My department uses DTMF tones to tone our stations out, I have a 1250 that has the board in it but that only has 2 slots for DTMF id’s and I’m looking to have more, I was under the impression that the cp200xls radio does decode DTMF, and in my DTMF sys 1 I have it set up to go,it even has the call type like it has in the QCII system. but when I go into receive signaling the system is not there to select.
The radio is version no. R03.06.02 and I’m using CPS version R05.16. Any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
SteveC0625
Posts: 445
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:46 am
What radios do you own?: CDM's, CP's, CM's, and more

Re: Cp200XLS signaling

Postby SteveC0625 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 5:46 am

FirstDue05 wrote:I just received a VHF cp200xls radio from eBay. The thing is basically brand new, even came with the original motorola box. I got into programming and got my departments channels put into it to test them, everything works like a charm. But when I go into cps to put signaling onto the Channels I run into a problem. My department uses DTMF tones to tone our stations out, I have a 1250 that has the board in it but that only has 2 slots for DTMF id’s and I’m looking to have more, I was under the impression that the cp200xls radio does decode DTMF, and in my DTMF sys 1 I have it set up to go,it even has the call type like it has in the QCII system. but when I go into receive signaling the system is not there to select.
The radio is version no. R03.06.02 and I’m using CPS version R05.16. Any help would be appreciated.

Before you do anything else, in the CPS, top of the screen, click on VIEW and turn on EXPERT mode. That way you can see all that the CPS can do.

Are you wanting to receive and decode DTMF signals or do you want to transmit DTMF codes?

RFguy
Posts: 1276
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 6:17 am

Re: Cp200XLS signaling

Postby RFguy » Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:18 am

It should encode DTMF, but I doubt it will decode DTMF.

the old sales sheets show these signalling features:

Conventional Mode Only - Signaling Features:
- MDC1200 PTT ID (Numeric ID - Encode/Decode)
- MDC1200 Radio Check (Decode)
- MDC1200 Selective Radio Inhibit (Decode)
- MDC1200 Selective Call (Encode/Decode)
- Quik Call II Selective Call (Encode/Decode)
- Quik Call II Call Alert (Encode/Decode)
- DTMF PTT ID (Encode)
- DTMF Selective Call (Encode)

RFguy
Posts: 1276
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 6:17 am

Re: Cp200XLS signaling

Postby RFguy » Thu Oct 05, 2017 10:21 am

Hmm, just looked at an old brochure and it shows this:

• DTMF Signaling Includes:
Selective Call
Call Alert Encode/Decode


Google "R3-4-2032" for a copy of the spec sheet.

ve3nsv
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 8:43 am

Re: Cp200XLS signaling

Postby ve3nsv » Thu Oct 05, 2017 11:16 am

Just fired up an archive CP200XLS codeplug and I only show DTMF encode.

User avatar
SteveC0625
Posts: 445
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:46 am
What radios do you own?: CDM's, CP's, CM's, and more

Re: Cp200XLS signaling

Postby SteveC0625 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:47 pm

ve3nsv wrote:Just fired up an archive CP200XLS codeplug and I only show DTMF encode.

I have 20 of them active in the field at the moment. We don't use DTMF, but I see both encode and decode capability in the CPS.

Let's find out what the OP needs to do and the see if we can solve his problem.

FirstDue05
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 5:13 pm

Re: Cp200XLS signaling

Postby FirstDue05 » Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:03 pm

SteveC0625 wrote:
ve3nsv wrote:Just fired up an archive CP200XLS codeplug and I only show DTMF encode.

I have 20 of them active in the field at the moment. We don't use DTMF, but I see both encode and decode capability in the CPS.

Let's find out what the OP needs to do and the see if we can solve his problem.

I have the cps in expert mode, no option for DTMF decode. And I want it set up to when dispatch sends DTMF tones over the air, it’ll go off for the certain set I want it to go off for. It’s a fairly newer unit so I would think it would have the decode in it.

User avatar
SteveC0625
Posts: 445
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:46 am
What radios do you own?: CDM's, CP's, CM's, and more

Re: Cp200XLS signaling

Postby SteveC0625 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:21 am

FirstDue05 wrote:
SteveC0625 wrote:
ve3nsv wrote:Just fired up an archive CP200XLS codeplug and I only show DTMF encode.

I have 20 of them active in the field at the moment. We don't use DTMF, but I see both encode and decode capability in the CPS.

Let's find out what the OP needs to do and the see if we can solve his problem.

I have the cps in expert mode, no option for DTMF decode. And I want it set up to when dispatch sends DTMF tones over the air, it’ll go off for the certain set I want it to go off for. It’s a fairly newer unit so I would think it would have the decode in it.

You can't access DTMF under the Call Menu? That's the decode portion. The Signaling Menu is for encode.


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest