Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

This forum is for the discussions targeted at converting various models of Motorola equipment to operate in the 900MHz Amateur Band.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

kj6ko
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:47 pm

MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby kj6ko » Fri Sep 14, 2007 4:54 pm

I have a MAXTRAC model# D37MWA5GB7AK and was given firmware FVN4019A but cannot talk to the radio with the software I have. Am using MAXTRAC MOBILE R05.30.00 and constantly get "Model Not Suported" from the computer before and after the firmware change. Do I need to update something in the software? Someone said something about a "Model List Update" in the software???

ALSO...Since this is only going to be used as a repeater TX, do I need to change the filters??

Thanks....Greg

User avatar
W6JK
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:18 am

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby W6JK » Fri Sep 14, 2007 6:30 pm

You can't just swap the firmware and proceed with programming. You have to blank the board first and then set it up from scratch. Complete details can be found on the Repeater Builder web site.

It may be that you have a trunking radio and conventional software, which will work fine after converting the radio to conventional. But, since you only want a single channel out of it, you can probably use it as is if you can find the trunking software to program it.

No, you don't have to modify the receiver to use the transmitter. You will have to modify one of the VCOs though. Again, see Repeater Buillder for details.

Jeff

kj6ko
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:47 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby kj6ko » Mon Sep 17, 2007 4:30 pm

Yes..you are correct. After looking up the info on the firmware, it was a 900 trunking radio, but has a newer version than listed on the RB website. They show 4007B and I have 4007D dated 97. They don't mention needing both types of software, but I guess I will have to find trunking software somewhere just to blank the board, although they dont talk about blanking the board until AFTER the new firmware is installed??? They do mention reading the old info off the board so you don't have to go thru the complete initialization and they mention switching between "regular" RSS and "LAB RSS". Is this different software or do you just change the designation at the beginning of the software when you start it? I will read on but this is getting more difficult, as is most older MOTO software to someone like me that is not used to it!

Thanks...Greg

User avatar
W6JK
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:18 am

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby W6JK » Mon Sep 17, 2007 6:10 pm

kj6ko wrote:I guess I will have to find trunking software somewhere just to blank the board

No, you'll have to find the LAB software to blank the board. Yes, it's different software. But if you can find the trunking software, maybe you won't have to blank the board, or change the firmware, or find the LABware.

Brought to you by the Dept. of Redundancy Dept.

kj6ko
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:47 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby kj6ko » Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:20 pm

I have LAB software, but they say to use "regular" software to program it after you blank the board??? Will the LAB software do either type of radio?? If i try to read the codeplug with the lab software, it gives the "model not supported" error. Will it still blank the board or read the params off the old board? They say to use "regular" software to read the old board's parms so lazy people like me won't have to do a complete initialize, and LAB SW to blank the board. I have the equipment to do a complete init, but don't have a bench set up for all the audio inputs etc. The radio is in good working order now. Will the LAB SW work as regular SW also? Sorry, this is all Greek to me. Give me a 1225, MTR2000 or X9000 any day!

Thanks..Greg

User avatar
W6JK
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:18 am

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby W6JK » Tue Sep 18, 2007 8:30 am

Sorry, I don't know anything about the LAB software except that it will blank the board. But I think you won't need to do any of that if you use the trunking software to set up your single conventional channel.

'JK

User avatar
Max-trac
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 940
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby Max-trac » Tue Sep 18, 2007 11:24 am

Labmax will blank and program it (as conventional) just fine, they just suggest using the regular RSS because it is newer.
If you can get trunking maxtrac rss (maxtracs) then you could put the trunking eprom back in and try putting one conventional ch in it, but if it is set up as a 2ch limited, it will probably only do trunking, and that rss will probably not accept Ham freqs.
Then you will need to blank and replace logic board with labmax.
If this is going to be a 927 Ham transmitter, then doing the full alignment is not too critical as you will want to put manual power and deviation controls in it (927 is out of range of the tuning parameters).

kj6ko
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:47 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby kj6ko » Tue Sep 18, 2007 6:35 pm

I now have a local MOTO tech telling me that the "model not supported" error is due to the Pentium 150 I am using (in compatible mode) is too fast and lab software is the worst software when fast computers are used. I'll try my slowest 486 100 and see what it does.
Thanks

User avatar
Max-trac
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 940
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby Max-trac » Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:14 am

If the rss comes up, and you get the "not supported" error and the radio beeps when you try to read it, then is sounds like everything is working OK, you just need the correct RSS.
IE if you mix and match Radius, GM300, Maxtrac, MaxtracS software and radios, you get that error. If the computer is too fast, usually you get an integer error and the program will not even run.

kj6ko
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:47 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby kj6ko » Wed Sep 19, 2007 9:31 am

Well..I have had other computers that were too fast run the program fine but wouldn't talk to the radio at all. Switching the computer solved the problem. This is MAXTRAC LS software V05.30.00 and was told by the motorola tech that it is the most troublesom software when used on a fast computer and that is the exact error he gets when using it on a fast computer. He went in to detail way over my head about older and newer serial ports and buffers ya da ya da, but it's worth a try. He also said it shouldn't matter weather you have MAXTRAC or MAXTRACS (trunking) software when blanking a board, so we'll see.

Thanks....

User avatar
Max-trac
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 940
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby Max-trac » Wed Sep 19, 2007 9:38 am

Good luck, let us know.
Another note, the Maxtrac LS trunking radio takes a different eprom and RSS than other trunking radios.

User avatar
W6JK
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:18 am

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby W6JK » Wed Sep 19, 2007 9:05 pm

If the software is LS, and the radio isn't, that would seem to explain the "not supported" error.

'JK

AEC
No Longer Registered
Posts: 1889
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 7:56 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby AEC » Fri Sep 21, 2007 5:39 pm

If memory serves me right, the MAXTRAC LS RSS is for LTR version radios only, but it's been a number of years since I was regularly toying with 'Tracs....

kj6ko
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:47 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby kj6ko » Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:32 pm

OK...Next question. Will the "conductive pen" trick work to bring a Maxtrac RX VCO down to 902 after the RX filter has been replaced? I plan on using it as a RPTR rcvr.

TNX

AEC
No Longer Registered
Posts: 1889
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 7:56 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby AEC » Fri Oct 19, 2007 8:09 pm

The conductive pen should work to 'set' the RX VCO to the proper voltage, I think 2.0 volts, as long as you don't use too much and take the steering line voltage too far out of whack, you should be good to go.

User avatar
Max-trac
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 940
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby Max-trac » Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:14 pm

If you just need 902 RX only, convert an 800 maxtrac. Much easier and they are a dime a dozen.

User avatar
W6JK
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:18 am

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby W6JK » Sat Oct 20, 2007 7:43 am

Max-trac wrote:If you just need 902 RX only, convert an 800 maxtrac. Much easier and they are a dime a dozen.

And, your repeater will hear the users on both adjacent channels to boot!

'JK

kj6ko
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:47 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby kj6ko » Fri Nov 16, 2007 7:55 pm

OK More on this,
I dug out the old computer and stilll getting the "Model Not Suported" error on the 900. I tried an 800 MAXTRAC and it reads it fine. This is LS, why won't it read the 900 radio? Is there different LS for the 800 & 900? I like the 800 RX coversion idea, but only have the trunking version and don't understand how to change it as it shows NO MODES in the codeplug. Only option it gives me is TOT and HANDSET?? Could just be I'm ignorant to trunking programming, but I'm still at a loss as to why I can't read the 900. Is the firmware the same as the 900 to convert the 800 to conventional? Not sure if it is a T/A radio or not.

kj6ko
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 7:47 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby kj6ko » Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:05 pm

...And another thing, since the LS will read the 800 MAXTRAC Trunking radio and not the 900 trunking radio, is it possible the 900 has already been converted to conventional and the trunk LAB SOFTWARE won't read it? I didn't think it had been modified as it has the old firmware in it. Also, what is the "User Level" setup in the LS? It gives me several options such as "Lab Use", "HLP_SP", "NPD", "STANDALONE", "FTR". Any good info?

Thanks...Greg

OK, after reading and checking, it turns out since this radio, as is, has the capability for 10 conventional channels, and I am only going to use it as a rptr RX, I really only need to do the RX filter mod and the VCO mod. And of course find some software that will work with this radio. Possibly a newer version of standard MAXTRAC software?? I can read a 800 trnking MAXTRAC fine and I can read and program a maxtrax already converted to a 16ch conventional with the LS, but not this one. The only thing I can figure is that it was originally programmed with a newer version of RSS that the LAB RSS cannot read. Am I on the right track here?

Thanks

n3el
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:01 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby n3el » Mon Mar 02, 2009 8:53 pm

hello, please help.....i'm looking who can convert my maxtrac800 as rcvr 902 and my maxtrac 900 convert to TX 927. im going to put a rpt in my area newark,ca. 94560...73 noel

User avatar
W6JK
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:18 am

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby W6JK » Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:03 pm

Hi Noel,

I mailed your filters yesterday morning. Since you're in California, you might want to consider using a narrow band 900 receiver instead of the wide band 800 one. You'll have other repeaters on your adjacent channels sooner or later, and you probably don't want their users in your pass band.

Jeff

n3el
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 2:01 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby n3el » Wed Mar 04, 2009 7:23 pm

i rcvd them already thank you jeff...noel

User avatar
W6JK
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:18 am

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby W6JK » Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:51 pm

You're welcome.

If anyone else wants some of the 2 pole surface mount filters, I still have plenty.


Jeff

WB6DGN
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 5:34 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby WB6DGN » Fri Mar 06, 2009 5:46 pm

W6JK wrote:Hi Noel,

I mailed your filters yesterday morning. Since you're in California, you might want to consider using a narrow band 900 receiver instead of the wide band 800 one. You'll have other repeaters on your adjacent channels sooner or later, and you probably don't want their users in your pass band.

Jeff


I just use the narrow Murata (low IF) filters from the 900 radios in my 800 conversions. Since I'm using detector audio, I don't need to modify the audio gain and the receiver is "full narrow band".
Tom DGN

User avatar
W6JK
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:18 am

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby W6JK » Fri Mar 06, 2009 10:54 pm

What's the advantage to that, over using the readily-available 900 Rx?

Your call sign is familiar to me. Since Dennis doesn't seem to be around any more, I'm wondering if you knew him.

Jeff W6JK

WB6DGN
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 5:34 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby WB6DGN » Sun Mar 08, 2009 6:12 pm

What's the advantage to that, over using the readily-available 900 Rx?


I've never converted a 900 radio to repeater receive as they are pretty scarce in my neck of the woods and are better used as mobiles on 900. The 800 radios are closer to the ham receive frequencies and modify quite easily, lots of articles on repeater-builder and this site. I have not found much information about modifying the 900 radios to repeater use. If you have a good source of 900 radios and have the information to convert them to repeater use, that's the way to go, but they're scarce around here.
Tom DGN

WB6DGN
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 5:34 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby WB6DGN » Sun Mar 08, 2009 6:26 pm

Also, 800 radios are almost "give-away". Not sure who Dennis is, this was my original call from about 1962 until I moved east. The call was reissued and I finally got it back after it wasn't renewed. Perhaps you're referring to the previous holder whom I don't know. As I recall, he was in the Sacramento area.
Tom DGN

User avatar
W6JK
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:18 am

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby W6JK » Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:09 am

I've bought dozens of the 900 MHz Maxtracs on eBay. I suppose that would work as well in Ohio. :) I figure the two channel ones are for repeater receivers and transmitters, and the others are for user radios.

I knew Dennis in Southern CA, but he could well have gone north later. I always assumed he was the original holder, and was thinking you'd gotten the call because you knew him. Thanks for straightening it out for me.

Jeff

WB6DGN
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 5:34 pm

Re: MAXTRAC 900 conversion question

Postby WB6DGN » Wed Mar 11, 2009 6:46 pm

"I've bought dozens of the 900 MHz Maxtracs on eBay. I suppose that would work as well in Ohio. :) I figure the two channel ones are for repeater receivers and transmitters, and the others are for user radios."

I have a "thing" with eBay regarding something I bought and got no support (lawnmower, not ham radio). It was 5 years older than advertised. I told them then I'd have to want it awful bad before I'd consider eBay. So far I haven't wanted anything bad enough. Just my prejudice.
Yeah, Dennis (sort of) got the call from me, THEN I got it from him (there's got to be a story in that somewhere!)!
Tom DGN


Return to “Converting Motorola Equipment to 900MHz Amateur”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests