Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Cap plus trunking issue

Moderator: Queue Moderator

celltech25
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:54 am

Cap plus trunking issue

Postby celltech25 » Fri Aug 22, 2014 7:37 am

Have a fairly simple setup for a cap plus trunking 2 rptrs on firmware r02.30.02

when you first turn them on they appear happy and the trunking takes place as normal after an hour or so its like the master and peer quit communicating and the only traffic that will work is on the master rptr

I have the ips setup correctly best I can tell

master 192.168.1.1 gateway 192.168.1.254 subnet 255.255.255.0 UDP 50000
peer 192.168.1.2 same gateway and subnet udp 50001 peers master udp is 50000

rest channel ip 192.168.1.111 rest udp 55000 on both rptrs

right now I can keyup 4 talkgroups and all is well I can let it set and in an hour or so it will just stop, rebooting the master will fix the issue for a short time

User avatar
FMROB
Posts: 999
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:28 pm

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby FMROB » Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:04 pm

Try making the other repeater the master and the master the peer. You need to change the ips to make it work.

I had the same issue, after 3 hrs on phone with moto that solved the issue. The master wouldn't work as a master, but functioned fine as a peer.

User avatar
FMROB
Posts: 999
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:28 pm

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby FMROB » Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:06 pm

Might I add motorola had no explanation either. These were all new mtr's factory fresh out of the box.

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3053
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby Bill_G » Sat Aug 23, 2014 5:29 pm

Really? A shoulder shrug, and change the master / peer relationship was their *fix*? What would they say if this was an add-on? Wow.

celltech25
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:54 am

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby celltech25 » Sun Aug 24, 2014 5:58 am

WIll try that, Left the system running at the office over the weekend will check it Monday to see if its still trunking and if not ill swap them around

User avatar
FMROB
Posts: 999
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:28 pm

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby FMROB » Wed Aug 27, 2014 6:52 pm

Agreed. It was a pain to trouble shoot. The tech on the phone obviously knew to try this "trick" out, as after we exhausted the normal testing like checking IP addresses, ping test, etc. He clearly instructed me to change the master repeater to a different unit.

Now, I am not saying that this is the fix or what is wrong with the OP equipment, but it is a simple place to start out.

Could also try changing out the switch, maybe that is fouled. I would also keep all the ports the same.

celltech25
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:54 am

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby celltech25 » Thu Aug 28, 2014 11:05 am

haven't swapped the repeater and so far its still working going to install next week after it burns in over the holiday and we shall see how it goes

celltech25
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:54 am

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby celltech25 » Thu Aug 28, 2014 5:16 pm

WEll Spoke to Soon,

Still having issues,

Noticed in RDAC that when I have the issue that the peer does not show up you reboot the master reconnect and the peer is present

I switched the repeaters around so the peer is now the master and get the same error

I have tried 3 switches one being the Motorola preferred procurve we had from a smartnet system and 2 cicso switches so don't think its a switch

No clue why they quit talking

Anyone got any Ideas?

User avatar
FMROB
Posts: 999
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:28 pm

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby FMROB » Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:08 pm

What is the master ip address?

celltech25
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:54 am

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby celltech25 » Fri Aug 29, 2014 3:33 am

FMROB wrote:What is the master ip address?


Master IP is 192.168.1.1
peer is 192.168.1.2 point to 192.168.1.1 on port 50000

one question I do have on the UDP ports does each rptr gets its own UDP port

so master is 50000
all peers get master udp set to 50000 then there is another udp port box should those be the same 50000 for all repeater or should peer 1 be say 50001 peer 2 50002

I spent 3 hrs on the phone with Motorola yesterday and as normal they were less than helpful with there tech support

Dorf411
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby Dorf411 » Fri Aug 29, 2014 4:43 am

celltech25 wrote:
FMROB wrote:What is the master ip address?



all peers get master udp set to 50000 then there is another udp port box should those be the same 50000 for all repeater or should peer 1 be say 50001 peer 2 50002

I spent 3 hrs on the phone with Motorola yesterday and as normal they were less than helpful with there tech support


That is how I did mine, I make the peer UPD port increment by one so they are not using the same UDP. Pretty much I don't bother calling Motorola unless I need to be humored for the day. They rarely have an answer to a question and the answer they do provide doesn't come with much confidence.

User avatar
tdats
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:23 am
What radios do you own?: Mostly Motorola

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby tdats » Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:10 am

Just an idea to toss out there, have no clue at all if it applies or not.

Some managed network switches have various security sort of systems running in them to automatically protect computer networks from various attacks. Some of these sort of functions kick in over time. My thought is that the switch might be seeing whatever network traffic and deciding it does not like it. A total shot in the dark, and I really don't have much more specific than that. I have run into it in my day job as a computer tech with streaming sort of applications.

I am guessing a problem with the repeater itself, but an idea to check into at least. :-) I think the networking term would be a packet flood.

Tim

celltech25
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:54 am

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby celltech25 » Fri Aug 29, 2014 9:16 am

Yeah I called Motorola to see what they had to say they went through programming and said it all looked good and of course blamed in on the switch, I told them I tried a crossover cable as well and had the same result

I am running RDAC on the system right now to see if when it quits it shows anything in RDAC

we shall see

com501
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby com501 » Mon Sep 08, 2014 11:59 am

There seems to be an issue in the firmware that no one wants to confirm.

Here is what I have tried so far that seems to work.

The Master repeater must have a radio ID higher than all peers.
All repeaters must have a unique UDP port.

The rest port UDP port must be the same for all repeaters as well as the IP address.
The master and peers cannot have a 0. in a subnet address, such as 10.0.0.xxx.
Do not assign IP addresses to anything above .200 (don't ask me why on this one, although I did find the repeaters are establishing their own connections BY THEMSELVES on .249 with a very high port number and madly exchanging packets back and forth).

And yes, for some reason, radio IDs, do matter, and make sure your RDAC ID is not higher than your master radio ID either.

celltech25
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:54 am

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby celltech25 » Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:50 pm

so for a 4 repeater setup what would you suggest for the repeater addresses

as far as ip's and id's

User avatar
The Pager Geek
Posts: 1249
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Disney FRS

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby The Pager Geek » Thu Sep 25, 2014 6:18 pm

2.30.20 repeater FW is still chasing IP connectivity bugs.
Experienced Provider of Useless Information

celltech25
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:54 am

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby celltech25 » Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:11 am

upgraded to 2.30.20

Still having a few small issues


for some reason if you busy out all the time slots currently 6 unkey one subscriber and try to key up it will not let you use that 6th time slot until another radio unkeys and there are 2 free slots

Can someone confirm my settings

Link establishment

Master 192.168.1.1
master udp 50000
Ethernet ip 192.168.1.1
gateway 192.168.1.254
netmask 255.255.255.0
udp port 50000
Cap Plus master rest channel 192.168.1.111 rest udp 55000


peer 1
master ip 192.168.1.1
master udp 50000
ethr ip 192.168.1.2
gway 192.168.1.254
netmask 255.255.255.0
udp port 50000
cap plus
rest channel 192.168.1.111
55000

peer 2

master ip 192.168.1.1
master udp 50000
ethr ip 192.168.1.3
gway 192.168.1.254
netmask 255.255.255.0
udp port 50000
cap plus
rest channel 192.168.1.111
55000

com501
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby com501 » Thu Nov 06, 2014 5:38 pm

Change the peer UDP ports to be different from the master. They still will POINT to the master (Master UDP Port=50000) but supposedly they now must have a unique UDP port for each radio. Try incrementing them by +1 like the individual IP addresses.

com501
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby com501 » Thu Nov 06, 2014 5:40 pm

As an aside, when your system is showing this activity with one port open, it is NOT beaconing, correct? And your subscriber radios are getting a steady BONK like a no system indication? Yellow light flashing like the radios are roaming around looking for a system to land on?

celltech25
Posts: 503
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 3:54 am

Re: Cap plus trunking issue

Postby celltech25 » Mon Nov 10, 2014 5:13 am

com501, Correct

so as far as the udp port jsut make them 50000, 50001, 50002

will try that today and see what happens I can say so far that capacity plus is not very stable, like connect plus much better but the cost of the controller is crazy


Return to “MotoTRBO Portables and Mobiles (4xxx/6xxx) 1.0 Series Subscribers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests