Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

MODAT on an XTS3000

This forum is dedicated to discussions pertaining specifically to the Motorola ASTRO line of radios (those that use VSELP/IMBE/AMBE), including using digital modulation, digital programming, FlashPort upgrades, etc. If you have general questions please use the General or Programming forums.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

MTS2000
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550, XTS3000, XTS5000

MODAT on an XTS3000

Postby MTS2000 » Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:56 am

Hello all

Was wondering if anyone knows if adding MODAT signaling to a XTS3000 would degrade the TX audio on analog channels? Was told by someone that read from reliable sources that that would happen especially of the radio had newer firmware.

Thanks
Dave

N4KVE
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 10:35 am
What radios do you own?: XTS3000/5000, TRBO, 900MHZ

Re: MODAT on an XTS3000

Postby N4KVE » Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:04 am

One of my Astro Sabers has the old Nick whore flash which includes Modat, as well as the most recent firmware, & there is no problem with my tx audio. The only "problem" is that one freq has to have Modat enabled, so I assigned that to a freq I hardly use. GARY

User avatar
FireCpt809
Posts: 1807
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Alot..

Re: MODAT on an XTS3000

Postby FireCpt809 » Thu Apr 11, 2013 10:03 am

i did the same I just put the Modat on a personality and assigned it to a last channel of a zone that is not used

MTS2000
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550, XTS3000, XTS5000

Re: MODAT on an XTS3000

Postby MTS2000 » Thu Apr 11, 2013 5:17 pm

I used to have some Astro Sabers that had MODAT in them and never seemed to have an issue with them either on analog channels. A fellow board member has it right now doing a Firmware and Flashcode update and said he had read from a reliable source that it caused TX issues on 3000's with newer firmware.

That's why I posted it here to see if anyone has any experience or knowledge of that.

Thanks for the other replies.

Dave

User avatar
d119
Posts: 3436
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: MODAT on an XTS3000

Postby d119 » Sat Apr 27, 2013 5:10 pm

Thats correct. MODAT is only properly supported in earlier releases of the firmware. If enabled on personalities running R07.whatever, the TX audio will be much more bassy, though IMHO perfectly usable. Some complain it's too "muffled".

Too bad there aren't any more hardware ID decoders around.

ScannerDan
Posts: 407
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: MODAT on an XTS3000

Postby ScannerDan » Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:45 am

MTS2000 wrote: A fellow board member has it right now doing a Firmware and Flashcode update.


I need to have my XTS3000 firmware updated who are you using and what are they charging per firmware upgrade>
***********************************

I hate arguing with stupid people. They just bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.


Return to “Legacy Batboard Motorola ASTRO (VSELP/IMBE/AMBE) Equipment Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests