Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Scanning with APX7000XE

This forum is dedicated to discussions pertaining specifically to the Motorola ASTRO line of radios (those that use VSELP/IMBE/AMBE), including using digital modulation, digital programming, FlashPort upgrades, etc. If you have general questions please use the General or Programming forums.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Andy2712
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 9:21 am
What radios do you own?: XTS2500 m3 VHF

Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby Andy2712 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:17 am

A few months ago we switch to a phase 2 P25 trunk system and bought a whole bunch of new radios to go along with it. We are all now carrying APX7000XE radios, and during the set-up of code plugs I wanted the ability to scan between the trunk system and a few of the VHF channels that are in the radio. The radio guy (our expert) refused to allow it because he is worried that a transmission could be missed on the trunk system because how long it would take for the radio to re-affiliate with the site during scanning. Does anyone have any experience with this ? Done any experimenting? Does his argument even hold water? Unfortunately I'm locked out of the radios so I can't even do my own experimenting like I used to be able to. Any thoughts, ideas, or help would be appreciated. Thanks.

Andy

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3052
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby Bill_G » Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:40 am

Carry a scanner, and then you aren't stepping on anyones toes.

Andy2712
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 9:21 am
What radios do you own?: XTS2500 m3 VHF

Re: Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby Andy2712 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 7:51 am

It's really less about wanting to listen, and more about how my fire department functions and getting the most out of the radios we paid lots and lots of money for.

User avatar
Mfire39
Moderator
Posts: 1331
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 8:53 am
What radios do you own?: APX

Re: Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby Mfire39 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 8:04 am

What it really comes down to is this.. When you set up a scanlist as talkgroup scan, or multi-system scan in CPS for the sole reason of scanning trunked & conv channels, you lose the ability to have a priority channel.. So it's not that the radio will take too long to re-affiliate, it's a matter of missing traffic due to not being able to assign a priority channel.. The APX will affiliate very fast when scanning/monitoring 2 different systems in multi-system scan, or trunked channels & VHF conv channels at the same time..

Let me guess, Starcom21 with Ducomm or Northwest Central by chance?

-Marc
Stupidity creates job security!

If your radio has old firmware, programming it with the latest CPS will not add any new features unless you have the latest firmware to match..

CPS = Customer Programming Software, Not CPS Software.

Andy2712
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 9:21 am
What radios do you own?: XTS2500 m3 VHF

Re: Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby Andy2712 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 9:14 am

Yes NW Central. Thank you, the lack of a priority channel makes much more sense then just no we can't do it because it won't work.

User avatar
Mfire39
Moderator
Posts: 1331
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 8:53 am
What radios do you own?: APX

Re: Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby Mfire39 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 9:31 am

I've found that most of the time, inexperienced programmers will produce answers like you originally got, or the old classic "No, that won't work" because blah, blah, blah..

When we took delivery of all of our APX equipment last year (XE portables & 7500 mobiles) which were programmed by mother Motorola, needless to say there were a handful of programming issues that had to be corrected after taking delivery.. No priority scan was one of the issues, as they were set to Talkgroup scan instead of Priority monitor for SC21.


-Marc
Stupidity creates job security!

If your radio has old firmware, programming it with the latest CPS will not add any new features unless you have the latest firmware to match..

CPS = Customer Programming Software, Not CPS Software.

Andy2712
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 9:21 am
What radios do you own?: XTS2500 m3 VHF

Re: Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby Andy2712 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 9:38 am

I'm slowly making in roads and finding answers to questions. The more they realize I understand how it works the more information I get.

User avatar
Mfire39
Moderator
Posts: 1331
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 8:53 am
What radios do you own?: APX

Re: Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby Mfire39 » Sat Nov 30, 2013 9:44 am

That's a good thing.. Just keep on them with issues, and keep up to date with things.. Programming bugs will eventually get worked out.. I'm still waiting on our "2nd Touch" programming which will add all of the new NW Central talkgroups.. I was hoping it would be done by the end of the year, but now it's looking like sometime well into 2014..

-Marc
Stupidity creates job security!

If your radio has old firmware, programming it with the latest CPS will not add any new features unless you have the latest firmware to match..

CPS = Customer Programming Software, Not CPS Software.

CalebFireD
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:17 pm

Re: Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby CalebFireD » Thu Dec 19, 2013 9:13 am

Is it true that priority scan only works if the system allows that talkgroup to be set as a priority on the backend? We recently had an issue with some talkgroups not working with priority and our M rep said that the talkgroup was not set up properly for priority on the system side.

KB2ZTX
was jsikora
Posts: 264
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 9:38 am

Re: Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby KB2ZTX » Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:12 am

One of the things we did with our APX radios was set up conventional talk group scan on our VHF channels. This allows us to hear dispatch if they call when we are on the VHF channel. We still can't hear the VHF while in Priority scan on the trunked system but until we are on scene we don't use the VHF all that much. As was stated there is a chance of missing stuff while in "talk group" scan as there is no priority. We do the same on our uhf conventional channels.
KB2ZTX

resqguy911
Posts: 597
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 3:35 pm

Re: Scanning with APX7000XE

Postby resqguy911 » Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:45 am

CalebFireD wrote:Is it true that priority scan only works if the system allows that talkgroup to be set as a priority on the backend? We recently had an issue with some talkgroups not working with priority and our M rep said that the talkgroup was not set up properly for priority on the system side.


This is correct. It is a 5 second fix on the talkgroup attribute.
"TDMA = digital and same great taste, half the bits"


Return to “Legacy Batboard Motorola ASTRO (VSELP/IMBE/AMBE) Equipment Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest