Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

APX6000 question

This forum is dedicated to discussions pertaining specifically to the Motorola ASTRO line of radios (those that use VSELP/IMBE/AMBE), including using digital modulation, digital programming, FlashPort upgrades, etc. If you have general questions please use the General or Programming forums.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

radiocat37
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 9:59 am

APX6000 question

Postby radiocat37 » Wed Jan 22, 2014 6:24 am

I have an APX-6000 700-800 MHz. It has a pretty complex codeplug in it and I want to get it back to like when it was new. i.e. wipe the codeplug and have just a test channel in it. What is quickest way to do this? Maybe some master reset?

Thanks
Brian Griffin: Ah, if my memory serves me, this is the physics department.
Chris Griffin: That would explain all the gravity.
.

Lois: Peter, you're drunk again.
Peter: No, I'm just exhausted because I've been up all night drinking.

KG4INW
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 3:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Not enough apparently!

Re: APX6000 question

Postby KG4INW » Wed Jan 22, 2014 1:03 pm

If you didn't save the default codeplug then you either need to find one or do it by hand.

User avatar
PhillyPhoto
was LuiePL
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:09 am
What radios do you own?: XTS/XTL5000

Re: APX6000 question

Postby PhillyPhoto » Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:59 am

I haven't had to do it with an APX yet, but what I've done in the past is:

-Create a new channel/system/personality
-Delete all the old ones
-Fix any errors in the Zone/Scan lists

When you create a new channel or whatnot, it is set for the defaults so you don't have to figure out what they should be and change an existing one. It's quick enough for me in the Astro/Astro25 line where I didn't need to save the initial codeplug, but I did save the initial one from the APX series. Use the grid view where you can select and delete multiple rows at once and you should be OK. Also make sure to look at the radio wide config and remove any personalization or passwords you may have set.
-Luie-

Image


Return to “Legacy Batboard Motorola ASTRO (VSELP/IMBE/AMBE) Equipment Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests