Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Astro radios have DPL problems?

This forum is dedicated to discussions pertaining specifically to the Motorola ASTRO line of radios (those that use VSELP/IMBE/AMBE), including using digital modulation, digital programming, FlashPort upgrades, etc. If you have general questions please use the General or Programming forums.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5130
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: Astro radios have DPL problems?

Postby escomm » Sun Feb 08, 2009 10:37 am

You can probably hex edit the list of available DPLs and replace one you won't be using with your DPL

This is how to make the Pro series radios do non-standard DPLs

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5130
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: Astro radios have DPL problems?

Postby escomm » Mon Feb 09, 2009 2:27 pm

I have found on Pro Series that the radio is able to synthesize to the correct DPL code. I have not tried it with the Expert Series but I suspect it would work just the same. Since the DPL is just a bunch of 1s and 0s it shouldn't have an issue.... let me know how it goes for my own edification :)

RKG
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Astro radios have DPL problems?

Postby RKG » Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:06 pm

This won't be much comfort, I suspect, but there is a sound reason why DPL526 is not supported. To quote Midian:

"DCS employs a fxed octal digit 4 as the first digit, followed by three octal digits shown in the table above. Code words are 23 bit-long strings: 12 bits of octal code, followed by 11
bits of CRC. Each bit is 7.5 ms, adding up to 172.5 ms per word. While it might appear that 512 codes are possible, only 83 exist, because a code word that is misaligned when serially shifted into the decoder can match a different code word."

526 is not one of the "approved" DPLs.

User avatar
xmo
Moderator
Posts: 2542
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Astro radios have DPL problems?

Postby xmo » Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:45 pm

And here is what Motorola has to say on the subject of acceptable DPL codes:

"Due to inferior noise, voice, and adjacent code falsing - all 16-transition codes will be reserved for special use only.

The 35 non-symetrical codes that were found to be acceptable with respect to sensitivity and attack time were found to have a serious noise falsing problem...none of these 35 codes will be used."

With regard to the Astro & Astro25 radios not doing codes that low tier radios can do - I suspect that Motorola won't compromise performance on a high tier product whereas the marketing guys probably insisted that the low tier radios keep up with the competition regardless of the affect on performance.

MTS2000
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550, XTS3000, XTS5000

Re: Astro radios have DPL problems?

Postby MTS2000 » Sat Mar 08, 2014 10:33 am

Since this is 2014 now did Motorola ever change the DPL code issue in the Astro25 line with a Firmware update to allow for the missing DPL codes?

There's a local Parking company in Cincinnati that runs the Downtown parking and there repeater uses 526 DPL code which my XTS5000 doesn't support with R15.00 firmware.

Thanks

Dave

Squad5
was mwb9122
Posts: 706
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:46 pm

Re: Astro radios have DPL problems?

Postby Squad5 » Sun Mar 09, 2014 6:08 pm

MTS2000 wrote:Since this is 2014 now did Motorola ever change the DPL code issue in the Astro25 line with a Firmware update to allow for the missing DPL codes?

There's a local Parking company in Cincinnati that runs the Downtown parking and there repeater uses 526 DPL code which my XTS5000 doesn't support with R15.00 firmware.

Thanks

Dave


I just looked on a codeplug in R20 Portable and 526 is not available.

MTS2000
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550, XTS3000, XTS5000

Re: Astro radios have DPL problems?

Postby MTS2000 » Sun Mar 09, 2014 8:44 pm

Squad5 wrote:
MTS2000 wrote:Since this is 2014 now did Motorola ever change the DPL code issue in the Astro25 line with a Firmware update to allow for the missing DPL codes?

There's a local Parking company in Cincinnati that runs the Downtown parking and there repeater uses 526 DPL code which my XTS5000 doesn't support with R15.00 firmware.

Thanks

Dave


I just looked on a codeplug in R20 Portable and 526 is not available.



OK thanks for your response guess I will just have to live without it in that radio. However you would think that for as much as those radios went for that they would have included all DPL codes for the customers choosing. But I have a XPR6550 which I'm sure will do 526 so not a total loss.

Thanks

Dave
N8DHW

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5130
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: Astro radios have DPL problems?

Postby escomm » Sun Mar 09, 2014 9:08 pm

526 is not a valid Motorola DPL so you will probably never see it in a radio that has a predefined list of valid DPL codes from which to select from

User avatar
rc50won
Posts: 234
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 6:37 am
What radios do you own?: Don't ask my wife.

Re: Astro radios have DPL problems?

Postby rc50won » Fri Apr 11, 2014 3:16 am

CPS allows 526 for both my 4550 and 7550.

Go figure.

Marshall


Return to “Legacy Batboard Motorola ASTRO (VSELP/IMBE/AMBE) Equipment Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest