Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

This forum exists for the purposes for discussing service monitors (This includes but is not limited to Motorola, HP, Aeroflex, GD, etc). Additional topics allowed include test procedures, interpretation of test results, where to find information about specific tests, antenna VSWR, return loss testing, duplexer and filter alignment, etc.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

hulkinator
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:37 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby hulkinator » Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:26 pm

va3ext wrote:I just picked up a used A-7550 for parts, lid & soft case for my 1200S.

It starts up & goes past the boot screen to the spectrum screen, then after a few seconds freezes up. Can't do anything.
If I hit the Menu button just after the boot screen, it brings up menu, but then freezes.

Any ideas where to start looking?

Scott


Does it mysteriously work pretty much all ok (except a tad off freq) with AUTOCAL disabled? (jumper installed ON JB1 on interface board) ? But normal A-7550 operation is AUTOCAL enabled (jumper JB1 off)...jumper JB1 installed should only be used during calibration procedure...

I had picked one up for cheap. Unit did just that. Recapped supply even with low ESR on all caps...lithium 3v cell was 0.4 or something...so desoldered it...but didnt replace it right away...service manual doesnt say its critical...just it saves memory...

i troubleshooted this for hours..read sm inside out...so odd unit was working pretty much ok with AUTOCAL disabled...with AUTOCAL disabled navigating menus (running out ideas) I noticed accessing STORE function I would lock up unit...more and more was looking like a cpu-memory issue...could that lithium 3V play an important role and needs to be there and good?...does the firmware keep important AUTOCAL or other values in the backed up ram...?

It does!...i installed a plastic lithium cell holder (tight fit with a resistor network close) and a new 3v cell...a couple of ON OFFs and unit is working fine now...with AUTOCAL disabled...100Mhz ref now right down center

Not a unit for serious work anymore but fine for occasional ham & hobby use!
hobbies? too many hobbies - so i retired early

l30n
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:14 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby l30n » Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:49 am

Hello everyone,

I come to this forum to require your help and wisdom.
I am trying to repair an IFR2399C spectrum analyzer.

Image
Image
Image

The analyzer turns on but shows no signal on the screen. Everything else seems to respond correctly (navigation in the menu, keypad, etc).
Opening the analyzer casing you can see 5 LEDs that apparently indicate the state of the equipment. One of the yellow LEDs is lit (middle yellow LED in the image), and one of the red LEDs blinks (the one beside the yellow LED in the image).
There is no IF output signal, nor TRIGGER signal, and the output video signal from the rear connector does not match what was expected. The on-screen signal level is at -106dBm
The calibration signal works correctly (40MHz and -30dBm) but nothing is displayed on the screen, nor is the IF signal at the output of the RF module.
If one removes the RF, IF and Video modules from the analyzer and leaves only the processor module the analyzer indicates the alignment mode on the screen. The odd thing is that when you install the RF and IF modules, the analyzer in alignment mode indicates YIG .... PASS, SPAN ... FAIL, RBW ... PASS, etc. but when I insert the video module and I connect everything in the analyzer the alignment mode is not displayed when the analyzer is started and no signal is displayed.

Could you give me some clue as to what the 5 LEDs mean?
Could you give me some idea where to start testing to be able to repair the analyzer?

I hope you can help me.

Thanks in advance!

l30n

twbtech
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:54 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby twbtech » Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:09 am

Hi Guys
I was hoping someone might be able to help... I have a COM120B and it working just fine apart from one small issue that I can't seem to figure out... the unit generates fine on GEN with say MOD GEN 1 at 3.00 KHz Dev and a 1 KHz tone and GEN 2 say 118.8 Hz and 600 Hz DEV, it does what is suppose to do with no problem, in Duplex mode, GEN 1 generates no audio / deviation at all, at any AF frequency / level, GEN 2 is perfect. the COM120B is fitted with Option 4 (Function Gen #2)
Does anyone have any ideas on where to look or has someone come across this one before ??

Thanks

Andrew

ablitz
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ablitz » Sat Oct 28, 2017 6:43 am

I have 2 IFR1900 1 version 1 the other version 4. The oldest has 1500 hrs and looses time so I think the DS1287 batt is low and options display ???. The other box has 5500 hrs but the time and options still work it's the version 4. Any suggestions as to how ro recover after attempting a cr2032 transplant. All help appreciated
I do have the maintenance manual but it lacks detailed schematics

ablitz
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ablitz » Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:50 pm

Is there a way to copy the DS1287 on IFR1900? I have 2 that will need to have the batteries replaced.

Any help appreciated

ablitz
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ablitz » Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:36 am

What is the best course of action regarding aging DS1287 NVRAM on IFR 1900s? Is there a solution to copy the existing data and burn it to a new chip so I do not loose options on both?
Both are currently working although one has a recurring Fail on 16 Power Meter.

Any Help apprciated

k5cg
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:48 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby k5cg » Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:55 am

I have an IFR 1600S and I'm trying to do a decode/validate for a PL tone on a transmitter (check frequency and deviation). I've been reading the manual and messing around in DUPLEX. I can decode DTMF. I've also seen instructions on the net about the IFR 1200 using the scope and the AF gen to feed the Horizontal at the PL frequency to create a lissajous curve, but I haven't found a way to do that in the 1600 either. This service monitor is an analog "radio shop in a box" and this should be a simple task. What am I missing? Any assistance would be appreciated.
Danny
K5CG

ljohn6
New User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:47 pm
What radios do you own?: Kenwood,Icom,Hytera

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ljohn6 » Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:52 pm

Danny the subtone is seen in the AF Counter, Depending on how you setup the lospass and highpass filters will depend on how close it counts the tone. on the Com120 series and 1600 as well as the 1900 which are the ones I have used, the decoders are DCS,DTMF those are the most common used. hope that Helps.
Cheers John


Return to “Test Equipment & RF Equipment Alignment”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest