Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

IFR 1600 problem

This forum exists for the purposes for discussing service monitors (This includes but is not limited to Motorola, HP, Aeroflex, GD, etc). Additional topics allowed include test procedures, interpretation of test results, where to find information about specific tests, antenna VSWR, return loss testing, duplexer and filter alignment, etc.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Sun Oct 02, 2016 8:36 am

I purchased a parts only unit from eBay. It is serial number 1501 and it has the added memory board. From what I gather from JRY that indicates an early unit. Initially It passed all diagnostics except for the 5V being 5.3V. After that I only get the initial splash screen. The keys do nothing. I reset the voltage to 5.0V and as expected it still has the problem.

Does anyone have any ideas on what to check?

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Sun Oct 23, 2016 12:07 pm

Well, I purchased a counter module and while it was in much better condition it did not fix the problem. Since this unit came from a metals recycling firm it may have been left outside. It is very clean inside and out.

I removed the front panel and cleaned all of the connectors. It started working but no dev or frequency error. I then cleaned all of the board sockets. Now the deviation works but no frequency error.

My question is where does the frequency error come from?

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:43 pm

In looking further at this I am totally missing the FMZ button. The spot is blank where it should be.

User avatar
d119
Posts: 3436
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby d119 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:39 am

Keep us posted on this. I still have the unit I purchased from you years ago.

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:41 am

I may put this aside. When you type monitor it reboots so something is really screwed up.

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:44 am

D119 It came with a canvas carrying case. If you take your instrument to sites and you can use it then its yours.

jry
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby jry » Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:06 am

does this pass all of the selft-tests ?

May be of value to know what the first failing test is .

Make sure on the 1600 you disconnect everything external first and give it some warm up time ....shouldn't need it but it is recommended in the OPS manual IIRC

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Tue Oct 25, 2016 4:52 pm

Yes it passes all of the self tests. Basic operation and the Spectrum analyzer work fine. Only the receive has problems. I tried to upgrade the bios to 3.03 with some files I had previously.

The first step is to issue the monitor command. At that point the unitr reboots so it does not work. You can not get to the erase step.

jry
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby jry » Wed Oct 26, 2016 7:24 am

sounds like a firmware issue or at least that's where I would start is with upgrading the unit to the latest firmware and update to the unified flash and firmware card. Processor has to be upgraded as well to match.
If the selftests pass than the the rest of the unit should be in decent shape ...only way to really know is to go through the calibration and performance checks.

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Wed Oct 26, 2016 9:05 am

The separate card has what what I assume is the namps option and it is filled with eproms that say 2.12 on them.

I only have the 3.03 flash for the processor that a kind Aeroflex tech sent to me years ago. I was not really trying to update the unit since I do not know how the firmware update plays with the amps option but the first step is to issue the monitor command and that causes the unit to reboot. I just tried it to see what happens.

jry
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby jry » Wed Oct 26, 2016 2:40 pm

believe those flash files you have are only for the later unified memory card ...last commercial version was 4.03 IIRC. Unless he sent you the individual ROM image files that you had to burn new EPROMS .

The two old style boards are for ROM and the second for RAM ,,,some of which is non-volital. The amps features are controlled by the software option bytes ...not really useful anymore so that would be the least of my concerns.

I usually update units to the later TS-4317 military version which stripped out the cAMPS ?ell stuff. Once again needs the newer memory board and updated processor,

You should also do a memory reset back to factory presets just in case something got messed up there. It's the first thing that is done as part of the calibrations process.

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Thu Oct 27, 2016 8:24 am

I will try that. I assume that after that it requires calibration? I agree the AMPS option is now useless. It sounds like the file I received years ago would screw up my current unit. That is why I had no intention of really loading it.

I did download some calibration manuals from the repeater builder site. Is it possible to save and restore the current calibration?

jry
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby jry » Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:24 am

The factory reset is just on the normal configuration settings.

Yes there is a way to save and restore the calibrations but it takes external software to do so.

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:28 am

I am old, I still have procom available with a serial connection. I used it with xmodem years ago to upgrade an instrament.

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Thu Oct 27, 2016 7:20 pm

Reply i think it was for Windows 95 but it works with Windows 10.It is very different than the old DOS version.

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Fri Oct 28, 2016 9:22 am

I looked at the calibration procedure and I lack the equipment to do anything other than set the reference and it is very close (28 Hz at 950 Mhz) so unless I can restore the current calibration then I am done.

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Sat Nov 05, 2016 1:27 pm

Well, doing a restore factory defaults got the FMZ back but the frequency display remains broken. It was worth a chance but it did not fix the unit.

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Wed Dec 07, 2016 5:47 pm

Well, I purchased a used 1600 CSI. The modules did not fix my other unit so it is the main board or firmware. It was listed as parts so win a few lose a few.

I would like to flash my new unit to the military firmware if it is available. Analog cellular is very dead. I stripped the lower unit for parts.

User avatar
d119
Posts: 3436
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby d119 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:49 pm

Glenn,

Did you get anywhere with the unit? I've only just now seen your post about the carrying case, if it's still available I would be most interested!

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Mon Jan 02, 2017 7:56 pm

I will likely use JRY's services when I get the cash together. You are welcome to the padded canvas case. It makes sense if you travel with the unit.

User avatar
d119
Posts: 3436
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby d119 » Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:06 am

Thanks Glenn. I'll try to get in touch with you privately when I know I'll be in the area next. Thank you!

GlennD
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:00 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby GlennD » Wed Jan 25, 2017 2:36 pm

OK, It is yours. Since I am now retired I am usually here.

lc4600
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:29 am

Re: IFR 1600 problem

Postby lc4600 » Mon Jan 30, 2017 6:17 pm

Short Pins 7 and 8 on the RS-232 port and then turn on for monitor mode.
Carl N0PXJ


Return to “Test Equipment & RF Equipment Alignment”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests