Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

This forum exists for the purposes for discussing service monitors (This includes but is not limited to Motorola, HP, Aeroflex, GD, etc). Additional topics allowed include test procedures, interpretation of test results, where to find information about specific tests, antenna VSWR, return loss testing, duplexer and filter alignment, etc.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

hulkinator
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:37 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby hulkinator » Sun Oct 15, 2017 4:26 pm

va3ext wrote:I just picked up a used A-7550 for parts, lid & soft case for my 1200S.

It starts up & goes past the boot screen to the spectrum screen, then after a few seconds freezes up. Can't do anything.
If I hit the Menu button just after the boot screen, it brings up menu, but then freezes.

Any ideas where to start looking?

Scott


Does it mysteriously work pretty much all ok (except a tad off freq) with AUTOCAL disabled? (jumper installed ON JB1 on interface board) ? But normal A-7550 operation is AUTOCAL enabled (jumper JB1 off)...jumper JB1 installed should only be used during calibration procedure...

I had picked one up for cheap. Unit did just that. Recapped supply even with low ESR on all caps...lithium 3v cell was 0.4 or something...so desoldered it...but didnt replace it right away...service manual doesnt say its critical...just it saves memory...

i troubleshooted this for hours..read sm inside out...so odd unit was working pretty much ok with AUTOCAL disabled...with AUTOCAL disabled navigating menus (running out ideas) I noticed accessing STORE function I would lock up unit...more and more was looking like a cpu-memory issue...could that lithium 3V play an important role and needs to be there and good?...does the firmware keep important AUTOCAL or other values in the backed up ram...?

It does!...i installed a plastic lithium cell holder (tight fit with a resistor network close) and a new 3v cell...a couple of ON OFFs and unit is working fine now...with AUTOCAL disabled...100Mhz ref now right down center

Not a unit for serious work anymore but fine for occasional ham & hobby use!
hobbies? too many hobbies - so i retired early

l30n
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:14 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby l30n » Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:49 am

Hello everyone,

I come to this forum to require your help and wisdom.
I am trying to repair an IFR2399C spectrum analyzer.

Image
Image
Image

The analyzer turns on but shows no signal on the screen. Everything else seems to respond correctly (navigation in the menu, keypad, etc).
Opening the analyzer casing you can see 5 LEDs that apparently indicate the state of the equipment. One of the yellow LEDs is lit (middle yellow LED in the image), and one of the red LEDs blinks (the one beside the yellow LED in the image).
There is no IF output signal, nor TRIGGER signal, and the output video signal from the rear connector does not match what was expected. The on-screen signal level is at -106dBm
The calibration signal works correctly (40MHz and -30dBm) but nothing is displayed on the screen, nor is the IF signal at the output of the RF module.
If one removes the RF, IF and Video modules from the analyzer and leaves only the processor module the analyzer indicates the alignment mode on the screen. The odd thing is that when you install the RF and IF modules, the analyzer in alignment mode indicates YIG .... PASS, SPAN ... FAIL, RBW ... PASS, etc. but when I insert the video module and I connect everything in the analyzer the alignment mode is not displayed when the analyzer is started and no signal is displayed.

Could you give me some clue as to what the 5 LEDs mean?
Could you give me some idea where to start testing to be able to repair the analyzer?

I hope you can help me.

Thanks in advance!

l30n

twbtech
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 12:54 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby twbtech » Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:09 am

Hi Guys
I was hoping someone might be able to help... I have a COM120B and it working just fine apart from one small issue that I can't seem to figure out... the unit generates fine on GEN with say MOD GEN 1 at 3.00 KHz Dev and a 1 KHz tone and GEN 2 say 118.8 Hz and 600 Hz DEV, it does what is suppose to do with no problem, in Duplex mode, GEN 1 generates no audio / deviation at all, at any AF frequency / level, GEN 2 is perfect. the COM120B is fitted with Option 4 (Function Gen #2)
Does anyone have any ideas on where to look or has someone come across this one before ??

Thanks

Andrew

ablitz
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ablitz » Sat Oct 28, 2017 6:43 am

I have 2 IFR1900 1 version 1 the other version 4. The oldest has 1500 hrs and looses time so I think the DS1287 batt is low and options display ???. The other box has 5500 hrs but the time and options still work it's the version 4. Any suggestions as to how ro recover after attempting a cr2032 transplant. All help appreciated
I do have the maintenance manual but it lacks detailed schematics

ablitz
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ablitz » Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:50 pm

Is there a way to copy the DS1287 on IFR1900? I have 2 that will need to have the batteries replaced.

Any help appreciated

ablitz
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ablitz » Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:36 am

What is the best course of action regarding aging DS1287 NVRAM on IFR 1900s? Is there a solution to copy the existing data and burn it to a new chip so I do not loose options on both?
Both are currently working although one has a recurring Fail on 16 Power Meter.

Any Help apprciated

k5cg
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:48 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby k5cg » Sat Nov 04, 2017 10:55 am

I have an IFR 1600S and I'm trying to do a decode/validate for a PL tone on a transmitter (check frequency and deviation). I've been reading the manual and messing around in DUPLEX. I can decode DTMF. I've also seen instructions on the net about the IFR 1200 using the scope and the AF gen to feed the Horizontal at the PL frequency to create a lissajous curve, but I haven't found a way to do that in the 1600 either. This service monitor is an analog "radio shop in a box" and this should be a simple task. What am I missing? Any assistance would be appreciated.
Danny
K5CG

ljohn6
New User
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:47 pm
What radios do you own?: Kenwood,Icom,Hytera

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ljohn6 » Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:52 pm

Danny the subtone is seen in the AF Counter, Depending on how you setup the lospass and highpass filters will depend on how close it counts the tone. on the Com120 series and 1600 as well as the 1900 which are the ones I have used, the decoders are DCS,DTMF those are the most common used. hope that Helps.
Cheers John

dcjdinmn2
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:51 am

IFR 2975 HD Backup gone bad!

Postby dcjdinmn2 » Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:59 am

I have purchased a Hitachi 30GB, the exact model used in my 2975. I have made what I hope is a successful image of the good drive. I'm doing this proactively in the event I had hard drive problems as I've had them in the past. The image was created with Paragon Hard Disk Manager Suite 15. When creating a backup drive with the image, all seems to work until I browse through lets say the 'default_.sta' folder which has some crazy looking file names and dates '11/18/2107' for instance. Installed in the IFR, Unit boots what appears to be normal with exception of 'siosLib' errors following 'loading X server'. Unit proceeds to boot and appears to operate correctly with only two exceptions. 1) I have lost all options, even after entering the proper s/n as prompted when entering the 'version' screen for the first time. 2) Saved setups do not show up. I can create directories and store files buy they do no show as available for recall.

Now for the bad part. After several attempts I decided to do a diskcopy with the same utility. Triple checking so to not copy from bad disk to good. There was an error while copying from good disk to backup. After the error I noticed the third 'un-formatted Local Disk' partition 7.6GB was missing. Now reinstalling the once good disk results in the same problem with storing/recalling setups (Cant create directory S_dosFsLib_Volume_Not_Available). My options are still available at least. I'm almost sick that in an effort to be proactive and make a backup, ended up causing problems.

When I use FileZilla to browse the /system folders, I do not see anything that stands out as odd. I created a /system/usr/setups folder and placed earlier saved setups in that folder. They are still not visible from the Setup: UI.

I would be so grateful to find at least a way to get my user setup capability back to the original drive. And any ideas from those who have successfully created a backup. I tried SelfImage with no luck either. Forgot what the error was but something prevented me from restoring the image to my new backup drive.

dcjdinmn2
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:51 am

IFR 2975 HD Backup gone bad!

Postby dcjdinmn2 » Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:04 am

Thank You John! If I was to do this over again, using only SelfImage would have saved me from problems. I had noted on previous post that I had problems using SelfImage. I installed SelfImage on another PC, Windows XP laptop rather than the Windows 7 desktop. Worked fine and with what I can tell, made an identical copy. I now have my options available on the backup drive. I still have the issue of not being able to browse 'Setup' files, possibly self induced as mentioned earlier using Paragon Utilities.

I can save/recall setups but must know the setup number I need as I cannot view them from the recall directory/file browser screen.

During boot I get the following errors:
Loading X server...
X11 libs loaded
Xext libs loaded
Xmu libs loaded
Xt libs loaded
Xaw libs not loaded
Xm libs not loaded
Writing log file: S_iosLib_INVALID ID_FILE_DESCRIPTOR

X server loaded

The 2975 then continues to boot, error free. Operation is normal with exception of blank setup recall browser.

Freddy
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:35 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby Freddy » Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:54 pm

hi

i am a radio amateur and have some questions about my ifr 1600.
i have bought a second ifr 1600 for my testbench.
Unfortunately it throws two failures, sinad error and cwt bandpass error. the solution i found here in the batboard so i could find some bad caps on audio board, now it works great.

but now the questions

what is the difference between ifr 1600 and 1600s. my friend uses an 1600 too but he has an newer version vith the vga tft panel like the 1900.
i have 2 old versions with ega , but software update from 2008. are there big differences from 1600 to 1900 ? what means csa?

the next question , the hand written numbers on the cards crt and power supply have to match in one original machine? my second ifr has 3 mixed numbers , but it works without any problems.

the third question is in the aux menu position 1 calibration, the message is security key is required, how can i get this key?

what parameters can there be corrected?

sorry my english in not so good, an its very very hard to get any parts or information about ifr/ aeroflex in germany.

thanks

Tech255
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 4:51 am
What radios do you own?: Yaesu FT757 mk1 FT-726r FT101Z

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby Tech255 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:14 pm

Question for wowbagger.

Hi i did converse with you a while ago about my com120a which has some problems, i am still trying to resolve them but was wondering as they are prone to realtime clock failures is there anything i can do while it still powers up to backup the info stored in the device so i dont lose my options if it does fail.

Also i appear to have a new fault the overtemperature alarm keeps going off when it is ok if you check the battery and temperature sensor section of the settings menu it tells me the temperature is -406 degrees is there a thermistor or other sensor that has failed ?

Cheers.

jry
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby jry » Thu Dec 21, 2017 5:25 am

on the 1600 question you are running the TS4317 firmware which used a security key in the microphone connector to access the calibration menu.
There are very few mechanical adjustments on the 1600 series so the calibration menu access is needed to fully align.
You could swap the firmware back to the 1600 commercial versions if you have access to the files.
The later TS4317 was updated to used an LCD/TFT screen and VGA.
The mis matched SN's on the boards means they were swapped around to repair or troubleshoot and as long as they are calibrated together will not make much difference. There are updates to the boards and firmware and some combinations will not pass the self tests. Normally once a unit is aligned I relabel the cards and assemblies.

The 1900 was based on the 1600 and there are major differences between the two including the power and frequency range.

CSA stood for Cellular Support Adapter to add more cellular ( now obsolete ) functions to the 1600 ...externaland optional on the 1600 and internal on the 1900

jry
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby jry » Thu Dec 21, 2017 5:33 am

On the COM120 you can pull the RTC chip and read it if you have the right tools.
Those chips are not supported by lower cost programmers so it typically requires a significant investment.

I would check the connections to what I will call the termination assembly which is what I believe that reading is coming from ..sensor near the high power attenuator.
Check to make sure the baseband card is seated but I would suspect leaking cap corrosion on the baseband causing the issue.

To repair leaking caps it usually takes removing other parts and cleaning the PCB

Freddy
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:35 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby Freddy » Thu Dec 21, 2017 6:57 am

thank you jry

yes the machine has mixed parts with different numbers, but it woks fine.
yes i know there is many of " mechanical" alignment so i wondered about the menu calibration and what it does.
yes i run the military ts 4317 software and i have no option to change it back, but i dont want, because never touch a running system.
all measurements and functions seem to be ok, i have checked with several other test equipment hf generators, filters, r2001d ,and so on.
i think for home use is no laboratory calibration required, and some Hz Freq error or + - 1 db is ok. i also got a ifr 1100S which i have serviced(Power Supply Dead) and a lot of alignment was to do. i love theese machines but it is very ver hard to find them here in germany. also I have a R2001D with German Rom set, very nice machine too. in Germany Rohde und schwarz is very very Popular very good and expensive. i love american service monitors because they are very easy to use.

thanks.

Tech255
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 4:51 am
What radios do you own?: Yaesu FT757 mk1 FT-726r FT101Z

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby Tech255 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 2:43 pm

Jry.
Thanks for the reply about the 120, i am in the process of repairing the baseband card i will be replacing all electrolytics and a fair amount of the 100nf ceramics as they seem badly corroded also one of the 78l05 chips is bad as well.
It will probably take a few weeks of careful cleaning and resoldering to sort it.

So if i read the dallas clock chip and store the info does it just program straight back in and will work and keep all my settings.

Tech255
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 4:51 am
What radios do you own?: Yaesu FT757 mk1 FT-726r FT101Z

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby Tech255 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 1:05 pm

Wowbagger.
Not sure if your still monitoring this but if you are i have a question regarding my com120a.

I have spent quite a long time repairing the baseband module ive replaced all the electrolytics and about 60 100n ceramics and several of the op amps and regulators also a fair amount of through holes have been redone but out of the 4 problems i had only one has cleared the rf level meter now passes self test but i still dont think it works the distortion and sinad still fail and the alarm for overheat on rf input still shows although i have found a way to defeat it by removing the sensor wire from the rf block.

I now have a full maintenance manual with all circuits it seems most things go through a 4051 switch ic then an op amp and into the a to d converter this is where i come unstuck, i have built a card extender so i can work on the board out of the unit presumeably after signals enter the a to d software takes over to decide where they go and what shows where are there any test functions you can enter to switch different bits on and off to aid diagnosis as theres no circuit descriptions in the manual.

jry
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby jry » Sun Jan 14, 2018 11:45 am

I would pick one of the issues or self test failures to work on .

Verify the functional blocks of the unit separately like the Distortion Meter ,DVM , SIgnal Gen, audio gen and Monitor/modulation.
Go through the calibration process and see what doesn't calibrate.

The Distortion SINAD self tests loops through everything.

The over temp sensor LM35H may be bad ...should be .25V at room temp out from the power term assembly.

If that is correct than there is something else on the baseband but I suspect the sensor. It is probably putting out more than 1V

Tech255
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 4:51 am
What radios do you own?: Yaesu FT757 mk1 FT-726r FT101Z

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby Tech255 » Mon Jan 15, 2018 5:08 am

Jry

Thanks for the reply the temp sensor has about 200mv coming out of it if i warm it up with the hot air gun it starts to move up to about 400mv and then drops down the data sheet says about 10mv per deg so that seem alright to me.

Even though the rf meter now passes it still does not show any rf level i cant calibrate the power levels i dont have a suitable rf source with the required amplifiers.

The distortion and sinad dont seem to want to calibrate i know its generating the correct level because i can monitor it on my marconi 2955.

Unfortunately the manual ive got has some quality issues on the baseband circuits a lot of the wording is blurred so im having trouble following where things go between the pages, but i will percevere.

I am just in the process of making another card extender but with the socket at right angle on the top so i can lay the baseband tray down on top of the others and still work on it makes it a bit more stable the one ive got now is a bit jerry rigged.

Ill let you know how i get on.

jry
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby jry » Tue Jan 16, 2018 8:39 am

sounds like the temp sense is OK.

See if you can calibrate the DVM.

You can get close enough using some known power levels from another signal gen and radios on the power meter. Not really calibrated to spec but will get you operational.

Sounds like you have still have major issues on the baseband card.

I would almost start by troubleshooting the over temp since that is relatively static.

The processor will sample the signal and measure all the time.

chase that through the baseband card since you can disconnect to see the level change through the process.

Tech255
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 4:51 am
What radios do you own?: Yaesu FT757 mk1 FT-726r FT101Z

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby Tech255 » Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:59 am

Jry

Ok had some major success today i got my new extender board built enableing me to work on the baseband card with it laying on top of the unit, i followed the alarm signal through the system until it gets to pin 1 on the large ADC ic this is where i thought i was going to have trouble.

But after looking the rest of the circuit over i noticed there is a 4v reference signal goes in on pin2 theres a test pin to check it, and it wasent there.
Its derived from 2 8pin ics to the left of it 7.5v goes into the 1403 ic which is then fed into the op177 which has a pot to adjust the reference voltage the 1403 seemed ok so i replaced the op177 and bingo the ref voltage re appeared.
This has now cured the alarm signal and it tells me theres 23.8 deg rather than -406 deg i was getting.

On the power meter side of things i went into the cal menu and did the zero cal with nothing connected and it now reads the output from the marconi which is only 1mw but it shows that correctly i also tried my baofeng uv5r and it gave me 4.3w which seems to be compareable with the marconi, i will try one of my larger rigs when i have space on the bench.

Something has changed on the distortion and sinad section i use the marconi as a monitor for the calibration and although the ifr is generating an audio signal it dosent seem to be giving me anymore than 0.6% distortion and on the sinad its 43db so neither of them will calibrate so looks like ive got more to find will be back on it tomorrow.

Freddy
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:35 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby Freddy » Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:52 am

Hi

I have some questions about the pl 1536/ grm which was mounted under my IFR 1600.
I have no use for this "special" box but insinde is a wideband amp i think. There is a motorola mhw591 rf module, and
a push pull amp stage with motorola MRF146 which is a rf wideband transistor. I think -10 dbm perhaps 0 dbm should give some Watt output. My problem is there is no documentation /service manual to find. It would help me a lot to know the Voltages and the pinout of the conector on the module on the right side. It is the 8 pin connector.

thanks - Freddy

jry
Posts: 336
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby jry » Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:41 am

Look at the TS4317 service manual on the repeater builders site. the amp schematic is there at the end

Freddy
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:35 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby Freddy » Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:30 am

OK thank you JRY i found it in the mil service manual.


1 +5 volts
2 on off
3 band control for switchable band pass
4 ground
5 +15 volts coupled to pin 6
6
7 power monitor 1,5 volts + - 0,5 volts
8 - 15 volts

this is for the broadband amplifier 83A1A3 RF Amplifier mounted in some special boxes for military "uut" The "5 watt amplifier"
it is mounted in my pl 1536 grm

ablitz
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ablitz » Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:51 am

Wowbagger wrote:
fineshot1 wrote: When i powered it up the display was upside
down and there were horizontal lines all through it. I turned it off and much later turned
it back on after plugging it back in to MY UPS power and it was working fine.
Perhaps a power supply issue?


Sounds like the actual LCD panel got a glitch when you switched it on, glitching the lines that control inverting the display and the display scaling. When you switched off and back on it reset.

That's a weird one - I didn't see that behavior when we first did the conversion from the Trinitron bottle in the 1600 to the LCD on the 1900.

I have 2 IFR 1900s ver 1 & 4 only saw this issue with the ver 1 and it usually goes away after 10 min but thanks to posts from others i bought a Chinese LCD just in case. Contact me if you need help.
Andy

ablitz
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ablitz » Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:00 am

Hello all
I would like to propose an IFR 1900 topic area if anyone is interested. I bought 2 1900s and have spent more than a year refurbing and appreciating them to share experiences. I read a lot of threads and would love to hear from the people that worked on these innovative systems. Having spent more than 50 years in communications this forum has helped me immensely and i want to thank you all
Andy

ablitz
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:13 am

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby ablitz » Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:03 am

Hello all
I would like to propose an IFR 1900 topic area if anyone is interested. I bought 2 1900s and have spent more than a year refurbing and appreciating them to share experiences. I read a lot of threads and would love to hear frombthe people that worked on these innovative systems. Having spent more than 50 years in communications this forum has helped me immensely and i want to thank you all
Andy

giancom120b
New User
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:53 pm

Re: Aeroflex (IFR) Questions

Postby giancom120b » Fri Feb 16, 2018 11:22 am

Hi to all,
the ifr 1900 whats frequency range?
I have seen video on youtube...ifr 1900 receiving at 7.080MHz ...

In datasheet spec start frequency at 10 MHz...

How is it possible?
Real frequency range?

Best regard
Gianfranco


Return to “Test Equipment & RF Equipment Alignment”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest