Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Astro CPS ?

Release notes for new versions of programming software and firmware, for any product, should be posted here, as well as topics discussing issues and bugs with and FSB's/SRN's for particular releases.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

MTS2000
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550, XTS3000, XTS5000

Astro CPS ?

Postby MTS2000 » Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:09 pm

I have a Astro Saber III UHF with the Modat option. When I try to deselect Modat the CPS gives me invalid fields in the Modat Menu for the Emergency Revert channels. I would think as lond as I didn't have Modat selected in the Signalling menu that shouldn't matter. But the CPS wouldn't clear the invalid fields until I set a conventional personality to Modat. Is there a way to deselect Modat or is this a bug in the CPS. BTW using version 5.02.



Thanks

jmr061
was KB9KST
Posts: 3172
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS2500

Re: Astro CPS ?

Postby jmr061 » Sun Oct 07, 2012 12:03 am

If I recall right, (it has been ages since I played with modat) you have to have at least one personally setup with it. You don't have to included that personality in the zone/mode list though.

I think that sounds right but like I said it has been years since I did any playing with modat.

Jason

N4KVE
Posts: 1576
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 10:35 am
What radios do you own?: XTS3000/5000, TRBO, 900MHZ

Re: Astro CPS ?

Postby N4KVE » Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:04 am

I have that problem too. I assign Modat to a ch I hardly use. It's not a bug in the CPS, more a bug in the feature rich flashcodes. GARY

User avatar
FireCpt809
Posts: 1807
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Alot..

Re: Astro CPS ?

Postby FireCpt809 » Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:29 am

Mine too on my 3K I just made up a personality with it and assigned it to #17 in a zone and forgot about it.

User avatar
motorola_otaku
Posts: 1794
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:03 am
What radios do you own?: 2 turntables and a microphone

Re: Astro CPS ?

Postby motorola_otaku » Tue Oct 09, 2012 11:11 am

It's an issue with the 4F1E flash. That's partly why many of us had "1C5E > 4F1E" in our forum sigs years past.

Find a 1C5E-flashed s-record matching your model/bandsplit and blow it in, and you won't have to set up dummy MODAT channels anymore.
When exposed to Rapid Fire Growth or Thermal Emergency, two things are lost:
1. Ability to use fine motor skills
2. Presence of mind


Return to “Software & Firmware Releases & Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest