Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Problem with EX600 programming

Release notes for new versions of programming software and firmware, for any product, should be posted here, as well as topics discussing issues and bugs with and FSB's/SRN's for particular releases.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

spqinc
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:13 pm

Problem with EX600 programming

Postby spqinc » Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:14 pm

Hello everybody !,

I just bought 2 EX600-XLS Portatives. I want to program it with LTR Trunking. I use CPS R.06.11.05 version. I'm not able to set the Site Id and all LTR settings. CPS show me : Your codeplug not allowed LS Trunking. Can somebody help me ? I want to reset factory default settings or have a codeplug with trunking able.

EX600
Model H38RDH9AA6
403-470 MHz
firmwire R05.08.02


Thanks yall !

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5118
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: Problem with EX600 programming

Postby escomm » Wed Nov 23, 2011 2:18 pm

That's because you don't have an EX600XLS, you have an EX600. Does not support LTR or any trunking. System package in the model number is AA instead of DU


Return to “Software & Firmware Releases & Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest