Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

XPR5550 and Zones

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 956
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

XPR5550 and Zones

Postby arlojanis » Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:31 am

I have programmed a new XPR5550 for analog conventional only. I have put 95 channels in zone 1 and 48 channels in zone 2. It shows this way in CPS. There is a button for zone selection. Radio has all 143 channels in series. There are no zones and zone button does not do anything. What is the problem?
"The world runs on radio."

KG4INW
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 3:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Not enough apparently!

Re: XPR5550 and Zones

Postby KG4INW » Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:46 pm

Sounds like you have the keypad enabled to go to "Channels in all zones" and not "Channels in home zone." At least that's what tripped me up the first time I programmed an XPR7550. It's nice to simply punch in a channel number but it defaults to being in all zones and exhibits the behavior you're describing.

User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 956
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: XPR5550 and Zones

Postby arlojanis » Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:12 am

My XPR5550 is a dash mount mobile with the RMN5127 Impress 4-way navigation keypad mic.
"The world runs on radio."

KG4INW
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 3:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Not enough apparently!

Re: XPR5550 and Zones

Postby KG4INW » Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:53 am

I don't have a programming PC near me right now but I recall the drop-down menu (for changing the parameter I mentioned above) is located on the Accessories page.

User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 956
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: XPR5550 and Zones

Postby arlojanis » Thu Nov 24, 2016 1:32 pm

The place to change is under Buttons. The top of the page. All is good now. Thanks for the help.
"The world runs on radio."

KG4INW
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 3:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Not enough apparently!

Re: XPR5550 and Zones

Postby KG4INW » Thu Nov 24, 2016 1:45 pm

Knew it was somewhere around there! As many TRBO radios as I've programmed... You're welcome.


Return to “MotoTRBO Portables and Mobiles (3xxx/5xxx/7xxx/SL) 2.0 Series Subscribers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest