Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

SLR5700 Tone Remote adapter for MC1000

Moderator: Queue Moderator

K9LPK
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 8:33 am

SLR5700 Tone Remote adapter for MC1000

Postby K9LPK » Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:14 pm

Howdy all,
looking to help a friend out. What is needed? They want to switch between F1 and F2 analog on a SLR5700 repeater. My research shows that the MC1000 DC Tone Controller is a candidate using a Motorola L3276A or L3276AC Tone Adapter! So my question is :-) am I limited to the L3276A etc. with the MC1000 Tone remote for the SLR5700 2 channel repeater? I am open for suggestions. Please , experienced only need reply. I am passed the trial and error theory :-) Thanks..

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3083
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: SLR5700 Tone Remote adapter for MC1000

Postby Bill_G » Fri Feb 16, 2018 1:29 pm

If they are operating analog, then he has a prayer of getting a remote of some kind to interface with the SLR series. But, if they are going to operate in digital, then the accessory port becomes unusable, and no remotes work.

PS - any remote adapter will work. You just have to figure out the wiring. Be sure to get a manual, or at least the pages for the accy plug.


Return to “MotoTRBO Repeaters, Trunking, and Site Infrastructure”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest