Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

VHF high power ASTRO SPECTRA interfacing

Moderator: Queue Moderator

N9KTW
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:39 pm

VHF high power ASTRO SPECTRA interfacing

Postby N9KTW » Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:13 am

HI all

New guy here, so my apologies if this was asked before.

I have a high power VHF ASTRO SPECTRA in the ham bands. It has a hand held controller. It is working just fine.

My questions are these:
1) I am TRYING to easily interface a Vertex VXR1000U (uhf) to this radio using J6 without a lot of mods to the radio, can this be done? I have a J6 pinout, and cannot seem to find a COR on it. What am I missing?
2) IF I were to decide I preferred a different head other than the hand held, do I need anything more than a) the head, b) the CORRECT cable from head to radio, c) reprogram the radio for the head?

Again, being new, I may have missed the answers to these questions.

Thank you.

Howard, N9KTW

RADIOMAN2002
Posts: 1102
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: More than I can count

Re: VHF high power ASTRO SPECTRA interfacing

Postby RADIOMAN2002 » Tue Apr 25, 2017 4:28 am

I believe there is no COR output on the Astro Spectra/Spectra radios. Search around there is a way of getting a semi COR output, I am thinking the audio switch to the audio PA might work. I used that line on a MX portable CC console to switch an external PA amp.

User avatar
motorola_otaku
Posts: 1690
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:03 am
What radios do you own?: 2 turntables and a microphone

Re: VHF high power ASTRO SPECTRA interfacing

Postby motorola_otaku » Tue Apr 25, 2017 3:44 pm

Pyramid's application notes are an invaluable resource for interfacing external devices: http://www.pyramidcomm.com/application-notes-svr/

The hi-power Astro Spectra document should have everything you need to connect a Vertex vehicle repeater.
When exposed to Rapid Fire Growth or Thermal Emergency, two things are lost:
1. Ability to use fine motor skills
2. Presence of mind

cr9c1
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:15 pm

Re: VHF high power ASTRO SPECTRA interfacing

Postby cr9c1 » Mon May 22, 2017 7:05 pm

I believe the only way to get a COR pin on that J6 connector is with some crafty modifying. I also read about using the audio trigger as a COR output.

As far as changing the head goes, and I'm assuming you have the W3 HHCH, you would need the head you want to use, and the interface board for it. The W3 uses a special interface board that is specific to that head. As well, you would need to stuff a different S-record into it that matches the desired head, bandsplit, features, etc, but not before saving the tuning data so you can later set it back where it was.

User avatar
W3AXL
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 9:02 am
What radios do you own?: an unhealthy amount of them

Re: VHF high power ASTRO SPECTRA interfacing

Postby W3AXL » Tue May 23, 2017 4:19 am

On the low and mid power spectras at least, the W3 interconnect board will work with other heads just fine. The standard interconnect board will also work fine with the W3 head. The only difference is the circuitry in the W3 board for supporting the soft power switch on the W3 head.

I would imagine it's the same way for the high power but you never know.


Return to “ASTRO Series (Astro Saber, Spectra, XTS3000/3500) Subscribers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest