Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Astro Saber missing

Moderator: Queue Moderator

eagle_scout
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 7:38 pm

Astro Saber missing

Postby eagle_scout » Sat Aug 20, 2016 8:56 pm

I have Astro Saber II VHF and a VHF model I radios in my parts box missing their encryption modules. Is it possible for the radios to function with out it?
thanks every one
v/r
Matt

User avatar
MotoFAN
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:46 am
What radios do you own?: Approx. 50: Moto & Kenwood

Re: Astro Saber missing

Postby MotoFAN » Sun Aug 21, 2016 11:42 am

You can just disable encryption in CPS and use radio normally.
I am biggest fan of XTS2500 and ASTRO Digital Saber.

jry
Posts: 320
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: Astro Saber missing

Postby jry » Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:12 pm

At worst you may get an error on power up if the codeplug had encryption enabled but no module IIRC

eagle_scout
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 7:38 pm

Re: Astro Saber missing

Postby eagle_scout » Sat Sep 10, 2016 2:53 pm

Thanks for the Info guys. I was thinking it would be as easy as getting the missing modules and the radios would work. I think my old Saber requires a bypass board to even function.


Return to “ASTRO Series (Astro Saber, Spectra, XTS3000/3500) Subscribers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest