Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Setting up XTS5000 to "pager" mode

Moderator: Queue Moderator

9094510
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:16 am

Setting up XTS5000 to "pager" mode

Postby 9094510 » Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:23 am

I have searched and sadly can not figure out how to do what I want
Have XTS5000's
Would like the ABC switch when set to C to put radio in "pager" mode on selected channel
when I say pager mode IT mutes audio until single tone is sent out by dispatch
Playing with CPS 20.x I don't think its possible to have the HW switch work the way I want
I assume I need to create a new zone and assign a QCII personality to it however I can't figure it out
I am willing to pay a reasonable amount to someone to edit my codeplug if that is possible

9094510
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:16 am

Re: Setting up XTS5000 to "pager" mode

Postby 9094510 » Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:11 pm

Alas the ABC switch won't do what I want
But was able to find a workaround

User avatar
jfyrfytr25
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 5:06 pm

Re: Setting up XTS5000 to "pager" mode

Postby jfyrfytr25 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:40 am

I used to do this. only way I could find was to make a new conventional personality with the same frequencies in it.
Then set up a second zone with those frequencies in the same channel position as my "home" zone. Then set up the toggle switch to switch zones.

If the 2 are set up exactly with the exception of zone 2 having AND unmute instead of OR, then flipping from A to B should do what you are asking.
I hope that explanation was not too convoluted.
APX 7000 w/FPP
APX 6000XE w/FPP

alaskaradar
New User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:20 pm
What radios do you own?: XTL5000, Assorted Kenwood

Re: Setting up XTS5000 to "pager" mode

Postby alaskaradar » Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:12 pm

I would be willing to look over the codeplug for you and only if i figure it out then we can discuss the other things...

--Radar
---Radar

9094510
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:16 am

Re: Setting up XTS5000 to "pager" mode

Postby 9094510 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:59 pm

I really appreciate all the offers .. I just had to in Kenwood my brain I am almost semi dangerous in CPS now. The XTS5K is really growing on us plus you can find good used aligned ones for 1/5 of the cost of a "modern" radio

As a newbe I will say this had I just read the CPS doc and not tried to wing it Kenwood style I would have saved myself a lot of test tones lol


Return to “ASTRO25 Series (XTS/XTL 1500/2500/5000) Subscribers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests