Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

XTS2500 Cloning

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Jay G.
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 374
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2001 4:00 pm

XTS2500 Cloning

Postby Jay G. » Sun Nov 13, 2016 7:31 pm

Good day all

I was asked to reprogram our FD's radios. We are LICENSED on the SW.
read one radio, added and deleted what was needed to be done and programmed the one radio.
Went to clone it to the next one and couldnt - Cant figure out how to. Is there a way to clone radios???? I hope so - Hate having to do an hour of changes on each of 40 radios. HELP??

Thank you!
Jay Goldmark, EMT
Ex-Captain, Woodmere Vol. Fire Dept.
Fire District Communications Supv.
KC2ZHI Amateur Radio Operator
Licensed Master Electrician
Owner, Top Class Electric, LLC.
Woodmere, Long Island, NY


"Enjoy Life, it's not a dress rehearsal !!!"

************************************************************

C17LVFD
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:47 am

Re: XTS2500 Cloning

Postby C17LVFD » Mon Nov 14, 2016 3:56 am

Couple things to start... I believe both radios being cloned have to have the same flash code. Also before writing to the new radio I believe you need to read the radio that your cloning into's serial number. Finally if you use MDC or a trunking system you'll need to change the ID numbers. And finally any trunking system will require the syskey being loaded.

If you don't have matching flashcodes you can do a drag and drop top down transfer which will take care of 95% of it.

Hope that helps,
Seth

PM if you need more guidance
Seth


Return to “ASTRO25 Series (XTS/XTL 1500/2500/5000) Subscribers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest