XTS5000 scan issue

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
FireCpt809
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Alot..

XTS5000 scan issue

Post by FireCpt809 »

This one has me pulling my hair out...Have an XTS5000 MII 7/800 set up for Non-affiliate scan a p25 9600 system for the last few months its been fine. Now when it sits on one talkgroup Zone 1 Ch1 its scanning 9 other talkgroups. It is fine for about 10-30 minutes then stops scanning and goes deaf. I know there is traffic as I have an XTS3000 set up the same way on the same talkgroups. I switch channels and it works fine.. Checked all the scan settings.. nothing changed or obvious.. My thoughts are a bad rotary switch or volume pot... its driving me nuts... oh the firmware is older 12.0.01 maybe that is an issue?
motorola_otaku
Posts: 1854
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:03 am

Re: XTS5000 scan issue

Post by motorola_otaku »

What are your conventional and trunking hang times set to? Conventional should be set to 1 (minimum) and trunking set to 255 (max.)
Karl NVW
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 7:13 am

Re: XTS5000 scan issue

Post by Karl NVW »

Could be the zone controller's Site Affiliation timer is shutting off the site when there are no radios on that TG registered at that specific site.
Normal default is either 6 8 hours, but some sys ops set it a lot shorter to release unused channels in areas where there may be a lot of roamers using their TGs outside of home area).
Karl - WA8NVW AFA5VB
SHARES + NCS
JPOPatents
Posts: 303
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 7:36 pm

Re: XTS5000 scan issue

Post by JPOPatents »

If it was working before, then your firmware or settings shouldn't be the problem. However, the fact that you can bring the radio alive again by channel channels indicates that you have a problem related to your settings. Your XTS3000 will perform completely differently, particularly since you are using a "special" firmware version for 9600 trunking on that radio. Something could have changed on the system that is affecting your XTS5000 but not your XTS3000. Firmware version R12.0.01 is ancient for that radio and you will get better performance overall if you upgrade to R20.50.09. Try upgrading and see if that makes a difference.
-John
User avatar
FireCpt809
Posts: 1832
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Alot..

Re: XTS5000 scan issue

Post by FireCpt809 »

Issue was resolved last year....changed the case and its fine. Bad channel selector
Post Reply

Return to “ASTRO25 Series (XTS/XTL 1500/2500/5000) Subscribers”