How to copy channels to another zone in XTL?

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 999
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

How to copy channels to another zone in XTL?

Post by arlojanis »

I am reprogramming a XTL1500 and adding 2 zones. Many of the channels in zone 1 are used in all 3 zones. Is there a way to copy a channel to another zone?
"The world runs on radio."
User avatar
Code3
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 8:54 pm

Re: How to copy channels to another zone in XTL?

Post by Code3 »

When you are adding the zone start from the donor zone, click the "CUR" instead of "DEF" button, add the zones, and then delete the channels you do not require.
User avatar
tuckerm
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:21 pm

Re: How to copy channels to another zone in XTL?

Post by tuckerm »

Look into the Channel Picklist option.
Schrodinger's Radio: It is simultaneously too loud and too quiet, but you will never know which until someone transmits.
Post Reply

Return to “ASTRO25 Series (XTS/XTL 1500/2500/5000) Subscribers”