XTL2500 dual head setup

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
jban
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:26 am
What radios do you own?: AS mob, ASIII, XTS2500/5000,

XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by jban »

Trying to set up a RM XTL2500 with two 05 heads. Having trouble getting both heads to come up. With 1 head I can go in and program for dual head setup (setting both heads active) and it loads. Upon reboot it flashes "missing channel" and goes to channel 1 (only have 2 channels loaded until I get this fixed). When I connect the second head they both display "ch id & ERR". The screens have no backlight either. I have power from control head 1 connected (red/yel) and have tried with power connected and disconneted to head 2. No luck. Any help appreciated.
John B
User avatar
crazyboy
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 10:29 am

Re: XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by crazyboy »

Missing CH means missing control head not missing channel. Do you have one control head set as CH1 and the other as CH2? 12v power for CH2 needs to be connected, only CH1 needs ignition.
User avatar
jban
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:26 am
What radios do you own?: AS mob, ASIII, XTS2500/5000,

Re: XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by jban »

I had given the control heads names in CPS. Will try defaluts CH 1 & 2. I will also disconnect the ign on CH 2 and see how that works.

While I am at it. This is being set up for a station base. Can I still pull line level audio off the accessory connector?

Thanks
John B
JeffFireRadio
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 5:39 am

Re: XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by JeffFireRadio »

Independent of CPS and the drawer unit, you program control heads to CH1 and CH2 via each control head's own self-contained programming mode (multi-button press/hold, power on sequence). Are you familiar with this sequence? The drawer is not a player nor connected at this point. When you've got them set to CH1 and CH2 (mark them with a label for future purposes), then you can setup multiple control heads in CPS and you're good to go.
User avatar
jban
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:26 am
What radios do you own?: AS mob, ASIII, XTS2500/5000,

Re: XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by jban »

Not familiar with that. Can you please provide steps
John B
User avatar
crazyboy
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 10:29 am

Re: XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by crazyboy »

Only because I'm feeling extra kind this morning.

https://co.summitoh.net/800mhz/images/s ... tl2500.pdf Page 29
User avatar
jban
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:26 am
What radios do you own?: AS mob, ASIII, XTS2500/5000,

Re: XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by jban »

Thanks
John B
JeffFireRadio
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 5:39 am

Re: XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by JeffFireRadio »

Did you get what you needed? Sorry, I don't check this site daily.
User avatar
jban
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:26 am
What radios do you own?: AS mob, ASIII, XTS2500/5000,

Re: XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by jban »

I believe so. Will work on it tomorrow. Thank you for the assistance and information
John B
User avatar
jban
Posts: 379
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:26 am
What radios do you own?: AS mob, ASIII, XTS2500/5000,

Re: XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by jban »

Thank you for the help. All programmed up now
John B
JeffFireRadio
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 5:39 am

Re: XTL2500 dual head setup

Post by JeffFireRadio »

Yea! Congrats.
Post Reply

Return to “ASTRO25 Series (XTS/XTL 1500/2500/5000) Subscribers”