Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

APX7000 and Type II

Covering the following Subscriber devices: APX1000/1500, APX3000, APX4000/4500, APX6000, APX6000XE, APX6500, APX7000, APX7000XE, APX7000L, APX7500, and APX8000.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

fchrist16
Posts: 283
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 12:23 am
What radios do you own?: Spectra's, Jedi's & more

APX7000 and Type II

Postby fchrist16 » Sat Oct 15, 2016 10:03 am

Okay, so I know it supposedly can be done, but when I go to select a Trunk system to change it from ASTRO 25 to Type II, I do not get a Type II option. I do have SMARTZONE and OmniLink enabled in the Flashcode.

What am I missing? I'm new to the APX series but not programming RX ONLY Trunking...

Regards,

-Frank C.

fchrist16
Posts: 283
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 12:23 am
What radios do you own?: Spectra's, Jedi's & more

Re: APX7000 and Type II

Postby fchrist16 » Sun Oct 16, 2016 1:14 pm

Anyone?

Regards,

-Frank C.

fchrist16
Posts: 283
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 12:23 am
What radios do you own?: Spectra's, Jedi's & more

Re: APX7000 and Type II - SOLVED

Postby fchrist16 » Mon Oct 17, 2016 9:57 am

SOLVED.

Turns out P25 CAI and Type II CAN NOT exist in the SAME Flashcode.

Regards,

-Frank C.

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5118
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: APX7000 and Type II - SOLVED

Postby escomm » Wed Dec 21, 2016 11:31 pm

fchrist16 wrote:SOLVED.

Turns out P25 CAI and Type II CAN NOT exist in the SAME Flashcode.

Regards,

-Frank C.

Since when?

User avatar
spectragod
Posts: 1958
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: FPP 6 meter XTL 5K's

Re: APX7000 and Type II - SOLVED

Postby spectragod » Fri Dec 23, 2016 4:56 pm

fchrist16 wrote:SOLVED.

Turns out P25 CAI and Type II CAN NOT exist in the SAME Flashcode.

Regards,

-Frank C.


We have a whole fleet of them, ordered from M that way.
Kilgore: Smell that? You smell that?
Lance: What?
Kilgore: Napalm, son. Nothing in the world smells like that.
Kilgore: I love the smell of napalm in the morning. You know, one time we had a hill bombed, for 12 hours. When it was all over, I walked up. We didn't find one of 'em, not one stinkin' dink body. The smell, you know that gasoline smell, the whole hill. Smelled like... victory. Someday this war's gonna end...

____________
Revelation 6:8

N4DES-old
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:56 pm

Re: APX7000 and Type II - SOLVED

Postby N4DES-old » Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:56 am

fchrist16 wrote:SOLVED.

Turns out P25 CAI and Type II CAN NOT exist in the SAME Flashcode.

Regards,

-Frank C.


Yeah that is not accurate at all. Like others I have a number of APX's in service that are fully capable and operational doing both technologies. Post your FC so we can see it.

fchrist16
Posts: 283
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 12:23 am
What radios do you own?: Spectra's, Jedi's & more

Re: APX7000 and Type II - SOLVED

Postby fchrist16 » Tue Dec 27, 2016 3:30 pm

escomm wrote:
fchrist16 wrote:SOLVED.

Turns out P25 CAI and Type II CAN NOT exist in the SAME Flashcode.

Regards,

-Frank C.

Since when?


According to the various flash codes I've seen you can't have both. :o

Regards,

-Frank C.

fchrist16
Posts: 283
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 12:23 am
What radios do you own?: Spectra's, Jedi's & more

Re: APX7000 and Type II - SOLVED

Postby fchrist16 » Wed Dec 28, 2016 10:22 am

N4DES wrote:
fchrist16 wrote:SOLVED.

Turns out P25 CAI and Type II CAN NOT exist in the SAME Flashcode.

Regards,

-Frank C.


Yeah that is not accurate at all. Like others I have a number of APX's in service that are fully capable and operational doing both technologies. Post your FC so we can see it.


According to the CPS read, as far as I know, 1G817C-80H683-5 is the Flashcode that won't allow P25 CAI with Type II.

Regards,

-Frank C.

User avatar
mikegilbert
Posts: 652
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 12:08 am
What radios do you own?: All of them

Re: APX7000 and Type II

Postby mikegilbert » Wed Dec 28, 2016 7:49 pm

Looks like you've got H37 and H38 in there. That looks like your problem.

H38 includes SmartNet operation, so having both is causing problems.

To echo what others have said, you can have both P25 and Type II in the same radio.
flickr | mikegilbertphotography.com
escomm wrote:Awesomesauce

fchrist16
Posts: 283
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 12:23 am
What radios do you own?: Spectra's, Jedi's & more

Re: APX7000 and Type II

Postby fchrist16 » Thu Dec 29, 2016 2:00 pm

I'll have to see what the shop says about taking one or the other out! Thanks.

Regards,

-Frank C.


Return to “APX Series Subscribers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests