Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Covering the following Subscriber devices: APX1000/1500, APX3000, APX4000/4500, APX6000, APX6000XE, APX6500, APX7000, APX7000XE, APX7000L, APX7500, and APX8000.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

com501
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby com501 » Mon Feb 06, 2017 9:01 am

I just received back from the depot an APX6000XE with firmware 15.01.00. Not only does the powerup now say 'Motorola Solutions', but when I go to verify the alignment, the Aeroflex now pops up a message 'Option 645 not installed' and I am unable to proceed. I was able to autotune this radio (and several others) before they went to the depot.
Anyone else notice this yet?

User avatar
KE4ZNR
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:11 am
What radios do you own?: APX 8000XE, APX 6000, APX 7000

Re: Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby KE4ZNR » Mon Feb 06, 2017 9:52 am

com501 wrote:I just received back from the depot an APX6000XE with firmware 15.01.00. Not only does the powerup now say 'Motorola Solutions', but when I go to verify the alignment, the Aeroflex now pops up a message 'Option 645 not installed' and I am unable to proceed. I was able to autotune this radio (and several others) before they went to the depot.
Anyone else notice this yet?


Make sure your 3920B has the latest Autotest Scripts:
http://ats.aeroflex.com/radio-test-sets/land-mobile-radio-products/3920b-series-analog-and-digital-radio-test-platform

From the update notes:

390XOPT645 – Motorola APX “B” Model Series
This option allows testing of the newer “B” series for the APX 6000.


I had to update both of our 3920s in my shop before I could autotune newer "B" series 6000s.

Marshall KE4ZNR

User avatar
KE4ZNR
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:11 am
What radios do you own?: APX 8000XE, APX 6000, APX 7000

Re: Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby KE4ZNR » Mon Feb 06, 2017 9:54 am

Another little bit about the updated scripts:

390XOPT604 – Motorola APX Automatic Test and Alignment
Modifications added to support 390XOPT645
Added Front End Filter alignment for H84QD models
Improved Deviation Balance Alignment
Temporarily Removing Power Alignment for APX 1000 series
Modifications to adjustment values for APX 1500, 2500 and 4500 to support APX
firmware version 15.01.00
Modified RX BER test to support APX firmware version 15.01.00

com501
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby com501 » Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:07 am

I had already updated the 3920. Waiting for a call back from Aeroflex, it shows the current firmware and scripts, they just don't work.

User avatar
KE4ZNR
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 7:11 am
What radios do you own?: APX 8000XE, APX 6000, APX 7000

Re: Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby KE4ZNR » Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:39 am

com501 wrote:I had already updated the 3920. Waiting for a call back from Aeroflex, it shows the current firmware and scripts, they just don't work.


I would be interested in what you find out as we have 3 3920s in our fleet (2 here at my location and 1 with our infrastructure folks) and all 3 have the latest firmware and appear to be working with the newer BN 6Ks. Thanks!

com501
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby com501 » Mon Feb 06, 2017 11:43 am

We purchased our 3920 APX options over a year ago. A new feature option (645) to test the B version 6000 and 8000 is required to be purchased, normally. Updating the option package now, per Aeroflex instructions. (new file)

Lance
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2002 4:00 pm

3920b hangs on boot

Postby Lance » Fri Jun 02, 2017 3:16 pm

We have a 3920b, not quite a year old yet. Turned it on this morning, and it hung at the "Creating Engines" screen. Have tried powering off and restarting numerous times. Same result.

Also, as it boots, there is a quick text message about checking for drives - none found, then just after the bios runs (Penguin icon), there is a very quick screen that flashes by saying something about "could not load module"

Is there anything I can do at this point? Hardware reset?, Diagnostic screen?

Lance Halle
Arizona Repeater Association
Tech Committee Chairman

com501
Posts: 1000
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby com501 » Fri Jun 02, 2017 3:50 pm

Post an email to the Aeroflex support page. You should register there and they will require the serial number of your instrument. They usually get back to you in less than one business day.

Lance
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby Lance » Fri Jun 02, 2017 5:20 pm

Thanks for the suggestion. I had not had any luck there when we had a problem with our 2945, but I'll try again now.

I had hoped for a easy fix, as we need to use it this weekend.

Lance Halle

User avatar
3-SAM-12
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 438
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 10:18 pm

Re: Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby 3-SAM-12 » Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:44 am

Did your 6000 come back as a 8000 single band?

sjxts3000
Posts: 802
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 8:14 pm
What radios do you own?: APX

Re: Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby sjxts3000 » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:01 am

Sounds like they upgraded it to a BN model. A good indication is model number itself (ending in BN) as well as the side port connector now has the circular connector which supports the APX vehicular adapter (VA).

User avatar
motorola_otaku
Posts: 1833
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:03 am
What radios do you own?: 2 turntables and a microphone

Re: Unable to Autotune APX6000 after depot repair.

Postby motorola_otaku » Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:20 am

3-SAM-12 wrote:Did your 6000 come back as a 8000 single band?

This is not out of the question. I had an APX7000XE come back once that thought it was an APX6000, complete with another agency's programming.

Put it into test mode, verify the model/serial/firmware/flash, and bounce that puppy if anything is amiss.
When exposed to Rapid Fire Growth or Thermal Emergency, two things are lost:
1. Ability to use fine motor skills
2. Presence of mind


Return to “APX Series Subscribers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests