Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

APX7000: Changing the Bands

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Forum rules
Share your enhancements here! Examples are out of band, scan list increases, other general trickery. What is not permitted is the discussion regarding adding features (aka flash options) which you can still purchase from Motorola for current subscriber products including discussion regarding Depot on current products.
User avatar
n4ogl
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 11:35 am
What radios do you own?: APX7K, XPR7550e

APX7000: Changing the Bands

Postby n4ogl » Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:02 am

I've got an APX7000 in VHF/800 configuration (for which I use 800 for volunteer work for a local Sheriff's office, and VHF for the local Ham stuff). I bought the radio because our department simply doesn't have enough radios for the volunteers and I didn't feel safe out there without a 'lifeline.'

I'm moving and will be leaving the department, so I wanted to see if converting the APX to a VHF/UHF (Range 1) is feasible. I imagine it involves replacing one of the RF decks, but I thought the brilliant minds here could provide some advice. :lol:

Is the best solution to send it to /\/\? Is this something I just describe, or is there a service code? I can't be the first owner of an APX that wanted to do this.

Thanks for the guidance.

Mark
Mark
Back home, again, in California.

N4KVE
Posts: 1582
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 10:35 am
What radios do you own?: XTS3000/5000, TRBO, 900MHZ

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Postby N4KVE » Wed Oct 22, 2014 7:14 am

While anything is possible, it wouldn't be cost effective. The best thing you could do is sell the radio you no longer need, & buy the radio you want, hopefully for the same price. GARY

User avatar
n4ogl
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 11:35 am
What radios do you own?: APX7K, XPR7550e

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Postby n4ogl » Wed Oct 22, 2014 7:41 am

Having no idea of whether this is possible, I ask: is it possible to carry over the software options (and Bluetooth board) I purchased to the new radio (if I go that route)?

N4KVE wrote:While anything is possible, it wouldn't be cost effective. The best thing you could do is sell the radio you no longer need, & buy the radio you want, hopefully for the same price. GARY
Mark
Back home, again, in California.

Jay
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 723
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Postby Jay » Sun May 31, 2015 6:41 am

+1 for Gary's recommendation.

IF you can get /\/\ to agree to rebuild/change bands/whatever you want to call it - likely you could have bought a proper radio for the same cost and time investment. And no, the software options are specific to the hardware.

User avatar
MTS2000des
Posts: 3347
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2003 4:59 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS2500, XTS5000, and MTS2000

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Postby MTS2000des » Sun May 31, 2015 7:50 pm

I don't think Ma M will do it for you, just like they won't officially convert a model 1.5 XTS2500/XTS5000 to a model 2 or 3 (which doesn't actually entail replacing any controller/RF board).

Wouldn't be cost effective at all. Just sell your radio, lots of demand for the configuration you have.
The views here are my own and do not represent those of anyone else or the company, the boss, his wife, his dog or distant relatives.

User avatar
tuckerm
Posts: 525
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:21 pm

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Postby tuckerm » Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:03 am

Actually, If I recall correctly, escomm just had one of these done. Sent the radio in for Motorola to change the bands. I do not recall the cost.
Schrodinger's Radio: It is simultaneously too loud and too quiet, but you will never know which until someone transmits.

MattSR
Posts: 760
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 10:00 pm

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Postby MattSR » Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:27 pm

That's correct, he mentioned it on communications.support forums and that cost was around $1300 or so IIRC.

Begather
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 8:35 pm

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Postby Begather » Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:48 pm

n4ogl wrote:I've got an APX7000 in VHF/800 configuration (for which I use 800 for volunteer work for a local Sheriff's office, and VHF for the local Ham stuff). I bought the radio because our department simply doesn't have enough radios for the volunteers and I didn't feel safe out there without a 'lifeline.'

I'm moving and will be leaving the department, so I wanted to see if converting the APX to a VHF/UHF (Range 1) is feasible. I imagine it involves replacing one of the RF decks, but I thought the brilliant minds here could provide some advice. :lol:

Is the best solution to send it to /\/\? Is this something I just describe, or is there a service code? I can't be the first owner of an APX that wanted to do this.

Thanks for the guidance.

Mark


When did you purchased APX7000? And what was the cost of it?


Return to “ASTRO Experimental - How to do things a little out of the box”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest