Page 1 of 1

APX7000: Changing the Bands

Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:02 am
by n4ogl
I've got an APX7000 in VHF/800 configuration (for which I use 800 for volunteer work for a local Sheriff's office, and VHF for the local Ham stuff). I bought the radio because our department simply doesn't have enough radios for the volunteers and I didn't feel safe out there without a 'lifeline.'

I'm moving and will be leaving the department, so I wanted to see if converting the APX to a VHF/UHF (Range 1) is feasible. I imagine it involves replacing one of the RF decks, but I thought the brilliant minds here could provide some advice. :lol:

Is the best solution to send it to /\/\? Is this something I just describe, or is there a service code? I can't be the first owner of an APX that wanted to do this.

Thanks for the guidance.

Mark

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 7:14 am
by N4KVE
While anything is possible, it wouldn't be cost effective. The best thing you could do is sell the radio you no longer need, & buy the radio you want, hopefully for the same price. GARY

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 7:41 am
by n4ogl
Having no idea of whether this is possible, I ask: is it possible to carry over the software options (and Bluetooth board) I purchased to the new radio (if I go that route)?

N4KVE wrote:While anything is possible, it wouldn't be cost effective. The best thing you could do is sell the radio you no longer need, & buy the radio you want, hopefully for the same price. GARY

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Posted: Sun May 31, 2015 6:41 am
by Jay
+1 for Gary's recommendation.

IF you can get /\/\ to agree to rebuild/change bands/whatever you want to call it - likely you could have bought a proper radio for the same cost and time investment. And no, the software options are specific to the hardware.

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Posted: Sun May 31, 2015 7:50 pm
by MTS2000des
I don't think Ma M will do it for you, just like they won't officially convert a model 1.5 XTS2500/XTS5000 to a model 2 or 3 (which doesn't actually entail replacing any controller/RF board).

Wouldn't be cost effective at all. Just sell your radio, lots of demand for the configuration you have.

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:03 am
by tuckerm
Actually, If I recall correctly, escomm just had one of these done. Sent the radio in for Motorola to change the bands. I do not recall the cost.

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 3:27 pm
by MattSR
That's correct, he mentioned it on communications.support forums and that cost was around $1300 or so IIRC.

Re: APX7000: Changing the Bands

Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:48 pm
by Begather
n4ogl wrote:I've got an APX7000 in VHF/800 configuration (for which I use 800 for volunteer work for a local Sheriff's office, and VHF for the local Ham stuff). I bought the radio because our department simply doesn't have enough radios for the volunteers and I didn't feel safe out there without a 'lifeline.'

I'm moving and will be leaving the department, so I wanted to see if converting the APX to a VHF/UHF (Range 1) is feasible. I imagine it involves replacing one of the RF decks, but I thought the brilliant minds here could provide some advice. :lol:

Is the best solution to send it to /\/\? Is this something I just describe, or is there a service code? I can't be the first owner of an APX that wanted to do this.

Thanks for the guidance.

Mark


When did you purchased APX7000? And what was the cost of it?