Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Changing W4 codeplug to a W9 for astro spectra

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Forum rules
Share your enhancements here! Examples are out of band, scan list increases, other general trickery. What is not permitted is the discussion regarding adding features (aka flash options) which you can still purchase from Motorola for current subscriber products including discussion regarding Depot on current products.
saberjerk
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 4:00 pm

Changing W4 codeplug to a W9 for astro spectra

Postby saberjerk » Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:34 pm

Is there a way to change a W4 codeplug to accept a W9 head on an ASTRO SPECTRA?
Man regular spectra's have been hacked to death and they are easy.
Seems people have neglected the astro spectra's and the astro sabers for that matter.
I know I just need to get a W9 code plug. Easier said then done.

User avatar
wavetar
Administrator
Posts: 7317
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Changing W4 codeplug to a W9 for astro spectra

Postby wavetar » Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:45 am

I wouldn't say they have been neglected, they are just easy to change by forcing a codeplug in with lab, is all.
No trees were harmed in the posting of this message...however an extraordinarily large number of electrons were horribly inconvenienced.

Welcome to the /\/\achine.

saberjerk
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Changing W4 codeplug to a W9 for astro spectra

Postby saberjerk » Tue Feb 07, 2017 7:43 am

Hello wavetar
You wouldn't have a W9 plug for a UHF astro spectra would you ?

User avatar
wavetar
Administrator
Posts: 7317
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Changing W4 codeplug to a W9 for astro spectra

Postby wavetar » Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:40 am

Unfortunately, no, sorry.
No trees were harmed in the posting of this message...however an extraordinarily large number of electrons were horribly inconvenienced.

Welcome to the /\/\achine.

saberjerk
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Changing W4 codeplug to a W9 for astro spectra

Postby saberjerk » Thu Feb 09, 2017 4:29 pm

Seems these srecords aren't that easy to get after all !

User avatar
motorola_otaku
Posts: 1833
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:03 am
What radios do you own?: 2 turntables and a microphone

Re: Changing W4 codeplug to a W9 for astro spectra

Postby motorola_otaku » Tue Feb 14, 2017 10:04 am

Some guys on the other board played with changing head types in a code plug... the general consensus was that it was referenced in too many places in the codeplug to map out and modify, and that you were better off working with a codeplug built for the head type you want.
When exposed to Rapid Fire Growth or Thermal Emergency, two things are lost:
1. Ability to use fine motor skills
2. Presence of mind

saberjerk
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Changing W4 codeplug to a W9 for astro spectra

Postby saberjerk » Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:27 am

Thanks Otaku
Yeah I've just about given up.

saberjerk
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Changing W4 codeplug to a W9 for astro spectra

Postby saberjerk » Tue Feb 14, 2017 11:54 am

Ok I have a W9 astro spectra archive on Q split. Can that be opened up to include R or S split ?


Return to “ASTRO Experimental - How to do things a little out of the box”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest