Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

How to program motorola cm340

Moderator: Queue Moderator

gg98
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:55 am

How to program motorola cm340

Postby gg98 » Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:01 am

Hello, i'm new on your forum it's very interesting.

So i buy a CM340 R03.11 on the net with a rib 3 in 1 cable, the cable it's ok i programmed a GP340 no problem.
But for the CM340 with Cps Commercial Series, i have the 512 error every time.
I checked the Com Port it's ok, the driver i think it's ok.

I have no idea for this error.
Sorry for my english, i'm a french user.

Thank's

User avatar
Bigred
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:08 pm
What radios do you own?: Junk that comes and goes...

Re: How to program motorola cm340

Postby Bigred » Sat Jun 24, 2017 7:03 am

CM series also needed the FKN8096 programming adapter added to the cable. Modding the cable was also possible.
Lots and lots of watts...

gg98
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:55 am

Re: How to program motorola cm340

Postby gg98 » Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:32 am

But my cable is rj45, i look your cable and is by the rear of the cm ? There is no possibilities with rj45 ?

Thank for your reply

User avatar
Bigred
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:08 pm
What radios do you own?: Junk that comes and goes...

Re: How to program motorola cm340

Postby Bigred » Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:39 am

Not sure what you found but the adapter is RJ-45, fits on the end of the mobile cable and then plugs into the mic jack.

http://shopwiscomm.com/FKN8096B-FKN8096 ... 49451.aspx
Lots and lots of watts...

gg98
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:55 am

Re: How to program motorola cm340

Postby gg98 » Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:45 am

Tanks for the reply, it is easy To do it myself ?

90$ for an adaptator it's expansive.

User avatar
Bigred
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 7:08 pm
What radios do you own?: Junk that comes and goes...

Re: How to program motorola cm340

Postby Bigred » Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:34 am

For CPS programming all the adapter does is add a jumper between pins 1 and 3 that is not there in the mobile cable. You can make something that is a lot less $$$ than what the adapter sells for.
Lots and lots of watts...

gg98
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 5:55 am

Re: How to program motorola cm340

Postby gg98 » Tue Jun 27, 2017 8:10 am

Bigred wrote:For CPS programming all the adapter does is add a jumper between pins 1 and 3 that is not there in the mobile cable. You can make something that is a lot less $$$ than what the adapter sells for.


I cut the cable and i have 4 cable : Red, Black, Green and white and connecté To a rj45 câble with the 8 cable.

When i jump 1 & 3 Error 512

It is possible thé problem come from the computer ?


Return to “Motorola CP/CM Series Subscribers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest