Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Error 1214 on Trbo 15.5

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 973
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

Error 1214 on Trbo 15.5

Postby arlojanis » Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:18 pm

I installed the new HKVN4362A version 15.5 build 797 and get error 1214 when using archive codeplug on a CP200d. Does it work for you?
"The world runs on radio."

User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 973
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Error 1214 on Trbo 15.5

Postby arlojanis » Fri Dec 08, 2017 2:57 pm

The error is only on CP200d and with a saved archive codeplug. I can read a CP200d and then clone that codeplug into another CP00d. CM200d will take a saved codeplug archive.
"The world runs on radio."

User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 973
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Error 1214 on Trbo 15.5

Postby arlojanis » Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:03 pm

The error says "The source archive contains features which cannot be written to the device, please purchase and activate these features then try again. Both radios have no extra features. Have tried several radios and archives.
"The world runs on radio."

com501
Posts: 1020
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Error 1214 on Trbo 15.5

Postby com501 » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:25 pm

All new Trbo radios come with RAS standard and there is a RAS key entered automagically from the factory. If you have an entry there, delete the entire key and the entry using the 'delete' option, and that should fix the issue.

User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 973
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Error 1214 on Trbo 15.5

Postby arlojanis » Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:32 am

RAS is not the cause of this problem, but it does cause trouble.
"The world runs on radio."

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5149
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: Error 1214 on Trbo 15.5

Postby escomm » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:46 am

My first inclination is buggy software rushed to production without proper testing ?

n1gtl
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:43 pm
What radios do you own?: XPR5550, XPR7550e

Re: Error 1214 on Trbo 15.5

Postby n1gtl » Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:35 am

escomm wrote:My first inclination is buggy software rushed to production without proper testing ?


No way?!?! :lol:

I find the auto RAS on new radios extremely annoying, especially when the radio doesn't even have digital enabled!

com501
Posts: 1020
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Error 1214 on Trbo 15.5

Postby com501 » Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:29 pm

It's not a bug, it's a 'feature'.


Return to “Motorola CP/CM Series Subscribers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest