Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

MIP 5000 GATEWAYS.

Discussion about Centracom (Button & LED / CRT / Gold / Elite), MC Series (MC5500/7100/7500), and legacy console equipment.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
efc
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 8:42 pm
What radios do you own?: cdm 1250

MIP 5000 GATEWAYS.

Postby efc » Tue Jul 14, 2015 4:24 pm

Hello,

This is background info:

1.4 channel MIP 5000 CONSOLE,operating in windows 7 ,32 bit I believe.

2. 3 local gateways,one new one which is for trbo interface.

3.Distance between the console position,which is only 1 which also acts as the Server with CSDM,AND DCPM installed on it,is about 60 feet.

4.Ether net port off of console,to a 4 port swith,then to the Gateways.

PROBLEM:

Cannot seem to get the Gateways to stay green for link status,and only 2 seem to turn green after quite awhile of waiting. The console was good when I started work,had to replace PC with another so that I could upgrade software for trbo radio.

I set up network for static,checked MAC addresses,even changed switches,used PUTTY to open a serial connection,but GATEWAYS ARE REAL SCREWY as far as linking to server.I am beginning to think it has to do with power cycling the Gateways to establish a new data base from server.Why? Because after I power cycle,attach null modem cable to gateway,PUTTY session shows a bunch of dots.Which on a couple gateways have cleared up,but then fail.

According to Motorola,you either pull power,pull RJ45 connector off of GATEWAY,or reset with PUTTY.It is real screwy and annoying.

Any input?

THANKS.
John

Dorf411
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: MIP 5000 GATEWAYS.

Postby Dorf411 » Tue Jul 14, 2015 5:59 pm

I think the key problem here is the computer and software upgrade, what was the old version of MIP software and what is the new version? What was the process to do the software upgrade, did you follow the upgrade procedure to the letter?

I have had issues upgrading from ver 3 up to ver 4 and have learned the best easiest most reliable way to do it is on the new pc build a whole new csdm database with the existing MIP gateways and when that is configured reboot the gateways and be very patient. I looks like they take at least 2 full reboot cycles to dump the old code and reload the new code. During that process you will see running dots going backwards and forwards have patience and let it do its thing.

I know my way isn't the way Motorola recommends doing a upgrade but it actually translates to building a new system and that shouldn't be that difficult if you only had three gateways to start with. You can still drag in your paglist file from your old config and save some time there if you are doing paging.

On some of the systems that I tried to do an actual upgrade from ver 3 to current ver 4 I got it going but I was also having problems with getting a good solid system. After wasting time trying to beat it into submission I decided to do total rebuild and it went very smoothly from there.

User avatar
efc
Posts: 156
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 8:42 pm
What radios do you own?: cdm 1250

Re: MIP 5000 GATEWAYS.

Postby efc » Tue Jul 14, 2015 7:13 pm

Great reply,thanks,I work with a guy who did the upgrading,I did not this time,and I think he copied old,and did not start from scratch.

Thanks!
John


Return to “Consoles”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest