Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

2 radios, 1mic?

This forum is dedicated to helping people with questions about installing radio equipment in vehicles. This can include antenna installs, electrical wiring questions/problems, and mounting systems. Pictures of installs are welcome.

Note: Discussions regarding lighting, sirens, and other equipment now has its own forum in the 'off-topic' section below.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

LFD57
New User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:26 am

2 radios, 1mic?

Postby LFD57 » Sun Mar 22, 2015 8:59 am

Hello everyone. Not sure if anyone has ever done this before but here we go.


I currently have single head UHF XTL5K, and a single head VHF XTL5K. My question is, is there a way to build a switch box of sorts to run only a single mic for both radios. I primarily only use the UHF but would like the emergent ability to use the VHF without having to install a second mic and mount it.

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 2950
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: 2 radios, 1mic?

Postby Bill_G » Sun Mar 22, 2015 12:49 pm

Where would you get the connectors from? That's the hard part.

LFD57
New User
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 8:26 am

Re: 2 radios, 1mic?

Postby LFD57 » Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:13 pm

Thouht of that too. It's an O5 setup so I think pretty easy, already have a mic extension cable that I could canabalize that.

Jim202
Posts: 3436
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: 2 radios, 1mic?

Postby Jim202 » Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:56 pm

I think you could use the accessory connector on the back of the radios if they are low or mid power. If they are high power, use the DB-25 connector. You will have to change the setting in the software if it's a high power to get the external mic audio to work. Then make a switch box to flip from one radio selection to the other.

There is an external mic gain that is set in the radio software. Just make sure you don't get the gain up high as it will bring up all the background noise and cause problems with your mic audio if you get it too high. Use a hand mic from a Spectra and cut off the control head connector from it. Wire the mic into your switch box. You only need to switch the PTT and the mic high line to each radio.

These software settings in the radio do not effect the normal mic operation from the control head.

Jim

Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: 2 radios, 1mic?

Postby Will » Mon Mar 23, 2015 9:49 am

Spectra mic cords will not solder well, they are the tinsel type.

User avatar
chartofmaryland
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 381
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 11:25 pm
What radios do you own?: Alot

Re: 2 radios, 1mic?

Postby chartofmaryland » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:51 am

Jim202 has it best,

The bricks DB26 on the XTL's work fine as microphone inputs.

Used an 8 pole dual throw switch to a radius microphone and all was well. Just parrallel the wiring to match function and your set.

Program the XTL to disregard HUB or if you require the mic ground you will always be in monitor on your analog resources. Scan will never work right again :( either.
If the lights are out when you leave the station and then come on the second you key up, you know you have enough power.

Dispatch229
New User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 11:50 pm

Re: 2 radios, 1mic?

Postby Dispatch229 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:34 pm

Bringing up a bit of an old topic here, but I think its more appropriate than starting a new thread.

Can I get away with using a standard DPDT switch and only switching PTT and MIC HI (sharing GND and MIC LO)?

User avatar
motorola_otaku
Posts: 1691
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:03 am
What radios do you own?: 2 turntables and a microphone

Re: 2 radios, 1mic?

Postby motorola_otaku » Tue May 02, 2017 8:36 am

Probably best not to bridge those leads between radios, as it could create ground loop/voltage difference issues.

Isn't mic audio also available on the DB26 connection on the remote head too?
When exposed to Rapid Fire Growth or Thermal Emergency, two things are lost:
1. Ability to use fine motor skills
2. Presence of mind


Return to “Vehicle Radio Installs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest