Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
d119
Posts: 3465
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby d119 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:45 am

So whats the skinny on programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radios? I have several locomotives on property that are going to need our PBX and admin channels programmed into them. What cable is used, what port is it connected to? I have the Clean Cab CPS, so that should be OK...

Is it possible to add additional channels after the AAR channels so that the operators don't have to key in TX and RX channel numbers?

Can these things do PL? Our PBX and Admin channels are PL protected.

Thanks for any information, this is a first for me.

User avatar
Josh
Posts: 1926
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: ASpectra+, XTS2.5K, Kenwood NX

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby Josh » Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:17 pm

I used to have one of these, but it's been nearly 10 years...

I don't remember the specs for programming it as far as a cable, I don't think it was too complicated.

I was able to read/write the radio itself, and the control head with the clean cab CPS. The regular CPS would read the radio and from there I was able to program additional frequencies, splits etc. The radio will transmit PL, but it will not receive with a PL, it's CSQ only (and kinda crappy sounding at that). I think the control head takes the flat audio and amplifies it separate from how a normal astro spectra would process audio.

Hopefully this is some help.
-Josh

kd5ual
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 10:28 am

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby kd5ual » Wed Jan 10, 2018 3:39 pm

The Clean Cab CPS will only program the Control Head.
Use the latest Astro Spectra CPS for frequency programming with the mid, low power Spectra, Astro Spectra programming cable.
DO NOT CONNECT THE RED IGNITION WIRE OR YOU WILL LET THE SMOKE OUT!!!
This radio can have 255 modes programmed, wide or narrow, and as you know should be narrow band now.
wendell

User avatar
d119
Posts: 3465
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby d119 » Thu Jan 11, 2018 9:07 am

So do I even need the Clean Cab CPS?

Do I plug into the DB15 on the back of the actual chassis, or do I need to open it and connect to the radio inside?

And I assume this uses a standard low power Spectra cable, and RIB?

kd5ual
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 10:28 am

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby kd5ual » Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:10 am

Yes standard low power Spectra cable and Rib pluged into db15 on the back, no need to open the case, and as I said do not power the red ignition sense wire.
wendell

User avatar
d119
Posts: 3465
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby d119 » Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:00 pm

Thanks for the info, will do as instructed when the time comes.

Any idea how these JEM loco radios program?

kd5ual
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 10:28 am

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby kd5ual » Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:25 am

A google search for "Jem Radio" will give you what you need.
wendell

KitN1MCC
Posts: 1881
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: ht1550 XLS,6 MT-1000,

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby KitN1MCC » Sun Jan 14, 2018 3:26 pm

if you want to stay motorola railcom new train master is sexy

User avatar
d119
Posts: 3465
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby d119 » Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:10 pm

Whoa - very nice! If only our railroad museum could afford them. We have to use what we have. I'm lucky they foot the bill for the AAR coordination and licensing. At least our FB2C is up and running.

KitN1MCC
Posts: 1881
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: ht1550 XLS,6 MT-1000,

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby KitN1MCC » Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:13 pm

Were i play trains and Radio at we just use mobiles. i have gone back after there after the "profensional shop" sold them all 25 watt radios now i have to fix the system

User avatar
d119
Posts: 3465
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Postby d119 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 11:18 am

Got the Clean Cab ASTRO programmed just fine. Very straightforward since I was armed with the information here. Thanks again.


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 7 guests