Set clock on HT1250

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
N7AS
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:46 am
What radios do you own?: GP2000

Set clock on HT1250

Post by N7AS »

Can I set the clock using the radio menu?

Do I need the full keyboard?
User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 1016
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Set clock on HT1250

Post by arlojanis »

I think CPS has a spot to check and clock will be set from computer time.
"The world runs on radio."
JeffFireRadio
Posts: 343
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 5:39 am

Re: Set clock on HT1250

Post by JeffFireRadio »

You can set the clock via radio menu. You do not need a full keypad. It keeps time like a sundial on a cloudy day. Okay, it keeps time very well. It just won't retain the current time over time, even with a good internal battery. :)
Post Reply

Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”