Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

XTS 3000 "Out of range" error

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Moto Nugget
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:31 pm

XTS 3000 "Out of range" error

Postby Moto Nugget » Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:57 pm

I have an XTS 3000 that is setup to receive only on our Smartzone Omnilink system.

It has been working fine in the city, then I took it to another part of the state on the same system, it works ok for ten seconds then displays the message "out of range" and seems to drop the control channel.

I have this area setup as a new zone in the radio, with all of the correct control channel frequencies and talk groups.

I'm a bit confused as to why the radio would work ok I one area but not another, it seems to be ok for a short while and then it fails.

I originally thought maybe this area was operating in another system on the network (this one has three), but i am pretty sure it is the same.

If anyone has any ideas I would be greatful for your help.

MN

User avatar
K8TEK
"Dark Chocolate"
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 12:40 pm
What radios do you own?: Dynatac

Re: XTS 3000 "Out of range" error

Postby K8TEK » Fri Dec 09, 2011 9:13 am

If the radio is on an Omnilink system, it could be because there can be 4 different system ids. It will give you an out of range error if the site you are trying to monitor is transmitting a different system id than the one it is expecting.
K8TEK::Tim

Moto Nugget
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:31 pm

Re: XTS 3000 "Out of range" error

Postby Moto Nugget » Fri Dec 09, 2011 3:25 pm

Thanks Tim

I have a feeling that could be the issue, I am currently trying to find out the system ID for the network in the area where the radio isn't working.

If it is different to what I have programmed that would an easy fix, hopefully that is all it is.


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest