Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

How do you change the softid on an Astro Spectra W9 head?

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
k5hdm
NOT ALLOWED TO BUY/SELL/TRADE
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 1:28 am
What radios do you own?: Lots

How do you change the softid on an Astro Spectra W9 head?

Postby k5hdm » Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:54 am

Hi,
Can anyone tell me if/how to change the softid info on the Astro spectra w9 and W7 control heads? I really hope it is possible!
Thanks!
K5HDM
-Harmon - K5HDM
http://www.k5hdm.com

User avatar
Code3
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 8:54 pm

Re: How do you change the softid on an Astro Spectra W9 head

Postby Code3 » Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:14 pm

Changing the Soft ID on an Astro Spectra can only be accomplished with CPS.

User avatar
k5hdm
NOT ALLOWED TO BUY/SELL/TRADE
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 1:28 am
What radios do you own?: Lots

Re: How do you change the softid on an Astro Spectra W9 head

Postby k5hdm » Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:05 pm

Code3 wrote:Changing the Soft ID on an Astro Spectra can only be accomplished with CPS.

Well, crap.. That kinda defeats the purpose of it being "soft".. :)
Thanks!
-Harmon - K5HDM
http://www.k5hdm.com

jmr061
was KB9KST
Posts: 3176
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: How do you change the softid on an Astro Spectra W9 head

Postby jmr061 » Wed Feb 01, 2012 6:15 pm

Yeah only the portables allow you to change it on the fly.

Jason

User avatar
maxkelley_kc2spy
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 2:30 am
What radios do you own?: XTS2.5K-Q, ASpectra, MT2K

Re: How do you change the softid on an Astro Spectra W9 head

Postby maxkelley_kc2spy » Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:23 pm

Kind of Off-Topic, but what does the Soft Id do? Is that the "Username" that you use for Astro25 TMS, or is it just a user-changeable text ANI sort of deal? Does it show up on a console?
Max Kelley KC2SPY
http://www.maxkelley.com
MT2000 VHF & UHF A7, Visar UHF, ASII UHF, Maratrac UHF, Astro Spectra UHF, MCS2KIII 900, XTS2.5K-Q

User avatar
k5hdm
NOT ALLOWED TO BUY/SELL/TRADE
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 1:28 am
What radios do you own?: Lots

Re: How do you change the softid on an Astro Spectra W9 head

Postby k5hdm » Tue Apr 30, 2013 3:23 pm

I have been meaning to post this for over a year now, but for those interested in a mobile that will allow you to change the softid, the w3 hhch Astro Spectras will allow it. You change it in basically the same way as on the Astro Saber/XTS3000 HT's
-Harmon - K5HDM
http://www.k5hdm.com


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests