Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Help with Network Radio Programmer

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
Fuel4300
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 563
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 12:36 am

Help with Network Radio Programmer

Postby Fuel4300 » Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:37 am

I am trying to get Network Radio Programmer to work and so far no luck.

The first time I run the program I get an error stating the .xml cannot be found (its right where it is supposed to be!) then every time after that I get an error stating that the default port is busy and/or the queue is full.

Here is what I have tried:

NRP V1 and V2
Changing ports (by editting the xml)
Windows firewall on/off
Cat5 direct to my cable modem (bypassing router)
Uninstalling/reinstalling .net framework

I noticed that NRP requires .Net framework 1.1 while CPS requires 4.0 so they are installed side by side. Is this a possible source of the problem? Any other ideas?

Next step is to try another computer but that will require installing windows on the other computer which I'd like to avoid if possible.

Thanks!

User avatar
HLA
Posts: 2334
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:15 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550's, X9000's, CDM1550's

Re: Help with Network Radio Programmer

Postby HLA » Sat Feb 25, 2012 6:10 pm

DO NOT PLUG YOUR RADIO INTO A NETWORK ROUTER OR ANYTHING OTHER THAN THE RIB & CABLE MADE FOR IT. You will damage both, there's more to a cable and rib than just connectors, there's alot more inside
HLA
I never check PM's so don't bother, just email me.
I won't reply to a hotmail, gmail, aol or any other generic free address, if you want me to reply use a real address.
STOP ASKING ME FOR SOFTWARE OR FIRMWARE, I JUST FORWARD ALL OF THE REQUESTS TO THE MODERATORS

User avatar
bezking
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 4:26 pm
What radios do you own?: /\/\

Re: Help with Network Radio Programmer

Postby bezking » Sat Feb 25, 2012 6:12 pm

I think he meant he plugged his computer into the cable modem? Fuel, did you try running the NRP as an Administrator?
The bandsplit is only a suggestion.

Image

User avatar
Fuel4300
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 563
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 12:36 am

Re: Help with Network Radio Programmer

Postby Fuel4300 » Sat Feb 25, 2012 8:28 pm

bezking wrote:I think he meant he plugged his computer into the cable modem? Fuel, did you try running the NRP as an Administrator?


Yes I am running as an admin and in XP SP3 compatibility mode.

User avatar
K8TEK
"Dark Chocolate"
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 12:40 pm
What radios do you own?: Dynatac

Re: Help with Network Radio Programmer

Postby K8TEK » Sun Feb 26, 2012 4:25 am

Fuel4300 wrote:
bezking wrote:I think he meant he plugged his computer into the cable modem? Fuel, did you try running the NRP as an Administrator?


Yes I am running as an admin and in XP SP3 compatibility mode.

Why are you running it in compatibility mode?
K8TEK::Tim

User avatar
MotoFAN
Posts: 1040
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:46 am
What radios do you own?: Approx. 50: Moto & Kenwood

Re: Help with Network Radio Programmer

Postby MotoFAN » Sun Feb 26, 2012 4:31 am

How you check it? Try to start communications at 127.0.0.1 or your other local IP (like is 192.168.*.*). If all works, you need to look what happens at TCP/IP level.
I am biggest fan of XTS2500 and ASTRO Digital Saber.

User avatar
Fuel4300
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 563
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2003 12:36 am

Re: Help with Network Radio Programmer

Postby Fuel4300 » Sun Feb 26, 2012 8:40 am

I switched computers to one that had a fresh install of XP SP3. That solved the first error message I was getting - NRP would open and start 'listening'. Also that showed that the problem was not in the router configuration.

However, NRP would initially communicate with the radio and begin 'listening' but when the request to allow access was accepted it would immediately give a comms error to the radio...

Finally, I completely removed CPS 17 from the computer, reinstalled CPS 16 and it worked on the first try!

At least the second error seems to be directly related to CPS 17... still scratching my head on the first one.


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest