Issue with an XTS5000...

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
4-crime
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:04 pm
What radios do you own?: APX6000, APX7000, APX8000

Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by 4-crime »

Hi guys, I'm wondering if someone could give me some advice with an issue I am having with an XTS5000 model III. I have tried 3 fully charged batteries on it and I cannot get the unit to turn on. Nothing shows up on the screen. Now if I put the radio speaker close to my ear and turn the power/volume knob on and off I hear a slight staticky sound but the unit does not actually turn on. I have changed the housing which did not help. any advice guys? I picked it up for a pretty low price but the guy I got from said it was working when he last powered it on 3 weeks ago. Should I send it to the depot or is there anything that I can do? Does anyone know what they charge for repair service on a unit that isn't under warranty? Any help you guys could give is much appreciated.

FYI: I checked all the connections and made sure everything was connected properly. Also, the boards in the radio look ok by looking at them but who knows! I do not get any lights when I try to power it on. Not the top LED or on the screen or keypad. I tried reading it on the CPS but I can't even do that. It doesn't even show up on the computer when I connect the USB.
User avatar
K8TEK
"Dark Chocolate"
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 12:40 pm
What radios do you own?: Dynatac

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by K8TEK »

Your radio was inhibited.
K8TEK::Tim
User avatar
FireCpt809
Posts: 1830
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Alot..

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by FireCpt809 »

I believe even if you read it with CPS it will say inhibited. Sounds like it went in the water
jmr061
was KB9KST
Posts: 3176
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by jmr061 »

Agreed it is not inhibited. Other major issues. An inhibited radio would allow a read and come up with a message.

Jason
com501
Posts: 1062
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by com501 »

If you aren't a qualified radio tech you have two choices at this point, futz with it, or take it to a shop. If I get a radio in here that won't power up, I make sure I know what the problem is before it goes to the factory if it can't be fixed in house.

The third choice is to send it back to where you bought it, since it didn't power up when you got it.
User avatar
4-crime
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:04 pm
What radios do you own?: APX6000, APX7000, APX8000

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by 4-crime »

Thanks for the replies guys. I have taken the housing off and looked at the boards. It all appears to look ok but who knows. If it was water damage, anyone suspect what it would cost to have fixed? If its not an outragous amount of money I would do that...considering I didn't pay too too much for it. But if its gonna cost a lot than i would just send it back to where i got it.
com501
Posts: 1062
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by com501 »

MOL flat rate is $327.

If there is no water damage visible, they will fix it. You will get back a fully functional radio, provided the flash matches whatever they have on record for that serial number.

If you paid anything more than $150 for it, and expected it to work, I would get your money back, pronto. Otherwise, carefully inspect if for water damage and ship it.
User avatar
d119
Posts: 3504
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by d119 »

Could be a botched firmware upgrade or something... Unlikely, but possible. What happens if you try to power it on whilst holding down the orange button & PTT?
User avatar
4-crime
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:04 pm
What radios do you own?: APX6000, APX7000, APX8000

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by 4-crime »

I tried doing that...I get nothing on the screen. No lights, no flashzap screen. Inside does not look like it has any water damage...I'm stumped.
wa6ylb
Posts: 165
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 1:33 pm

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by wa6ylb »

K8TEK wrote:Your radio was inhibited.
The XTL mobiles I have seen that have had this happen flash the screen on and then off very rapidly. Of course, someone who doesn't know its suppose to do this would think the radio "failed". On this portable - does it show anything, even for 1/10 of a second?
B.
User avatar
4-crime
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:04 pm
What radios do you own?: APX6000, APX7000, APX8000

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by 4-crime »

I get nothing on it...not even for a millisecond. I have looked at the screen and LED very carefully when I try and power it on and I get nothing. Only thing is when I turn the power/vol knob and put the radio speaker right to my ear I hear a slight static sound when I turn the knob.
n3obl
Posts: 604
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by n3obl »

I think the 327 cost is if you are a dealer. Its 393 retail.
com501
Posts: 1062
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by com501 »

It's still cheaper than a new radio....
User avatar
Pj
Moderator
Posts: 5145
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: X9000 thru APX

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by Pj »

I've never seen a dealer/retail flat rate sheet, just one size fits all (but anything is possible I guess). Either way, yes cheaper than a new radio, and it comes back like new, aligned and all that fun stuff.
Lowband radio. The original and non-complicated wide area interoperable communications system
Image
User avatar
4-crime
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:04 pm
What radios do you own?: APX6000, APX7000, APX8000

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by 4-crime »

Thanks guys. I will be sending it out to the depot. Just spoke to them today and it's a flat rate of $327.
User avatar
maxkelley_kc2spy
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 2:30 am
What radios do you own?: XTS2.5K-Q, ASpectra, MT2K

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by maxkelley_kc2spy »

I was going to say, check chip fuses? I'm not sure if the XTS5000s have one that goes (I imagine they should...), but that would be a place to start, if you get *nothing* at all from it.
Make sure the fuse isn't blown, and if it is, check continuity to ground after the fuse (if it's a short, well... there's your problem :) ). If not, try replacing the fuse (don't jumper past it with a wire, or you might damage components down the line.)
Max Kelley KC2SPY
http://www.maxkelley.com
MT2000 VHF & UHF A7, Visar UHF, ASII UHF, Maratrac UHF, Astro Spectra UHF, MCS2KIII 900, XTS2.5K-Q
AL7OC
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 1:13 am
What radios do you own?: Motorola, Icom, Thales, Tekk

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by AL7OC »

$327 flat rate, set up RMA on MOL account. Just sent mine in today. They are claiming 7-9 day turn-around for 5Ks.
Pierre

AL7OC
User avatar
4-crime
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:04 pm
What radios do you own?: APX6000, APX7000, APX8000

Re: Issue with an XTS5000...

Post by 4-crime »

Thanks! I will be sending mine to the depot as well. It's my only option at this point.
AL7OC wrote:$327 flat rate, set up RMA on MOL account. Just sent mine in today. They are claiming 7-9 day turn-around for 5Ks.
Post Reply

Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”