Is this minitor3 a 1 or 2 channel? - a03??s94?2AC

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
vivid-
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:54 pm

Is this minitor3 a 1 or 2 channel? - a03??s94?2AC

Post by vivid- »

When loaded into the programmer, the model number has ? marks in it.

Minitor 3
A03??S94?2AC

Serial #:
MR3BWG24Z5

Was sold to me via ebay advertised as 2 channel. but I can not get the second channel to program. Not to mention that the pager doesnt page at all. If I can prove that this is a 1 channel, and not a 2 channel. I will have more of a chance of getting my money back, thanks
User avatar
The Comish
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:31 pm

Could be both

Post by The Comish »

I have seen some posts that say there is a way to make a 1 channel into a two channel by swapping pagers back and forth during the programming session...basically cloning the pager. Maybe that is why you are getting the ??? in the numbers I have not seen that before.

The first two ?? should be alpha characters and the ? after the 94 should be a numeric character. Should match the label on the pager if there is one.
User avatar
The Comish
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2005 8:31 pm

Try this

Post by The Comish »

The ? after the 94 should be a 2 for a 2 channel pager and 1 for a single channel pager if you can find it anywhere. Also do you have a code plug from another pager that you can program into it...that may refresh the settings and reset the values to work. Just a shot.
VE3TUH
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 3:14 pm
What radios do you own?: more than I should...

Min 3

Post by VE3TUH »

You may be beat. The one thing the programming software verifies is the model number. Another codeplug would have to have the same model number, with the same "?", or the software will error out and tell you that the codeplug is from a different model pager. I could fix the model number in your codeplug for you if you send it to me, but I dont think the pager will accept it back.

Randy
DJP126
Posts: 869
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2003 6:41 am
What radios do you own?: What's a radio?

Post by DJP126 »

As I have mentioned in other posts on the Minitor III & IV series, the question marks in the model number or serial number fields indicate a corrupt codeplug.
Dave
Post Reply

Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”