Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

MDC1200/600 in an A4 Spectra

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

motastro1
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 1:12 pm

MDC1200/600 in an A4 Spectra

Postby motastro1 » Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:09 pm

I would like to add MDC1200 or 600 to my VHF high power A4 Spectra. Is this an add on board or how do I do this? Also, I found a website on here one time that had a bunch of sounds like MODAT,GESTAR but I cannot seem to locate it so if anyone knows what one it is please post the link.Thanks for any help.

User avatar
mr.syntrx
Posts: 1587
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:09 pm

Postby mr.syntrx » Mon Apr 04, 2005 10:48 pm


Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby Will » Mon Apr 04, 2005 11:31 pm

Most Spectra's will encode MDC1200 on a per mode basis. I think they can decode Call Alert also.

motastro1
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 1:12 pm

Postby motastro1 » Tue Apr 05, 2005 7:18 am

So to get it to work do I need to add a board or is it something that needs to be turned on in the programming.I have heard what the MDC1200 sounds like but am still looking for the MDC600. I want to have the tone transmit at the end when I release the PTT.--Thanks

VE3TUH
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 3:14 pm
What radios do you own?: more than I should...

mdc1200

Postby VE3TUH » Tue Apr 05, 2005 9:10 am

The radio will do it, just turn it on in the programming.

Randy

motastro1
Posts: 215
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2003 1:12 pm

Postby motastro1 » Tue Apr 05, 2005 9:33 am

Is there any way to tell by the model number if the radio has it or not until you get into the programming. The model number off of mine is
T83FWA7HA4AK.--Thanks

User avatar
Bob
Posts: 1006
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby Bob » Tue Apr 05, 2005 11:40 am

ALL spectras will do it unless your MLM revision is too low. (read: your radio is too old) It's just a matter of turning it on in the programming of the radio.

There is no need for an add-on board.

Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby Will » Tue Apr 05, 2005 11:26 pm

IF the T83 Spectra is realy a T83, that is considered a newer radio. Check you MLM Version.


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests