Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Spectra T83GXA7HA9AK Codeplug needed

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
streaker
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Spectra T83GXA7HA9AK Codeplug needed

Postby streaker » Tue Jun 07, 2005 6:22 pm

I can't believe this codeplug isn't easy to find with as many HHCH Spectras are floating around. Looking for a good T83GXA7HA9AK codeplug for a A9 Spectra. The only ones I can find will not allow me to use the Mode names, and I need one that will allow the use of mode names. email address is: eastroik(at)direcway.com

Thanks

Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby Will » Tue Jun 07, 2005 11:17 pm

What happens when you read the radio? There is a VHF Hi Pwr one just like yours in my shop. If the owner agrees, you could have a sample from his.

If your Spectra was 'hacked' to a HHCH, then a 'code plug' will not get you out of trouble. Of course, I repair lots of Spectra's and allways am able to get the radio's 'code plug' straightened out.

But I have seen some very bad 'hack' jobs, and whole lot of very piss poor repairs on Spectras..

VE3TUH
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 3:14 pm
What radios do you own?: more than I should...

A3 mode names

Postby VE3TUH » Wed Jun 08, 2005 3:25 am

How does mode names on an A3 work? As the A3 display is a 2 digit display, I do not understand how naming modes instead of numbering them would work.

Randy

User avatar
streaker
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby streaker » Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:32 am

I couldn't read it due to the security housing error, Software showed error 81, and I think the radio was showing error 49/10 if I remember right. So I cloned a codeplug of the same model number into it. I have everything working correct as far as I can tell, the only thing I can't seem to be able to do is add mode names, telling me it is unavailable. The only plug I had for a T83 was from a HHCH radio.

From what I was reading I should be able to clone another codeplug that allows mode names, and I should be able to use the A9 head as advertised. Is that correct? I certainly don't know too much about these critters, but I am learning. The guy I was working on this for has another drawer coming, but I was hoping to get this one working right for him.

kc7gr
Posts: 1027
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Motorola, Icom, Sunair (HF).

Re: Spectra T83GXA7HA9AK Codeplug needed

Postby kc7gr » Wed Jun 08, 2005 7:50 am

streaker wrote:I can't believe this codeplug isn't easy to find with as many HHCH Spectras are floating around. Looking for a good T83GXA7HA9AK codeplug for a A9 Spectra. The only ones I can find will not allow me to use the Mode names, and I need one that will allow the use of mode names. email address is: eastroik(at)direcway.com

Thanks


You should be able to find everything you need at:

http://www.codeplugsupersite.com/

Happy tweaking.
Image
Bruce Lane, KC7GR
"Raf tras spintern. Raf tras spoit."

User avatar
streaker
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby streaker » Thu Jun 09, 2005 7:29 am

The SPECTVHF.A9 codeplug from the supersite is the one I used, the only T83 codeplug there, and it is the one that will not allow the use of mode names or access to the control head buttons. So I am still in need of a codeplug for this that will allow the use of all the A9 features.

kc7gr
Posts: 1027
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Motorola, Icom, Sunair (HF).

Postby kc7gr » Thu Jun 09, 2005 7:45 am

streaker wrote:The SPECTVHF.A9 codeplug from the supersite is the one I used, the only T83 codeplug there, and it is the one that will not allow the use of mode names or access to the control head buttons. So I am still in need of a codeplug for this that will allow the use of all the A9 features.


I thought I had posted my own A9's image... Guess I forgot. I'll do that later this evening.

Anyway... Keep in mind that the codeplug is not the only factor in determining available features. The firmware version of your memory module also has a big effect. As one example, MLMs below version 6.10 (I think that's it anyway) do not support Zone operation.

In short: You could get a codeplug image from a late-model radio, but you may find that only a few of its features work in yours.

What version is your MLM?
Image
Bruce Lane, KC7GR
"Raf tras spintern. Raf tras spoit."

User avatar
streaker
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby streaker » Thu Jun 09, 2005 10:09 am

I didn't look at inside the radio at all, so I don't know the version of the MLM. The only thing I am trying to get working is the Mode Names, and the ability to enable some of the control head buttons. Apparantely they have been accessed before, because I can use the scan button to scan and edit the list. The guy I am working on this for is suppose to have another drawer coming eventually, but if I could be the mode names working on this one for him it would be nice.

User avatar
streaker
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby streaker » Sat Jun 18, 2005 10:14 am

I am still in need of a codeplug for this project. It shows MLM version 6.14. The other drawer came in, but it was a FWA radio instead of a GXA Radio so it would not clone into the other. Like I said, I could not read the codeplug that was in the radio, so I don't know how it was setup. I am suspecting that if I could get a correct codeplug I could get the mode names up on the A9 head.

User avatar
mancow
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 2374
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby mancow » Sat Jun 18, 2005 11:11 am

Can't you bitbang it?

I converted an A3 to an A7 (back and forth) when testing a setup.

It has been a while but I recall the A7 radio had been converted from an A9 to A3 dual setup. I lost the A7 codeplug somehow so I kept it connected to the dual system so I wouldn't have the ASN security box issues. I then changed it over to an A7 and connected the correct head.

It should be the same for an A9.



mancow

User avatar
streaker
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby streaker » Sat Jun 18, 2005 12:21 pm

I have thought about trying it, but I haven't worked with bit banging as of yet, so I am kind of reluctant to try it. I figured if I could get a codeplug that matches the model number, and is already flagged correct would probably be the place to start. Why reinvent the wheel is the way I look at it. Of course I may just have to take the plunge and bang it around.

User avatar
streaker
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby streaker » Tue Jun 21, 2005 4:58 pm

I got a good codeplug from someone off the board here, and the radio programmed up correct for what I need it to. I played with it a little bit, but there is something goofy with the way it receives in scan mode. It tends to cut of bits and pieces of the transmission, plus I have gotten the infamous FAIL 001 code a couple of times, programmed within the band limits. I haven't really looked at it too hard as of yet, but I have a feeling Will may be getting a look at it.

Thanks everyone for the tips. I Know just enough to be dangerous, but I know where to go to get the help I need.

Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby Will » Tue Jun 21, 2005 10:53 pm

I 'd be glad to look at it for you. FAIL001 is a common problem, especially in SCAN. Some times the radio RX just cuts out, or beeps on transmit without displaying FAIL001.

User avatar
streaker
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby streaker » Wed Jun 22, 2005 9:23 am

Thanks Will. You are correct, it was also doing the beep on Transmit with the FAIL 001 code. Last night I hooked it up to my A9 setup and tried to replicate the problem, or see if it was just the other guys setup. I had no problems with it on my hardware, all I did was swap out the drawers.

The FWA drawer that the guy had gotten is working fine on his setup and he is happy to keep that one in use. I basically got this drawer in trade in the end, and I will eventually have a use for it. I really didn't look at his whole configuration, he did his own installation, but is it possible that a bad ground, problem control head, or something on that order could be causing this problem? I figure when I put the unit to use I will try it out and see how the drawer works then, and if I run into further problems have it worked on.

Splat
Posts: 326
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 5:51 am

Postby Splat » Wed Jun 22, 2005 2:19 pm

Kc7gr, I had Spectras with MLM's of v6.02 that did zones no problem.


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests